T Nation

Age 25, Testosterone Blood Results. Interpretations?


#1

Hello all,

I recently had a blood test performed at the VA and here are my results:
TEST 1:
Free Testosterone= 3.13% (1.50-4.20)
Testosterone (FR)= 10.99ng/dl (5.00-21.00)
Testosterone Total= 351 (264-916)
Blood drawn at 1030am

TEST 2:
testosterone 251 (264-916)
Fsh 1.1 (1.5-12.4)
lh 4.3 (1.7-8.6)
prolactin 13.6 (4.0-15.2)
psa 0.92 (0.00-4.00)
tsh 2.76 (0.35-5.50)
ft3 5.0 (2.8-5.3)
ft4 1.66 (0.93-1.71)
blood drawn at 8:30am

TEST 3:
pending results blood drawn at 9:20am

I am a 25 year old active male, Marine Corps veteran. No anabolics, no medications. no drugs. I eat healthy and cook 90% of my meals. I am 6’1 185lbs around 18%BF

symptoms include:
reduced libido
lack of energy
decrease in strength and performance
decrease in muscle mass
loss of enjoyment
depression
anxiety
angry
lethargic
cant sleep at all or sleep all day depending on the day
constantly tired and fatigued throughout every day

Any input is greatly appreciated.

BLOOD PROFILE:
ABSOLUTE BASO 0.05 K/uL 0.00-0.20
ABSOLUTE EOSIN 0.24 K/uL 0.00-0.50
ABSOLUTE IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE 0.03 K/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPH COUNT 2.24 K/cmm 1.50-4.00
ABSOLUTE MONO COUNT 0.82 K/uL 0.30-0.90
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL COUNT 4.08 K/cmm 1.90-8.00
BASOPHIL % 0.7 % 0.0-2.0
EOSINOPHIL % 3.2 % 0.0-7.0
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE (IG) % 0.4
LYMPH % 30.0 % 19.6-52.7
MONO % 11.0 % 3.4-10.0
NEUTROPHIL % 54.7 % 40.0-74.0
HCT 40.8 % 42.0-52.0
HGB 13.9 g/dL 14.0-18.0
MCH 30.3 27.0-35.0
MCHC 34.1 g/dL 31.5-36.5
MCV 88.9 fL 80.0-94.0
MPV 9.7 fL 7.2-11.1
PLT 239 K/cmm 140-440
RBC 4.59 M/uL 4.70-6.10
RDW 12.3 % 11.5-14.5
WBC 7.5 K/cmm 5.0-10.0

TSH 3.34 IU/mL 0.35-5.50

ALBUMIN 4.3 g/dL 3.6-5.0
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 100 IU/mL 40-120
ALT 63 IU/mL 13-69
AST 43 IU/L 15-46
DIR. BILIRUBIN 0.4 mg/dL 0.0-0.4
PROTEIN TOTAL 7.3 g/dL 6.5-8.0
TOT. BILIRUBIN 0.4 mg/dL 0.1-1.0


#2

What did your doctor say about the fact that your hematocrit, hemoglobin, and red blood cell counts are all low? This could suggest anemia and this could cause a trickle down of all of your issues.

Your test is too low for your age (or any male in general). Even your first test is problematic for a 25 year old - you should be 500+ and ideally in the 600-700s. Your TSH is elevated slightly but your FT4 and FT3 look great (FT3 is most important).

My first plan would be to go figure out what the doctor wants to do about the low Hematocrit, Hemoglobin, and Red blood cell counts. If getting that fixed doesn’t resolve the rest, get another testosterone and thyroid workup.

  1. Total Testosterone
  2. Free Testosterone
  3. Estradiol, Sensitive or Ultra-Sensitive
  4. LH & FSH
  5. TSH
  6. Free T4
  7. Free T3
  8. Reverse T3
  9. TPO Antibody
  10. TG Antibody

#3

I also had low hematocrit, hemoglobin, and red blood cell counts before beginning TRT. It’s increased slightly in the 6 months I’ve been on TRT.