T Nation

After PCT Blood Test. 24 Years Old. Anxiety Depression


#1

Hey guys need some of your expertise advice. I posted a topic before regarding my low Test. Basically i have got anxiety and depression and i believe low testosterone can play a role. I believe i am secondary hypogonadism. So i gave PCT a shot. I have just got my new blood work 7 weeks after my PCT.

This is my PCT protocol:
30days - clomid 100mg and nolva 40mg
45 days - nolva 40mg

7 weeks out after PCT:
FSH - 1.8 IU/L (1.5-12.4)
LH - 3.6 IU/L (1.7-8.6)
Oestradiol - 136 pmol/L (28-156)
Progresterone - 2.6 nmol/L (0.7-4.3)
Prolactin - 28.0 ug/L (4.0-15.0)
Testosterone (total) - 18.2 nmol (8.6-29.0)
SHBG - 24.5 nmol (16.5-55.9)
Free Androgen Index - 74.3 % (35.0-92.6)
Testosterone (free) - 84.3 pmol/L (68.7-179.4)

DHEAS - 8.2 umol/L (5.7-13.4)
PSA (total) - 1.09 ug/L (<1.40)

25 OH Vitamin D (total) 63 nmol/L (>75)
Magnesium - 0.94 mmol/L (0.66-1.07)
Iron - 16.7 umol (11.0 - 28.0)

Thyroid Funtion (all fine)
TSH - 3.570 mIU/L (0.270-4.200)
FT4 - 18.2 pmol/L (12.0-22.0)
FT3 - 5.1 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

What should i do next? What do u guys think about the result? i am a little bit concerned about my prolactin and estrogen. Should i do an mri to check whether there is a growth in pituitary gland? (high prolactin). My Test level total and free increase compare to the previous blood test but my estrogen increase. What does this say? is my Test level doing fine for a 24 years old or i should get higher? During the PCT i watch my food intake even more. Increase healthy fat to my diet. Workout as usual 3-4 times a week. Focus more on heavy lifting. I havent found a good doctor that understand male hormone so much. This doctor is just a general practice but he’s willing to help me.

This was my blood test before PCT:
FSH - 1.2 IU/L (1.5-12.4)
LH - 2.3 IU/L (1.7-8.6)
Oestradiol - 91 pmol/L (28-156)
Progresterone - 2.0 nmol/L (0.7-4.3)
Prolactin - 34.2 ug/L (4.0-15.0)
Testosterone (total) - 11.7 nmol (8.6-29.0)
SHBG - 16.1 nmol (16.5-55.9)
Free Androgen Index - 72.7 % (35.0-92.6)
Testosterone (free) - 75.8 pmol/L (68.7-179.4)

DHEAS - 8.2 umol/L (5.7-13.4)
PSA (total) - 0.70 ug/L (<1.40)

25 OH Vitamin D (total) 48 nmol/L (>75)

Thyroid Funtion (all fine)
TSH - 3.850 mIU/L (0.270-4.200)
FT4 - 15.9 pmol/L (12.0-22.0)
FT3 - 4.6 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)


#2

Your thyroid is not fine, the ranges are the problem.
TSH should be closer to 1.0
Otheres

Others should be mid-range or a bit better.
Please see last paragraph below.

Your PCT is typical, but very misguided. See the HPTA restart sticky for more info.

Might be good to retest prolactin before MRI etc. Avoid recent orgasm, cuddling puppies and babies as this can inrease prolactin.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

Thanks for your reply KSman. I appreciated it. So as for now i i just have to check more on my thyroid and prolactin right? Maybe that explains my tiredness evertime. i think i’m going to see a new endo as my current doctor is just a general practice and doesnt really have a clue about hormone but he’s willing to help. Based on my recent blood test my hormone planel is all fine right KSman? just the prolactin i supposed.