T Nation

Advice for Post Accutane Syndrome

Back in 2013 I experienced a crash from Accutane (Similar to Propecia / PFS). Libido gone, no feeling down there (sex drive was crazy high a week before my crash).

Aside from the sexual sides, I also developed Psuedotumor Cerebri, Low Bone Mass, Hair Loss, Extreme Fatigue, Extreme Anxiety, Impaired Night Vision. Super high cortisol (my doc suspected Cushing’s Syndrome, but was never diagnosed).

2 Years Later in 2015 I finally started to overcome the physical effects thanks to weightlifting & cardio. Energy levels returned, anxiety gone, my hair grew back, bones got a little stronger. However the sexual sides have lingered for almost 9 years now.

I’ve made minimal improvements to my libido and ED, there have been periods of a couple weeks where I actually get pretty horny, but still can’t maintain an erection.

Right now, I have no libido whatsoever. I had hoped for a natural recovery at some point, but at this point, it doesn’t look like that is going to happen.

I will be speaking with my Endocrinologist about possible treatments, although I don’t really know where to start.

Anything you guys recommend I try with my doctor? Clomid? Progesterone? I just turned 30 a month ago and it really hit me that I’ll probably never be normal again, so I want to at the very least go down swinging.

I’m 6’2 192lbs. Any comment / advice helps.

Here are my bloods from back in March of this year:

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL: 433 ng/dL (240 - 871 ng/dL)
TESTOSTERONE, FREE, CALCULATED: 13.5 ng/dL (7.0 - 36.7 ng/dL)
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 13 nmol/L (11 - 78 nmol/L)

PROLACTIN: 11.2 ng/mL (2.1 - 17.7 ng/mL)
ACTH: 30.1 pg/mL (7.2 - 63.3 pg/mL)
IGF-I: 253 ng/mL 63 - 373 ng/mL

CREATININE: 0.99 mg/dL (<=1.30 mg/dL)

FSH: 2.2 mIU/mL (1.0 - 12.0 mIU/mL)
LH: 3.1 mIU/mL (<=12.1 mIU/mL)
TSH: 2.34 mcIU/mL (0.35 - 4.00 mcIU/mL)
T4 FREE: 0.9 ng/dL (0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL)
CORTISOL: 15.7 mcg/dL (3.7 - 19.4 mcg/dL)

Have you gotten DHT checked?

Do you regain some function using Cialis or Viagra?

Hello,

No I have not gotten DHT checked, neither Cialis or Viagra give me much improvement.

Hey man, look here.

I think @Coopper switched to another forum where more guys have similar problems. Maybe he fixed it now.

A lot of speculation in there but also some interesting studies and possible treatment options.

3 Likes

Thanks man, I appreciate it.

A post was split to a new topic: No Libido After Quitting Accutane. Advice?