T Nation

Age 29, Canada, Seeking TRT


#1

Hey everyone,

Current Stats
Age 29
Height 5’10"
Weight 160lbs
Body Fat around 12-15%
Almost zero body hair and a tiny bit of chin hair
Look up eunuchoidism and click this link
wiktionary.org/wiki/eunuchoidism
I have similar body hair as the picture of the person in the link
I have eunuchoid body habitus which means my arms and legs are
long compared to torso

Diet and Training
I eat fairly healthy and consume 2 to 3 thousand calories a day

  • Red Meat
    -lots of veggies
  • lots of beans and potatoes
    I train 3 to 4 times a week with heavy weights
    Bench 200lbs x 5
    Deadlift 300lbs x 5
    Weighted Chins 50lb x 5 reps
    No matter how much I eat I can not gain muscle.
    I also have fast metabolism, 3500 cals a day will only get me to 168lbs at most

Symptoms of Low T
-Extremely low sex drive (even though morning/nocturnal wood is very strong)

  • Can’t build muscle
  • look like I’m 15 years old
    -Very low body odor
    -Almost no body or facial hair
    -Mild Gyno ( I always just thought I stored fat on my chest but I think it is mild Gyno from having low T)

Bloodwork

April 22, 2017 9:32am
Result Range
TT 10.6 (5.80-28.00) nmol/L
SHBG 39.0 (13.0 - 71.0) nmol/L
Free Androgen 27.2 (35.0 -92.6) nmol/L
Index
Bio T 4.43nmol/L calculated from SHGB & TT
TSH 2.82 (0.27 - 4.20) m[IU]/L
Ferritin 154 (20 - 250) ug/L
Iron 20 (13-33) umol/L
TIBC 63 (45-72) umol/L
Iron Sat. 32 (25 - 56) %
CBC
WBC 5.86 (4.00-11.00) x10e9/L
RBC 4.67 (4.60-6.20) x10e12/L
Hemoglobin 146 (135-180) g/L
Hematocrit 0.426 (0.405 -0.546) L/L
MCV 91.2 (79 -99) fL
MCH 31.2 (27.0 - 32.0) pg
MCHC 343 (320 - 360) g/L
RDW 12.7 (11.5 - 15.0) %
Platelet 210 ( 150 - 400) x10e9/L
MPV 9.3 (7.4 - 10.6) fL
Neutrophils 3.6 (1.5 - 7.50 x10e9/L
lymphocytes 1.52 (1.5 - 4 ) x10e9/L
Monocytes 0.53 (0.20 - 1.00) x10e9/L
Eosinophils 0.18 (0 - 0.6) x10e9/L
Basopnil 0.03 ( 0 - 0.2) x10e9/L

Electrolytes
Sodium 142 135 -146 nmol/L
Potassium 4.0 3.5 -5.1 nmol/L
Chloride 102 100 - 110 nmol/L
CO2 26 22 - 31 nmol/L
Anion GP 14 8 - 16 nmol/L

June 13, 2017 1:20 PM
Result Range
TT 14.66 (5.8 - 28.00) nmol/L
SHBG 44.8 (13.0 - 71.0) nmol/L
FAI 32.7 (35 - 92.6)
Bio T 5.82 nmol/L calculated using TT & SHBG
FSH 2.4 (1.4 - 18.1) [IU]/L
LH 4.0 (1.5 - 9.3 ) [IU]/L

I am quite sure I have Pre-pubertal Secondary Hypogonadism
meaning I have always had Low T.

With my lab results and symptoms will I still struggle to convince
a doctor to help me?

Should I go the Endocrinologist route or just try and find
a nice GP? I just don’t want to waste to much time trying waiting for Endo appointments if you guys think they wouldnt help me since I am technically in range for Total Testosterone.

I realize my TSH is high and should be near 1. I will take oral temperatures and try add selenuim and idoine into my diet. I do not feel sluggish, brain fog or anything. I have fast metabolism and good energy and normally feel good.
Any input would be greatly appreciated


#2

Thyroid: Were you never using iodized salt? Any vitamins that listed iodine.
Outer eyebrows sparse?
Feel cold easily.

In Canada it is easy to not have enough Vit-D. Please take 5000iu Vit-D3, find tiny oil based capsules, take 25,000iu first 5 days.

eunuchoidism: You will have to try TRT and see how your body responds. Your brain will take a few months. Virilization can take a couple of years to finish. And during that process you may have to go through acne as your body adapts.

An endo might have an advantage if there was anything to fix. Your low LH/FSH could be low from effects of E2 or prolactin and both should be tested. Both can promote gyno. These are needed as a diagnostic followup.

If your testes are good, you might respond to hCG, 250iu subq EOD suggested. This can also be part of trial as a diagnostic.

You can’t just inject T or use a T gel/cream as that could affect your fertility. See the stickies.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.