T Nation

Anyone Have Success w/ Clomid Restart?


#1

Hi all,

I tested for low T a few months ago and posted my story here. I finally had my appointment with an endocrinologist last week and he did some more blood work (have some results back but not all yet). Anyways he mentioned possibly try to restart my system with Clomid to get my natural T production working again.

Searching through the forums I haven’t found one Clomid success story. So I’m curious if anyone out there has actually restarted their natural T production with Clomid (or anything else) and then got off everything and felt great from then on?

Here are the results I have back so far:

`RESULTS
Name Result Date Reference Range

CORTISOL 2016-03-21
CORTISOL 8.0

DHEA-SULFATE/ DEHYDROEPIANDROSTERONE DHEAS 2016-03-21
DHEA S 208 106-464

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT CBC (NO DIFF) 2016-03-21
WBC COUNT 3.0 4.8-10.8
RBC COUNT 4.58 4.25-5.65
HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 13.1-17.3
MPV 7.5 7-12
RDW 12.3 11.4-14.3
PLATELET COUNT 166 150-450
HEMATOCRIT 41.6 39-49
MCV 91 80-99
MCH 32.1 27-34
MCHC 35.3 32-37

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL CMP 2016-03-21
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.9 6.0-8.0
ALBUMIN 4.4 3.2-5.3
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 75 39-130
AST 34 0-41
ALT 42 0-40
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 1.3 0.3-1.2
SODIUM 141 134-146
POTASSIUM 4.0 3.5-5.0
GFR African Amer >60 >59
GFR non African Amer >60 >59
CALCIUM 9.6 8.5-10.5
CREATININE 1.07 0.70-1.20
GLUCOSE 96 65-99
ANION GAP 7 4-12
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN 18 5-23
CHLORIDE 104 98-109
CARBON DIOXIDE 30 22-32

THYROID STIMULATING (3RD GENERATION) HORMONE/ TSH 2016-03-21
TSH 1.40 0.49-4.67

PROLACTIN 2016-03-21
PROLACTIN 4.8 2.6-13.1

T4 FREE FREE T4 2016-03-21
FREE T4 1.14 0.61-1.60

FSH FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE 2016-03-21
FOLLICLE STIM HORMONE 4.6 1.3-19.3

LH LUTEINIZING HORMONE 2016-03-21
LUTEINIZING HORMONE 3.0 1.2-8.6`


#2

Hi. Fellow noob here.

You are at the age where it’s starting to be unlikely that you will be able to come off clomid with a satisfactory result.

However, so far, I have been loving my time on clomid, and unless I am struck down by side effects, plan to continue my therapy. I don’t have any labs from my time on clomid yet, but my quality of life has increased dramatically. Check my thread for my daily clomid log.


#3

Thanks @gonadthebarbarian! I enjoyed reading your story and appreciate you taking the time to log it. If Clomid is prescribed I hope to have similar results. Sleep and fatigue improvements would be amazing!


#4

I have seen a few restarts in younger guys.


#5

ZBoT
I had done SERM restart in the past with spectacular and lasting results. Till date, I’m good to go. I had used Nolvadex as per KSman’s advice but I believe that Clomid will also work as well. 25mg EOD is a safe and effective dose for Clomiphene which will also help you prevent some of the estrogenic side effects from larger doses.
Use anastrozole as per requirement and keep track of the lab work.
Hope it’ll get things back on track for you too. Best of Luck