T Nation

Ask Physiolojik Thread


#1276

where Can I find your email? and thanks for the 100000 time


#1277

In my bio


#1278

message sent.


#1279

I just sent you an email too Doc. @physioLojik


#1280

Hey I recently ran dbol test cycle for 10 weeks. I had arimidex on hand but did not use it because I did not get any sides. Around week 8 I did get back and chest acne and still have it but not as bad in week 3 of pct. Got My blood test after my last shot of test and my estrogen was high(108) Could that have caused my acne. Thanks in advance for any help.


#1281

Anecdotally, high E causes Bacne. I’m not sure how it works, but that’s what I’ve heard.


#1282

Hi @physioLojik

I am a 45 male and have been on TRT (testim gel 50/Day) for about 3 months. i have just done may labs in order to optimise my TRT protocol. here are my results:

TT: 11.40 ug/L (2.49-8.36)
FT: 15.40 pg/mL (4.6-19.4)
E2: 13.3 ng/L (15.5-63.3)

TSH: 4.8 mUI/L (0.4-4.2)
FT4: 1.1 ng/dL (0.7-1.8)
FT3: 2.9 ng/L (2.1-4.4)

RT3: 0.09 ug/L (0.09-0.35)

I am bit puzzled of my super high TSH value of 4.8. previously the value was 4.0 and therefore i did IR (as recommended by the T Replacement forum stickies). I did 37.5 mg / day for 3 weeks with 50 mg of selenium. I am now doing Iodine of 2 x 3 mg / week with 50 mg of selenium /day. How is it that my TSH went higher instead of going down?

I am feeling better, but the honeymoon is over. Some days i am quite depressed.

Assuming i need thyroid medicaton, what protocol do you recommend? levothyroxine (T4)?,Liothyronine (T3)? both or individually? at what dosages?

many thanks


#1283

Can you quote where in the stickie the ir is? It should be deleted. @Chris_Colucci

It is my understanding that hypothyroidism is usually NOT caused by iodine deficiency esp in the US.

Also if you are taking excessive amount of iodine , which you are, your TSH will increase temporarily until you stop. I would retake thyroid labs after a few weeks after you stop The iodine

I suggest if you need treatment get dessicated thyroid like armour thyroid that contains both t3 and t4.

It is true that iodine deficiency can cause hypothyroidism. But iodine deficiency is rare in the United States and other developed countries since the addition of iodine to salt (iodized salt) and other foods.

If iodine deficiency isn’t the cause of hypothyroidism, then iodine supplements provide no benefit and should not be used.

In fact, for some people with abnormal thyroid glands, too much iodine can cause or worsen hypothyroidism.


#1284

yes, the notion of supplementing with iodine in all individuals regardless of whether an individual has an iodine deficiency or not is retarded.

If so much of the population was iodine deficient, we’d all be walking around with

56

necks looking like this (phat goitres)


#1285

Love the visual. :joy:


#1286

neck gainz!


#1287

@physioLojik

I started TRT about 7 months ago. I was very inconsistent - sometimes cream, sometimes injection, sometimes Cypionate, sometimes Enthnate, Sustanon and sometimes single dose, sometimes double and some weeks skip dosage and so on.

Mainly because I had been traveling and different countries’s doctor had different stuff etc.

Anyway, past 6 weeks, I’ve been very consistent:

  • 50mg Testosterone Cypionate twice a week (100mg total)
  • 250 IU HCG twice a week, same time as T injection (500 IU total)
  • No AI/Arimidex whatsoever

and I’ve completely lost my erections. I can manage to get hard but maybe 70% hard and even that I cant maintain it for than a minute. Cialis 5mg used to work wonders for me but even 25mg Cialis doesnt do anything anymore.

Note: I’m also on Thyroid medicine (Levothryoxine), Cholesterol medicine (Crestor) and Prediabates medicine (Metformin) - all from about 6 months ago.

After 6 weeks of consistent TRT, here are my results. Please help fix my ED!!

LH 1.5 -9.3 mIU/ml 0.5
FSH 1.6 - 8.0 mIU/ml <0.7
SHBG 10-50 nmol/L 11
Free Testosterone 35.0-155.0 pg/ML 283.1
Total Testosterone 250-1100 ng/dl 997
Estradiol E2,LCMS Ultrasensitive < = 29 pg/ml 66
Total Estrogen 60-190 pg/mL 298.4
Prolactin 2.0-18.0 ng/ml 17.7
DHT 16-79 ng/dl 35
DHEA Sulfate 106 - 464 mcg/DL 596
IGF-1, LC/MS 53 - 331 ng/ML 190
FT3 Free T3 2.3 - 4.2 pg/ML 3.3
FT4 Free T4 0.8 - 1.8 ng/DL 1.2
TSH 0.4 - 4.5 mIU/L 1.0
Reverse T3 rT3, LC/MS 8-25 ng/DL 16
PSA, % FREE >25% 31%
PSA, FREE unknown range 0.5
PSA Total <OR=4.0 ng/ml 1.6
Ferritin 20-345 ng/ml 49
Hematocrit 38.5-50% 48.90%
CHOL/HDLC RATIO <5.0 (calc) 3.9
Cholestrol TOTAL < 200 mg/dl 196
LDL/HDL ratio 2.5
HDL cholestrol > 40 mg/DL 50
LDL cholestrol < 100 optimal 124
Non HDL Cholestrol < 130 mg/DL 146
TRIGLYCERIDES < 150 mg/dl 114

Any help would be appreciated!

*Labs were done 2 days after injection and about a 1.5 day before my next injection.


#1288

@hicreatine I answered your email bro. :wink:


#1289

@charlie12 more of this crap haha. And yes @unreal24278 all of the goiter lol.


#1290

How would you approach the above?


#1291

Individual assessment. Almost certainly neurotransmitter related. Small tweaks needed to his protocol and then additions of supplements that support individual neurotransmitters. Works pretty well :slight_smile:


#1292

So what would you be looking at on his blood test to show you that it’s neurotransmitter related? Or is it just prior experience on cases similar to this one?


#1293

A combo of comments that he’s made directly to me covering what he’s done previously and my experience with patients.


#1294

There’s still a ton of talk on the TRT forum about SHBG being used as a sole indicator to dictate how an individual’s TRT protocol should be dosed + frequency of injections + everyone on there assuming their issues with fatigue and/or low libido is E2 related.

Unfortunately some of the advice being given is likely to cause a bit of harm (for instance ED shots causing a ton of scar tissue to build up over time).

ED shots of cycle of prop/TNE/ other short esters (acetate etc) makes sense for short durations of time. ED shots of test for TRT forever… That’s gonna cause a nice build up of scar tissue over the years…

I had an individual argue with me about pharmacokinetics of esterified testosterone being irrelevant :frowning: apparently science doesn’t matter anymore.


#1295

I know your a busy man but are you able to elaborate on signs that would point you to this? It would help myself and probably 95% of this forum to understand this aspect of AAS use.