T Nation

Are My Testosterone Levels Low, Average, or High?


I got my testosterone results back and was wondering if they are low, average, or high?

Testosterone 23.3 8.4 -28.8 nmol/L

Testosterone free 331 196-636 pmol/L


Your testosterone score by itself is perfectly fine, but if SHBG is high normal ranges that could be a problem. SHBG scavenges sex hormones and when you have too much SHBG you can feel similar to a guys with testosterone below the ranges.

Your tests are minimal so information gained here will be minimal. Also free T measured directly is to be ignored, we get accurate free T score by measuring TT and SHBG.


In the material that I cut and pasted below, be sure to read the things that damage your hormones sticky.

FT is interesting but not definitive because you could get a significantly different result an hour later.

prolactin if <=35

See below to evaluate your overall thyroid function. Thyroid can feel like low-T.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.