T Nation

59 Year Old Tired of Feeling Tired


#1

I am a 59 year old male tired of feeling tired. Considering starting Test, HCG & AI. Please advise from labs. Want more energy, lose weight, better health and more strength.

Thank you for your analysis.
Papa Jack

-age: 59
-height: 5â??-9â??
-waist: 44â??
-weight: 260 lbs
-describe body and facial hair: heavy beard growth, hairy chest, back arms legs, Bald ankles and lower leg.
-describe where you carry fat and how changed: Distributed fat, but primarily around stomach and chest. 33% fat ratio.
-health conditions, symptoms [history]: fatigued, low libido, poor soft erections, no hair on lower legs,
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever : None
-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]: I donâ??t do well with carbs, Carbs make me more lethargic. Currently on a paleo diet.
-Describe training: heavy lifting 3x per week. Dead lift 315, bench press 225, squat 315.
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? Never
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: morning wood is not hard, only 20% of nights.

LAB RESULTS WITH RANGES:
All labcorp 10-1-2011

TT 281; 348-1197 ng/dl
FT 5.6; 7.2-24 pg/ml
E2 21.1; 7.6-42.6
LH 3.3; 1.7-8.6
FSH 7.2; 1.5-12.4

PSA 2.4; 0.0-4.0 ng/ml
Cholest total 271; 100-199 mg/dl
Triglycerides 86; 0-149 mg/dl
HDL 61; >39 mg/dl
VLDL 17; 5-40 mg/dl
LDL 193; mg/dl

TSH 2.060; 0.450-4.5 uIU/mL
Thyroxine (T4) 11.0; 4.5-12.0ug/dl
T3 Uptake 31%; 24-39%
Free Thyroxine Index 3.4; 1.2-4.9

Glucose 83; 65-99 mg/dl
Creatinine, Serum 0.98; 0.76-1.27
eGFR 84; >59 ml/min/1.73
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 21; 9-20
Sodium 142; 135-145 mmol/L
Potassium 3.7; 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride 104; 97-108 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide 24; 20-32 mmol/L
Protein 6.4; 6.0-8.5 g/dl
Albumin 4.1; 3.5-5.5 g/dl

WBC 5.7; 4.0-10.5 x10E3.uL
RBC 5.03; 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin 14.4; 12.5-17.0 g/dL
Hematocrit 42.5% 36-50 %
MCV 85; 80-98 fL
MCH 28.6; 27.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 33.9; 32.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 14.7%, 11.7-15%
Platelets 166; 140-415 x10E3/uL
Neutrophils 62%; 40%-74%
Lymphs 27%; 14%-46%
Monocytes 7%; 4%-13%
Eos 4% 0%-7%
Basos 0%; 0%-3%


#2

I was hoping for an analysis of my tests from one of the experienced posters. Stii haven't found a good doc in Marietta / Atlanta. Want to know if my minimal free test will come back if I stop TRT after I have started? Thanks, off to the gym now.


#3

I was hoping for an analysis of my tests from one of the experienced posters. Stii haven't found a good doc in Marietta / Atlanta. Want to know if my minimal free test will come back if I stop TRT after I have started? Thanks, off to the gym now.