T Nation

Add Back HCG and T4?


#1

I’ve been working with HRT for about 6 years now and have been on/off many different approaches, too many to list initially. However, here are my my recent labs and I’d like some feedback. Thanks!

Stopped all thyroid meds for a while.
On Fortesta 5 pumps
No other meds

Blood draw 9 hours after Test Gel application

Total Test 684 (250-1100)
Free Test 130 (35-155)
e2 (reg test, lab did wrong one) 23
DHEA 376 (61-1636)
PSA 0.52 (0 - 4.0)

TSH 1.71 (.35-4.94)
T4 Free 0.9 (0.7-1.5)
Total T3 1.1 (0.6 - 1.6)

Energy is ok. Libido is hit or miss.

Should I re add t4 (Natural thyroid and t3 in general gives me issues, even with cortisol)? DHEA?
What about HCG?

What do you all see?


#2

Your other thread [this should be there], shows high rT3

rT3 blocks fT3 and you may have:

  • low body temperatures
  • adrenal fatigue

Check oral body temps as per the thyroid basics sticky.

With adrenal fatigue, taking T4 leads to more T4–>T3 and things get worse.
So you stopped T3 but are not testing rT3?

Labs:
TSH
fT3
fT4

Still need DHEA, not DHEA-S
Supplementing?

Your response to transdermal T is not very good and that is expected with thyroid problems.

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics
  • finding a TRT doc

Why did you stop injections?
Did you try injections as I suggested?