T Nation

7 Years of TRT, Now Doc is Denying Me


#1

KSMan, could you at my situation and let me know what you think?
Based on the current Hematocrit, AST, ALT and Serum Test, my doc has declared that he will no longer prescribe anything for me because I will have a stroke and die under his care… I made a mistake and I know I was dehydrated on my latest tests but is there any other concerns for the history of high Hematocrit?

I am thinking of weaning off the test over the next 3 to 6 months but after 7 years I am sure my HPTA is shot to shit. I have some nolva to help tail off the test, but I am not sure of what protocol to follow and my doc is not willing to give advice at this time… yes I am seeking a new doc but in the meantime I am not sure what is the best path (1. Weaning off 2. Keep my current cycle and seek a new doc)…

Below is my lab history… any help or guidance is appreciated.
Test1 1/2010:
AST40 IU/L (0-40 IU/L)
ALT 44 IU/L (0-55 IU/L)
SerumT 276 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
e2 17 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)

*Started doing 1ml test cyp once a week

Test2 3/2010
SerumT 276 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
Free T 9.2 pg/ml
e2 17 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)

*Still felt like shit

*Started doing .03ml test cyp E3D

Test3 4/2010
Serum T 857 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
e2 29.2 pg/m (7.6-42.6)

*Feeling great now

Test4 5/2010
Serum T 1046 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
E2 24.7 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)

*started doing .025mg of Arimidex E3D

Test5 6/2010
Serum T 667 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
E2 10.0 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)

Test6 9/2010
Doc ordered me to be 2 months off everything
Serum T 268 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
E2 20.9 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)
Doctor concluded test deficient restarted back on CypTest .03ml E3D

Test7 1/2011
Serum Test 675 ng/dl (280-800 ng/dl)
*forced off Arimidex - no one would prescribe (Endo stated that testing E2 in Men is pointless)

Test8 7/2012
Serum Test 1088 ng/dl (168-746)
Hematocrit 48.6

Test 9 7/2013
Serum Test 723 ng/dl (168-746)
Hematocrit 46.6% (39.0 - 52.0)

Test 10 1/2014
Serum Test 613 ng/dl (168-746)

Test 11 7/2014
Serum Test 522 ng/dl (168-746)
Hematocrit 48.8% (39.0 - 52.0)

Test 12 1/2015
Serum Test 683 ng/dl (348-1197) LABCORP
Hematocrit 49.0% (39.0 - 52.0)

Test 13 7/2015
Serum Test 1019 ng/dl (348-1197) LABCORP
Hematocrit 50.9% (39.0 - 52.0)

Test 14 1/2016
Serum Test 701 ng/dl (348-1197) LABCORP
Hematocrit 48.5% (39.0 - 52.0)
AST 39 IU/L (0-40)
ALT 60 IU/L (0-44)

Test 15 7/2016
Serum Test 1012 ng/dl (348-1197) LABCORP
Hematocrit 48.8% (39.0 - 52.0)
AST 41 IU/L (0-40)
ALT 51 IU/L (0-44)

Test 16 1/2017
Serum Test 734 ng/dl (348-1197) LABCORP
Hematocrit 50.8% (39.0 - 52.0)
AST 48 IU/L (0-40 IU/L)
ALT 83 IU/L (0-44)

Test 17 7/2017
Serum Test 959 ng/dl (348-1197) LABCORP
Hematocrit 54.4% (39.0 - 52.0)
AST 51 IU/L (0-40)
ALT 71 IU/L (0-44)


#2

Donate blood.


#3

Thanks, true, did not think about that… that would lower my Hcrit…


#4

Donate blood and do not take any iron supplements and drink a ton of water.


#5

Thanks, my next lab is in two months so I can get my shit in order… Do you think it is best to get my labs the day after I give blood and supper hydrate the night before?


#6

Find a new dr.

A Dr that forces two month breaks, prescribes an AI with an e2 of sub 30 and thinks your liver markers are related to test injections shouldn’t be in practice.

It is worth mentioning that your hct numbers are getting borderline dangerous. Follow the advice above.


#7

Thank you all for the advice… searching new docs


#8

1mg of T cyp… 100mg/ml or 200mg/ml?
200mg T cyp could be too much for you.

Avoid T spikes, inject subq twice a week and take anastrozole at that time. Always do labs halfway between injections to avoid lab timing driven changes. Your labs are very inconsistent.

Please try to get FT tested.

AST/ALT are not right. Are you doing a lot of resistance training with sore muscles?

Avoid vitamins listing iron, avoid iron fortified breads, rice, pasta and flour.

Improve blood flow with EFAs and mini aspirin.

There is a finding a new TRT doc thread, see below.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#9

Thanks KSman, I am doing .30ml Every 3 days subq (quad) from a 200mg/ml (10ml bottle). Not able to get my hands on anastrozole at this time. Not sure about the AST/ALT, maybe do to dehydration? Thyroid has been checked and doc says I am fine there… however, I have not seen the labs for that result, still searching/asking. My labs are sporadic over the years with different docs (two of them do to travel). Currently my labs get done the month before my doc visit which is ever 6 mo and I get the lab in the AM on the day I am supposed to inject before I inject…