T Nation

Anybody Take Iodoral

anybody ever take this?

im looking into it as i have all the signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism and/or iodine deficiency. had a 2nd thyroid panel run yesterday so im just waiting on the numbers to confirm my suspicions.

Not on it now, but I took it every day for over a year. LOVE it.

The amount scared me at first, but I read Abraham

and I watched Brownstein (was a google vid, can’t find it now; he also has a book)

and I decided to try it.

Be sure to read this about the importance of selenium re: iodine (two parts)

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?p=3621

[quote]Jeffrey of Troy wrote:
Not on it now, but I took it every day for over a year. LOVE it.

The amount scared me at first, but I read Abraham

and I watched Brownstein (was a google vid, can’t find it now; he also has a book)

and I decided to try it.

Be sure to read this about the importance of selenium re: iodine (two parts)

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?p=3621

[/quote]

thanks for the links.

why did you stop using it? i assume you reached the total body saturation dose, if so, are you taking anything to maintain it? also, did you take it for hypothyroidism? thanks.

did you go through the bromide detox? im reading up on it now, how bromide, fluoride and chlorine get displaced from the tissues when you add in iodine.

I do have hypo, was already on thyroid med, already taking selenium, already avoiding fluoride.

I took one per day - 13 mg - at first, never had any serious probs, started to get shaky hands a little (early sign of hyper), cut back a little, prob solved.

Was getting from local pharmacist in MI, moved to AZ, ran out of supply, will get more.

Avoid fluoride and bromine, take it slow w/ the Iodoral at first, if any strong reaction, take a break and support your body’s natural detoxification pathways. Look up “herxheimer reaction” if don’t know.

cool, thanks for the info. im going to order iodoral next week once i get my thyroid labs back. im 100% convinced im hypo though, my temperatures are mid-high 95s, low 96s. and my TSH in april 2011 was 2.48.

Yes.

[quote]SteelyD wrote:
Yes.[/quote]

care to expand? for what reasons, did you notice a difference, etc.

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]SteelyD wrote:
Yes.[/quote]

care to expand? for what reasons, did you notice a difference, etc.[/quote]

Thyroid numbers low. Iodine deficiency.

Doctor ‘prescribed’. Everything is spot on now.

WBB, how’d your labs come back?

[quote]SteelyD wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]SteelyD wrote:
Yes.[/quote]

care to expand? for what reasons, did you notice a difference, etc.[/quote]

Thyroid numbers low. Iodine deficiency.

Doctor ‘prescribed’. Everything is spot on now.[/quote]

awesome, glad it worked. im hoping it works for me.

[quote]MAF14 wrote:
WBB, how’d your labs come back?[/quote]

TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)
Cortisol - 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 - 540)

i dont understand why TSH is that high when my free hormones look fine. from what ive read its a “nutrient deficiency” preventing the t3 from making it into cells. so far iodine has raised my body temperatures up quite a bit, and im feeling better.

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]MAF14 wrote:
WBB, how’d your labs come back?[/quote]

TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)
Cortisol - 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 - 540)

i dont understand why TSH is that high when my free hormones look fine. from what ive read its a “nutrient deficiency” preventing the t3 from making it into cells. so far iodine has raised my body temperatures up quite a bit, and im feeling better.[/quote]

I was thinking something along what you said… Called “pooling” or something like that. Have you had B12 or Ferritin tested? Maybe copper too, read somewhere high doses of zinc will deplete copper and I think you used to take a decent amount.

[quote]MAF14 wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]MAF14 wrote:
WBB, how’d your labs come back?[/quote]

TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)
Cortisol - 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 - 540)

i dont understand why TSH is that high when my free hormones look fine. from what ive read its a “nutrient deficiency” preventing the t3 from making it into cells. so far iodine has raised my body temperatures up quite a bit, and im feeling better.[/quote]

I was thinking something along what you said… Called “pooling” or something like that. Have you had B12 or Ferritin tested? Maybe copper too, read somewhere high doses of zinc will deplete copper and I think you used to take a decent amount.[/quote]

yup. B12 - 1016 pmol/L (150 - 590) and Ferritin - 162 pmol/L (Male: 18 - 350)

i get 2mg of copper a day, and i take about 60mg of zinc, which ive read is a decent ratio. the high zinc had a good effect too, as my testosterone shot up over 200 points lol.

my best guess is im iodine deficient. so my body has elevated levels of bromine, fluroide, and chlorine, as well as heavy metals like mercury, and its preventing the thyroid hormone from actually reaching the cells.

dr david brownstein classifies my situation as “subclinical hypothyroidism” where ft3 and ft4 are normal but tsh is elevated. main cause…iodine deficiency.

hoping it works. my basal temperatures are pretty low, mid 96s F, sometimes up to 97.

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]MAF14 wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]MAF14 wrote:
WBB, how’d your labs come back?[/quote]

TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)
Cortisol - 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 - 540)

i dont understand why TSH is that high when my free hormones look fine. from what ive read its a “nutrient deficiency” preventing the t3 from making it into cells. so far iodine has raised my body temperatures up quite a bit, and im feeling better.[/quote]

I was thinking something along what you said… Called “pooling” or something like that. Have you had B12 or Ferritin tested? Maybe copper too, read somewhere high doses of zinc will deplete copper and I think you used to take a decent amount.[/quote]

yup. B12 - 1016 pmol/L (150 - 590) and Ferritin - 162 pmol/L (Male: 18 - 350)

i get 2mg of copper a day, and i take about 60mg of zinc, which ive read is a decent ratio. the high zinc had a good effect too, as my testosterone shot up over 200 points lol.

my best guess is im iodine deficient. so my body has elevated levels of bromine, fluroide, and chlorine, as well as heavy metals like mercury, and its preventing the thyroid hormone from actually reaching the cells.

dr david brownstein classifies my situation as “subclinical hypothyroidism” where ft3 and ft4 are normal but tsh is elevated. main cause…iodine deficiency.

hoping it works. my basal temperatures are pretty low, mid 96s F, sometimes up to 97.[/quote]

You may want to look up “Wilson’ Temperature Syndrome”; he has a free e-book for patients. He sells his own stuff, so I can’t link. I recommend Iodoral over his supps anyway. Make sure you read the one about selenium and iodine interacting that I linked to above ^.

Also, have you read “Solved: the riddle of illness” by Langer? It’s all about Broda Barnes.

Q: How is it recommended to test for temps, under-arm or mouth? I assume just do the same way each time but just wondering if one is preferred over the other…

[quote]Jeffrey of Troy wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:
my best guess is im iodine deficient. so my body has elevated levels of bromine, fluroide, and chlorine, as well as heavy metals like mercury, and its preventing the thyroid hormone from actually reaching the cells.

dr david brownstein classifies my situation as “subclinical hypothyroidism” where ft3 and ft4 are normal but tsh is elevated. main cause…iodine deficiency.

hoping it works. my basal temperatures are pretty low, mid 96s F, sometimes up to 97.[/quote]

You may want to look up “Wilson’ Temperature Syndrome”; he has a free e-book for patients. He sells his own stuff, so I can’t link. I recommend Iodoral over his supps anyway. Make sure you read the one about selenium and iodine interacting that I linked to above ^.

Also, have you read “Solved: the riddle of illness” by Langer? It’s all about Broda Barnes.[/quote]

I’m dealing with the same shit… so annoying, lol. The temp thing could be a cortisol issue but it seems those with high morning values have decent cortisol values.

I think your Ferritin could be better, there’s a certain lab I forget the name, that tests saturation and usable iron. Maybe look into that next time you get blood drawn. And yeah, like Jeff said don’t neglect selenium.

[quote]Jeffrey of Troy wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]MAF14 wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:

[quote]MAF14 wrote:
WBB, how’d your labs come back?[/quote]

TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)
Cortisol - 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 - 540)

i dont understand why TSH is that high when my free hormones look fine. from what ive read its a “nutrient deficiency” preventing the t3 from making it into cells. so far iodine has raised my body temperatures up quite a bit, and im feeling better.[/quote]

I was thinking something along what you said… Called “pooling” or something like that. Have you had B12 or Ferritin tested? Maybe copper too, read somewhere high doses of zinc will deplete copper and I think you used to take a decent amount.[/quote]

yup. B12 - 1016 pmol/L (150 - 590) and Ferritin - 162 pmol/L (Male: 18 - 350)

i get 2mg of copper a day, and i take about 60mg of zinc, which ive read is a decent ratio. the high zinc had a good effect too, as my testosterone shot up over 200 points lol.

my best guess is im iodine deficient. so my body has elevated levels of bromine, fluroide, and chlorine, as well as heavy metals like mercury, and its preventing the thyroid hormone from actually reaching the cells.

dr david brownstein classifies my situation as “subclinical hypothyroidism” where ft3 and ft4 are normal but tsh is elevated. main cause…iodine deficiency.

hoping it works. my basal temperatures are pretty low, mid 96s F, sometimes up to 97.[/quote]

You may want to look up “Wilson’ Temperature Syndrome”; he has a free e-book for patients. He sells his own stuff, so I can’t link. I recommend Iodoral over his supps anyway. Make sure you read the one about selenium and iodine interacting that I linked to above ^.

Also, have you read “Solved: the riddle of illness” by Langer? It’s all about Broda Barnes.[/quote]

i read through wilson’s stuff, but im not a fan of using t3 if i dont need to, it would probably be a last resort. plus i dont even know how i would get some t3 because my doctor says “im fine”.

i read the selenium and iodine stuff, i get about 200mcg of selenium a day so i think i have that covered.

im gonna check out the book by langer. thanks.

[quote]MAF14 wrote:
Q: How is it recommended to test for temps, under-arm or mouth? I assume just do the same way each time but just wondering if one is preferred over the other…[/quote]

according to barnes basal temperature test, under arm is preferred.

[quote]MAF14 wrote:

[quote]Jeffrey of Troy wrote:

[quote]wannabebig250 wrote:
my best guess is im iodine deficient. so my body has elevated levels of bromine, fluroide, and chlorine, as well as heavy metals like mercury, and its preventing the thyroid hormone from actually reaching the cells.

dr david brownstein classifies my situation as “subclinical hypothyroidism” where ft3 and ft4 are normal but tsh is elevated. main cause…iodine deficiency.

hoping it works. my basal temperatures are pretty low, mid 96s F, sometimes up to 97.[/quote]

You may want to look up “Wilson’ Temperature Syndrome”; he has a free e-book for patients. He sells his own stuff, so I can’t link. I recommend Iodoral over his supps anyway. Make sure you read the one about selenium and iodine interacting that I linked to above ^.

Also, have you read “Solved: the riddle of illness” by Langer? It’s all about Broda Barnes.[/quote]

I’m dealing with the same shit… so annoying, lol. The temp thing could be a cortisol issue but it seems those with high morning values have decent cortisol values.

I think your Ferritin could be better, there’s a certain lab I forget the name, that tests saturation and usable iron. Maybe look into that next time you get blood drawn. And yeah, like Jeff said don’t neglect selenium.[/quote]

yea theres
Ferritin
Serum iron
TIBC
% Saturation

next time ill probably check it out, but my doctor honestly is hesitant when i request so many blood tests cause she says nothing is wrong with me lol.