T Nation

Anyone Willing to Give my Bloodwork a Once Over?


So I’ve been on TRT for several years now with the only break being when my wife and I were trying to have a baby. At that time my Dr. put me on HCG and Clomid and I continued my Anastrozole dosage. After 8 months of hating life for the most part I jumped back on Test and found a new Dr. Here is the blood work since finding a new Dr.

The first round of blood work I was injecting 250mg of Cypionate once a week while taking 1.5mg of Anastrozole split into three doses.
5 weeks before the second set of blood work I dropped my dose to 225mg and after realizing that was probably still to high I dropped to 175mg 3 weeks before the actual test. I also kept Anastrozole at 1.5mg split in 3 doses.
A week ago I started taking 25mg of iodine a day and use iodized salt. I’ve also started injecting SC twice a week. Anastrozole is still at 1.5mg split into 3 doses. Hopefully the next set of blood work is better with these changes. I also try and give blood every 3 weeks to help with the Hematocrit.


My daily supplement routine consists: Flameout, Elite Pro Minerals(wich contains 200mcg of selenium to go with my Iodine caps) 25mg a day of iodine in pill form, 5,000Iu of Vitamin D3 and Curcumin.

11/21/17 Blood work. / 02/09/18 Range

Red Blood Cell: 5.32H / 5.88 4.20-5.80 million/uL
Hemoglobin: 17.3H / 17.9H 13.2-17.1 g/dl
Hematocrit: 51.5H / 54.1H 38.5-50%
T3 Uptake: 37H / 37H 22-35%
TT: 976 / 946 250-1100 ng/dl
FT: 275.7H / 261 35.0-155.0 pg/ml
Vit D, 25-OH Total: 36 / 36
T4 Total: 5.8 / 5.6 4.5-12.0 mcg/dl
Free T4: 2.1 / 2.1 1.4-3.8
TSH: 2.37 / 1.86 .40-4.50 mIU/L
Estradiol: /. 28 <OR = 39 pg/mL

I have much more info from my blood work but these seem to be the main ones most are worried about from what I’m reading.

Thanks ahead of time.


Damn I wish the doctors in Australia would give 250mg of test PW (they give 250mg every 3 weeks… trt is like 90 years behind here. Donate blood or get a phlebotomy and start taking aspirin or something (not medical advice, just what I would do). Your RBC and hematocrit is on the higher side. Thick blood increases the chance of a stroke.


Yea I’ve been trying to get it down. I work in the Arctic circle for 3 weeks at a time and can only do it when I’m home. I’ve also been trying to find my sweet spot so my FT #'s are better as well.


u should think about a anti aging clinic, I just got sick to death of dealing with gp’s who don’t have a clue, costs more but sometimes money aint the point.


i’m seventeen years old, anti aging clinics might be tough to get into. My father has a buddy who RUNS one of the anti aging clinics, therefore I may be able to get in there. Next week I’m seeing a doc who is apparently one of the best andrologists in the world, wish me luck! I want my TT pushed back up to the low 1000’s (they were tested in low 1000’s when I was 14, dropped to mid 200’s via two tests when I was 16). My parents are happy to pay the extra and my mom is/was a doctor. I don’t blame the GP’s for not knowing, testosterone replacement isn’t really taught in detail in med school, my mom said they never taught her about it when she was in uni studying to be a doctor. @aussie486. I’m on trt currently, but unable to get past 400ng/dl so I still feel like shit.


Arctic circle? That’s pretty cool, how cold is it up there?

 Yep mate can understand that they don't have the background but sometimes u get treated worse than a rock spider, shit me to tears, the judgment that is passed, what happed to unconditional positive regard for the patient's?, its strange that the most judgmental Gp was a gay guy, thought he might have some experience of being judged but LOL.
  17 is young but you sound like you have your head screwed on, hope u have exhausted all avenues for increasing t and not out getting on the piss and being a goose but I committed to it as a life long medication.
 Am in the higher levels of t and feel tip top, I get bloods taken regular through a mob on the net from Sydney, real good to deal with and get results sharpish and at a reasonable cost without the need for a Gp referral and work with a mob in Melbourne, bloke is great and does Skype and stuff like that, its in Moonee Ponds.


I had my thyroid, FSH, LH, prolactin, Vitamin D etc. checked multiple times before I went on TRT. No hypothyroidism, no vitamin deficiency, no symptoms or hints or a pituitary tumour etc. As to why I became hypogonadal, there are lots of possibilities and variables. I had low T for about 12 months before I hopped on TRT… and I still have low T, it sucks. I take several medications daily, have since I was very young and will likely be taking them for the rest of my life, therefore the idea of taking a medication for the rest of my life is nothing new to me. @aussie486


Vit-D25 should be near 60, take 5000iu per day. In arctic you can’t make your own.

"my Dr. put me on HCG and Clomid"
both at once is really wrong

Edit your 1st post in this thread and add the lab ranges to the results list.

On high dose iodine, TSH will be high and TSH results not usable.
High dose iodine without selenium is a real risk for thyroid autoimmune disease.

Thyroid hormone fT3 is the only active thyroid hormone and should be tested directly. T3 uptake is obsolete.

HTC: take mini aspirin and fish oil to improve blood flow, avoid iron fortified foods, read the labels: rice, flour, cereals, pasta, mixes, vitamins. HTC progressing as you reduced T dose.

Most who come here have some thyroid issues. Please eval via oral body temperatures - see below. This involves the balance of fT3 and opposing rT3.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re Thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab numbers and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


KSman I have edited my post as requested and also added my vitamin and mineral supplement routine.

I have been taking this amount of D3 for a month or more before the blood work.

I’m taking 200mcg of slenium everyday. However my iodine routine didn’t start until after my last set of blood work.

I have been taking fish oil off and on for some time and started taking 81mg of asprin a day as of today.

I ordered a thermometer a couple weeks ago, just waiting on delivery and I will start taking temps and record my findings here.

I will also continue reading the stickies, thank you for your help.


Morning temps past 2 days have been 95.6 and 96.
I took my first midday temp just now and it’s reading 97.3