T Nation

Arimidex Helping, but Do I Need to Do More?

I am 5 foot 7 and weigh 165 lbs. I could probably lose 15 lbs. My percent body fat is around 20%. I am 44 years old.

I did a 12 week tren/test (with arimidex) cycle last fall (2011) without HCG, but did PCT with Clomid and Nolvadex.

On August 11th, I was wanting to get my natural test, estorgen, LH and FSH levels tested to serve as a baseline before considering another cycle.

Here are my baseline results:
Testostorone - 453 (range 348 - 1197)
Estrogen - 43.2 (range 7.6 - 42.6)
LH - 3.1 (range 1.7 - 8.6)
FSH - 3.3 (range 1.5 - 12.4)
SHBG - 34.8 (range 16.5 - 55.9)

This was the 3rd time that I have had estrogen checked this year and all 3 times my estrogen was high. I attribute that to my age and excess weight.

I decided that although my testosterone was “normal” that my high estrogen was effecting my quality of life, so I decided to take arimidex (1mg EOD) for three weeks. I didn’t work out much or take any other medicine. The results were very encouraging and I wanted to give back to the forum by sharing the information:

Testosterone - 718 (58% increase)
Estrogen - 23.7 (45% decrease)
LH - 4.0 (29% increase)
FSH - 5.0 (52% increase)
SHBG - N/A

I also got my cholestorol checked and it was:
Total Cholestorol 216 (range 100-199)
Triglycerates 149 (range 0-149)
HDL 32 (range >39)
LDL 154 (range 0-99)
LDL/HDL ratio 4.8 (range 0-3.6)
VLDL 30 (range 5-40)

I realize I should have gotten cholestorol done prior to using Arimidex, but I substituted the SHBG test for the cholesterol test for curiousity.

My questions are:

  1. Should I take arimidex every day (1mg)? The upside is more test gets produced, but the risk is I may go to low on estrogen and you need some estrogen for libido and for bones.

  2. Are there any side effects to being on arimidex long term? It seems to be working well!

  3. Does Arimidex lose its effictiveness over time?

  4. Should I risk shutting down my natural production at 44 years old, so I can do a cycle to get the remaining fat off in combination with working out/diet, then use Arimidex to maintain?

  5. My balls never seemed to return 100% from atrophy from last year. I know HCG helps with this, but wouldn’t that be temporary?

I plan on getting my sperm tested before deciding to do another cycle, since I still want to have kids someday. Thanks for your comments.

Answering form a TRT basis:
When I first read your adex dose I thought it was way too much, but with your E2 at 23 its just about perfect.

Do not take more adex, it will hurt instead of helping.

You can stay on Adex for years and years, if you lose weight you will eventually have to lower your dose.

You said you weren’t working out hard over this time. Work out hard, and watch your diet…I bet the few pound
you have will be easier to lose now that your hormone profile is T dominant.

Some guys that are on TRT for awhile before they start HCG say their boys never come back to original size, others say they can get bigger. In your case, who cares about the size, at 44 with natty test of 700+ your
boys are working well, who cares what size they are.

“I am 5 foot 7 and weigh 165 lbs. I could probably lose 15 lbs. My percent body fat is around 20%. I am 44 years old.”

Didn’t read a word after that trollolololage