T Nation

9 Weeks After Starting TRT - Thoughts / Advice Please


#1

Background -
41 YO Male
1st Blood before TRT - 276
2nd Blood before TRT - 370 Something
Doctor Prescribed Test Cyp (2000mg/10ml) - 0.4ml Every 3.5 Days Did this for 4 weeks then I lowered my dose to 0.3ml Every 3.5 Days cause I thought I was losing my hair. Hair is fine now, just normal shedding. Going back to 0.4ml Starting this upcoming Sunday.

***Doctor has now prescribed me 0.5 Anastrozole twice a week. Is this high? Should i start with .25 twice a week?

Blood was drawn between 10 and 11 AM on fasting state on the day I would I would inject Sub-q. This was obviously before my injection.
Hematology
WBC - 7.60
RBC - 5.31
HGB - 17.30
HCT - 50.7
MCV - 95.5
MCH - 32.6
MCHC - 34.1
Platelets - 195
RDW-SD - 47.50
RDW-CV - 12.60
MPV - 11.5

Metabolic
Glucose - 84.0
Calcium - 9.5
Magnesium - 2.66
BUN - 18.0
Creatine - 1.02
BUN/Crea Ratio - 17.6
eGFR - 80.5
Albumin - 4.7
Globulin - 2.30
A/G Ratio - 2.0
Total Protein - 7.00
Hemoglobin A1c % - 4.4

Electrolytes
Sodium - 139
Potassium - 4.1
Chloride - 102
CO2 - 24.1

Liver
AST (SGOT) - 18.0
** ALK Phosphatase - 106 High***
ALT (SGPT) - 21.0
Total Bilirubin - 1.04

Lipids
Cholesterol - 166
Triglycerides - 99
HDL Cholesterol - 48.9
LDL-Calc - 97
Chol/HDL Ratio - 3.39
VLDL (Calc) - 20

Iron Studies
Iron - 105
Ferritin - 113.5

Thyroid
T3, Free - 3.85
T4, Free - 0.90
TSH - 1.10

Special Chemistry
Vitamin B12 - 586
Folate - 18.32
Vit-D - 50.1
** hGH - 7.548 - High**
** IGF-1 - 387.800 High**
IGFBP-3 - 5797.0
PSA, Hybrid - 1.12

Hormones
Progesterone - 0.29
** LH - 0.04 Low**
** FSH - 0.02 Low**
** Estradiol - 67 High**
SHBG - 22.0
Testosterone - 506.26
Free Testo(Calc) - 132.0
** DHEA - 408.1 High**
PTH - 25.7
Cortisol - 10.65

DHT - 386 Dont know if this is low or High, Anyone?

I should also note that on most days I take the additional vitamins -
Mens one Food based Multivitamin Fiber Supplement Pill
Vitamin C 1000mg
Vitamin D3 5000IU Pill
Zinc 50mg
CoQ10 100mg
Magnesium Citrate 400mg Pill Twice a dayt - Once in the morning and one before bed.
Biotin - 5000mcg
Fish oil - 1000mg
Milk Thistle - 150mg

Also, started with my work outs today (only will be taking before I workout in the mornings in a Fasted state)
Creatine
BCAAs
Caffeine
Beta-Alanine
Citrulline Malate

I know this is a long post so thank you for reading it and I look forward to the comments!


#2

Can you provide ranges and units please? Can you provide your test dose in mg’s?

Hematocrit is high and may go up on trt. When HCT gets high our blood gets viscous and thick which increases risk of stroke and blood clots. You and Dr need to monitor this number.

Your e2 is very high if that’s in pg/ml and in that case your dose of arimidex is probably a good starting point and may need more. This should be monitored as well. Are you experiencing any high e2 symptoms? Holding water, trouble urinating, insomnia, feel emotional and want to cry. Take the arimidex/anastrazole dose the time of injection twice per week.

Have you read the stickies?


#3

Testosterone 2000mg/10ml 0.4 Every 3.5 Days
Here are the ranges and units for the values that I was high and low in.

ALK Phosphatase - 106UL - High
Range 34-104U/L

HCT 50.7% High side of normal
Range 42-52%

hGH - 7.548ng/mL High
Range 0.01ng/mL - 0.97ng/mL

IGF-1 - 387.800ng/mL High
Range 116ng/mL - 353ng/mL

LH 0.04mIU/mL Low
Range 1.24mIU/mL - 8.62mIU/mL

FSH 0.02mIU/mL Low
Range 1.27mIU/mL - 19.26mIU/mL

Estradiol - 67pg/mL High
Range 10pg/mL-40pg/mL

DHEA - 408.1mIU/mL High
Range - 48mIU/mL - 244mIU/mL

So your saying .5 twice a week is good. I have also been advised that .5 may be high and to start on 0.25 twice a week. Not saying anyone is right or wrong, just wondering is better to be on the cautious and go lower or start with the .5


#4

So you’re taking 80 mg test twice per week? The average adex dose is 1 mg/100 mg test. You’re getting 160mg test/week and your e2 is quite high.

Do you have any high e2 sides? I would start with 0.5 mg adex twice per week with each injection because of the above.


Lab Results: Total, Free, and Estradiol. Question About Free T
#5

For guys who respond normally to anastrozole, 1mg/week for every 100mg T per week is a good start.

I am concerned with your hGH, IGF-1.
Is your facial bone structure quite pronounced?
Any grown in your feet during your adult life?

Do not test LH/FSH again. Waist of time/money/blood

Need TT, FT, fT3, fT4 ranges

High DHEA may be an artifact as it is released in pulses. DHEA should be evaluated by testing DHEA-S, not DHEA.

Please follow these links in 2nd post of 1st forum topic:

  • advice for new guys – note requested info
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections