T Nation

Better is Good

Hello, hoping for some input

Age: 53
Height: 5â??9
Waist: 32
Weight: 175
Describe body and facial hair: Fairly lean, look up average build in dictionary and my picture is there. I have added about 10 pounds of muscle to my chest, shoulders and arms over the past 4 or 5 years using free weights and I sprint train twice a week. I am certainly not skinny (in spite of what my older aunts say) but not bulky either. I grow a full mustache and goatee but hair on cheeks is â??spottyâ??. Hair on shins is still there and not changed from past though I have never been particularly hairy.
Describe where you carry fat and how changed: I have little fat anywhere except on the front of belly. Even when I work to get very lean I keep that fat around belly button. That is unchanged since I was 30. Yes, I am type A. Yes, I am likely cortisol driven.
Health conditions, symptoms [history]: No major health problems. My â??achinessâ?? has ramped up significantly over the past year or so and I have a 5 year history of piriformis/sciatic pain that no amount of treatment is able to manage. For the past 40 years I wanted sex every day. Every day. Now I am satisfied with twice a week. I fit the Toby Keith song now also. Actually, with my erections not has hard as they were even 3 or 4 years ago, I guess even that line is not true. My erections donâ??t last even half as long as 3 or 4 years ago. The changes seem to have happened quickly over the past year of two. Just seems to have happened faster than I expected. I am also not nearly as cold tolerant as I was a few years ago.
OTC drugs: Ibuprofen once or twice a week. Any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever: None. Ever.
Describe diet: I lost 30 pounds about 10 years ago and I have been able to maintain my lean state for 10 years. I have always had a raging appetite so I feel better eating 4 or 5 times a day. I have a varied diet but mostly survive on lean beef, chicken, all kinds of veggies and lots of fruit. Satisfy my sweet tooth with peanut butter and dark chocolate. I cycle from moderately low carb (60-80 grams a day) to moderately low fat, i.e. cut the peanut butter and replace with deli meats. After 10 years I really donâ??t think about my diet too much and simply try to keep my calories around 400-500 per â??mealâ??. I have been able to make that â??lifestyleâ?? leap and how I eat is just part of my daily life.
Describe training: I have been lifting free weights 2 or 3 days a week for the past 5 or 6 years. Mostly the basic lifts. Mostly push, pull, then squat variations. I also compete in the Senior Olympics and train a couple days a week for the 200M and 400M sprints so basically interval training. Don’t do much distance work. I’ll run a 5K every couple weeks just so I know I can. I am also a serious tuna fisherman and I work hard at staying agile so I can continue doing what I love.
Testes ache, ever, with a fever? I had Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever 6 or 7 years ago and had a 3 day fever with aching testes. Canâ??t say I noticed any sexual changes until a couple years ago.
How have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: I only have morning wood 2 or 3 days a week and it is gone in a minute or so.

I am in the health care field so I fit the saying a little knowledge is dangerous. I am very well versed in clinical pathology and could likely shed some light on some of the chem panel and hematology results I see posted but I spend much of my work day trying to avoid high hormone levels in my patients so I could use your help to optimize my own levels. As I read this it looks like I am whining about nothing. I guess I am still after â??optimalâ??. I canâ??t say I am willing to begin lifelong TRT and I am really looking for suggestions to head towards that optimal category. After reading this site I have begun supplemental zinc and L-Carnitine. Any other suggestions will be appreciated.

Labs:

LDH 111 IU/L 0-225
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 47 IU/L 25-150
Bilirubin, Total 1.0 mg/dL 0.0-1.2
Globulin, Total 2.3 g/dL 1.5-4.5
Albumin, Serum 4.0 g/dL 3.5-5.5
Protein, Total, Serum 6.3 g/dL 6.0-8.5
Phosphorus, Serum 3.2 mg/dL 2.5-4.5
Calcium, Serum 9.4 mg/dL 8.7-10.2
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 20-32
Chloride, Serum 98 mmol/L 97-108
Potassium, Serum 4.5 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
Sodium, Serum 136 mmol/L 134-144
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 13 9-20
eGFR If Africn Am 103 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 89 mL/min/1.73 >59
Creatinine, Serum 0.97 mg/dL 0.76-1.27
BUN 13 mg/dL 6-24
Uric Acid, Serum 4.8 mg/dL 3.7-8.6
Glucose, Serum 109 High mg/dL 65-99
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.3 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.4 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
Immature Cells
Basos 1 % 0-3
Eos 2 % 0-7
Monocytes 7 % 4-13
Lymphs 25 % 14-46
Neutrophils 65 % 40-74
Platelets 280 x10E3/uL 140-415
RDW 13.4 % 11.7-15.0
MCHC 33.0 g/dL 32.0-36.0
MCH 29.6 pg 27.0-34.0
MCV 90 fL 80-98
Hematocrit 45.7 % 36.0-50.0
Hemoglobin 15.1 g/dL 12.5-17.0
RBC 5.10 x10E6/uL 4.10-5.60
WBC 5.2 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
LDL Cholesterol Calc 76 mg/dL 0-99
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 25 mg/dL 5-40
HDL Cholesterol 31 Low mg/dL >39
Triglycerides 126 mg/dL 0-149
Cholesterol, Total 132 mg/dL 100-199
Iron, Serum 141 ug/dL 40-155
ALT (SGPT) 21 IU/L 0-55
AST (SGOT) 13 IU/L 0-40

Testosterone, Serum 540 ng/dL 348-1197
Free Testosterone(Direct) 8.1 pg/mL 7.2-24.0
Pregnenolone, 47 <151
Dihydrotestosterone 44 30-85
DHEA-Sulfate 128.0 ug/dL 44.3-331.0
TSH 1.960 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
Estradiol 31.8 pg/mL 7.6-42.6
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.2 ng/mL 0.0-4.0
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 3.2 pg/mL 2.0-4.4
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 36.5 nmol/L 19.3-76.4