T Nation

Advice on Blood Results?


#1

looking for some advice on my bloods… i know my testosterone is low for my age(29), i don’t understand the rest of the results tho can anyone help me out and tell me where i need to go from here

i had a look at the thyroid sticky took my temps today

28 f - morning
97.34f - afternoon

peripheral vision is fine

some of my symptoms are depression, fatigue, anxiety, my sex drive is fine but i do have low semen volume, a dull ache in my left nut occasionally

Ive had all of these symptoms most of my 20s

d.h.e.a sulphate 9.950 umol/L range 0.44-13.40

Follicle stim hormone 3.44 IU/L range 1.50 - 12.40

luteinising hormone 5.08 IU/L range 1.70 - 8.60

testosterone 12.9 nmol/L range 7.60 -31.40

free -testosterone (calculated) *0.273 nmol/L range 0.30 -1.00

sex hormone binding glob 28 nmol/L range 16.00 -55.00

free androgen index 46.07 ratio range 24.00 - 104.00

17 - beta oestradiol <18.4 pmol/L range 0.00 - 191.99


#2

Hi Guys I just read the advice for new guys thread,

here are the things I missed in my previous post…

age - 29
height - 5’ 10
weight -168 lbs
waist - 31"
little bit of chest hair
facial hair is patchy and i only need to shave it about once per week.
i don’t really have much fat to give an accurate answer

diet

oats, eggs, steak chicken, beef burgers rice potato’s, brown bread, cheese spinach, avocado, berrys, bananas, kale, broccoli, peanut butter, whole milk brazil nuts (just started eating these recently) bacon (occasionally) i vary rarely eat fish

not much junk food other than crisps

vitamins - zma

training - Brazilian jujitsu 5-6 hours per week i was weight training but the fatigue was to much

odd pain in my left testicle it comes and goes

morning wood every day

semen volume is low