T Nation

Alarming Bloodwork During Cycle


#1

Current:

Test E - 500/wk 1-14
Deca - 400/wk 1-12
Dbol - 40/wk 1-4

Age 25 175 lbs 5"7

I got some labwork done and am very worried about my lipid panel. Currently on my 4th week in. I know that dbol is not good for cholesterol levels, but these seem to be really bad. I have stopped the Dbol as of yesterday. Should I be worried about these numbers or is this normal for Dbol? Do I need to end my cycle completely or am I fine to continue with the test and deca?

My hematocrit is also a little high. I donated blood a couple of weeks ago.

Blood pressure is normal. Good oxygen levels.

Cholesterol, Total 193 100-199 mg/dL 01
Triglycerides 130 0-149 mg/dL 01
HDL Cholesterol 14 LOW >39 mg/dL 01
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 26 5-40 mg/dL 01
LDL Cholesterol Calc 153 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL 01
LDL/HDL Ratio 10.9 HIGH 0.0-3.6 ratio units 01

WBC 7.0 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.44 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 16.8 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 51.8 HIGH 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 95 79-97 fL 01
MCH 30.9 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 32.4 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 14.6 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 349 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 40 % 01
Lymphs 48 % 01
Monocytes 9 % 01
Eos 3 % 01
Basos 0 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.8 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 3.3 HIGH 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 87 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 12 6-20 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.21 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 83 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
eGFR If Africn Am 96 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 10 9-20 01
Sodium, Serum 142 134-144 mmol/L 01
Potassium, Serum 4.5 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 102 96-106 mmol/L 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 9.6 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 2.8 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 1.5 1.2-2.2 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 83 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 33 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 42 0-44 IU/L 01

Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum >1500 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL 01
Comment: Comment 01
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
up to 40 years old.
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 0.1 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
Estradiol
Estradiol 27.1 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01


#2

Anyone?


#3

Never done dbol, but it looks better than my results for hdrol (prohormone). I honestly wouldn’t be concerned and would’ve finished the kick start. The numbers will return to normal (in my case, better) than pre-cycle blood work with proper on cycle support and PCT.

Retest in 2-3 weeks and your cholesterol should be fine and/or on the right path. Then you’ll see you worried over nothing and didn’t get the fullest potential from your cycle for being a quitter. :stuck_out_tongue:

(Nevermind, just saw you finished the dbol kick start. You’ll be fine.)


#4

Thanks for the response! So this is normal for orals to cause this much of a problem with HDL and LDL? If I continue with the test and deca will cholesterol still start to reverse or should I PCT?

I have been considering dropping the cycle all together. I have been short of breath, which I have heard can also be from the dbol. Went to the docs and had an ekg done. They said everything was fine (BP, oxygen, lungs and heart sound good). I want to continue but not if I am going to have serious health problems/death. :weary:


#5

You should be fine. But I’m not a doctor.

I had shortness of breath as well climbing stairs my first cycle. I can’t recall this one, but I’m only 4 weeks in (2nd real cycle, after a cruise dose).

I can only conclude that it had something to do with packing on and carrying around an extra 15-20 pounds, even though BP was in check.

I would cut your cycle from 14 weeks to 12 though. I didn’t see much of anything after 12.


#6

You are just fine. LDL is little bit high, but this is all… keep going, dbol is an oral, not made to be used non stop… once you’ve done your 4 to 6 weeks of dbol, you’ll be fine… don’t worry!

Hematocrit is OK man! This is desirable, just a little bit above for more oxygen transport and not risking to have a heart attack… you don’t need to donate blood, not yet!

Those alterations are acceptable for a determinated period of time…


#7

Does test tank HDL that much normally?


#8

HDL is very low and not good, testosterone does not to that.
Dehydration can affect your labs. Be sure to drink normal amounts of water for your fasting lab work.

Mini aspirin can help blood flow by making RBCs more slippery.

Cholesterol is made in your liver. Your low HDL indicates a liver issue/problem. AST/ALT look OK, but there is still a problem. Low HDL magnifies the risks of LDL.

Dbol 40mg per day or per week!

It does not matter what you read or what people say about this. You may simply be processing and reacting to dbol differently and not in a good way. We all have a different spectrum of enzyme variations that can do this.

Your cycle plan says that you are stopping dbol after week 4, so you are going to solve this problem perhaps by default. You should check cholesterol again during your cycle later. If problem solved, you know it was the dbol, if not, suspect deca.

E2=27 is quite good. Using an AI? Dose?

Testing LH/FSH on cycle/TRT is useless. But seeing that FSH–>zero we can know that you do not have a FSH secreting testicular cancer.

You maxed out TT on your Labcorp. Quest Diagnostics reports much higher levels. Your TT>1500 is useless and should not be tested.

FT not tested
SHBG not tested. E2 is not high, so SHBG not expected high from that. However, SHBG is made in the liver to scavenge sex hormones and some liver problems/distress can push up SHBG, so we have an uncertainty.

So you can skip TT, LH and FSH
Add FT and SHBG in a situation like this, now that you know you have some dbol-liver interaction.

More to the point: How do you feel…
“I have been considering dropping the cycle all together. I have been short of breath, which I have heard can also be from the dbol. Went to the docs and had an ekg done. They said everything was fine (BP, oxygen, lungs and heart sound good). I want to continue but not if I am going to have serious health problems”

Try stopping the dbol and monitor how you feel.
I assume that you are suffering fatigue.
I am the thyroid nut… please do the following:

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

I assume that HDL was known good pre cycle.