T Nation

51 yr Old on the Fence


#1

51 yr old male
6'4
38 waist
230 lbs
Abundant body and facial hair
Fat is carried primarily in the abdomen and "love handles"
Symptoms:
20-25lbs excess fat
Mood swings
Loss of energy in the afternoon
recovery from workouts/injuries take forever
My focus is sporadic (clear as a bell one day, scattered the next)
Not on any medication, never on prostate medication (family history of prostate, colon cancer)

Labcorp (fasting 11am draw)

                    Result                     Range            units

Cholesterol, Total 223 125-200 mg/dL
Cardio CRP <0.2

Glucose 96 65-99 mg/dL
Urea Nitrogen 17 7-25 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.23 0.76-1.46 mg/dL
Sodium 139 135-146 mmol/L
Potassium 4.4 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
Chloride 101 98-110 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide 27 21-33 mmol/L
Calcium 9.7 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
Protein,Total 6.7 6.2-8.3 g/dL
Albumin 4.6 3.6-5.1 g/dL
Globulin 2.1 2.1-3.7 g/dL(calc)
Albumin/Globulin ratio 2.2 1.0-2.1 (calc)
Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 46 40-115 U/L
AST 21 10-35 U/L
ALT 39 9-60 U/L

TSH,3rd Gen W/reflex-FT4 1.43 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

White blood cell count 5.5 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
Red blood cell count 4.47 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
Hemoglobin 14.9 13.2-17.1 g/dL
Hematocrit 43.4 38.5-50.0 %
MCV 97.1 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 33.4 27.0-33.0 pg
MCHC 34.3 32.0-36.0 g/dL
rdw 13.8 11.0-15.0 %
Platelet count 189 140-400 Thousand/uL
Absolute Neutrophils 2849 1500-7800 cells/uL
Absolute Lymphocytes 2079 850-3900 cells/uL
Absolute Monocytes 347 200-950 cells/uL
Absolute Eosinophils 193 15-500 cells/uL
Absolute Basophils 33 0-200 cells/uL
Neutrophils 51.8 %
Lymphocytes 37.8 %
Monocytes 6.3 %
eosinophils 3.5 %
Basophils 0.6 %

LH 3.5 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
Testosterone, Total 341 241-827 ng/dL
Estradiol 53 13-54 pg/mL

PSA 2.1

Diet-for the last 3 weeks, approximately 2000 calories, primarily whole foods, six small meals a day, each meal is a combination of complex carbs, nuts/fats and protein, supplimenting with whey and casin proteins (150 grams per day), Co Q-10, food based multi-vitamin. I have lost 4-5 lbs.

Work outs: cardio/kickboxing 3x a week for 45min to 1hr. Includes kettleballs, dumbells, jump rope, push ups, mits, heavy bag, etc.

Occasional testes ache (3 times a week or so), I run hot (the whole family comments) I have not checked for fever.

No morning wood. Sex drive is good. Erections: not what they used to be but no complaints.

Doctor has prescribed the following:

T Cypionate 200/ml:1cc once weekly
Anastrazole 1 mg tab, 4 times weekly
HCG 5000u .3CC's 2 times weekly

Questions:

Do I really need THT?

If I try THT for 4 months and decide to stop, what is the probability of damaging my natural ability of producing T (using clomid or some other Med to kick start the testes)?

Mentally, I'm going in circles on this. I'd sure as hell like to feel better but I'm leery of opening the door to potential risks. Any feed back is appreciated, Thanks in advance.


#2

That's about 2X as much test than is normally prescribed for TRT, and at least 2X as much Adex. Best to start with lower doses and adjust upward after your next bloodwork if necessary.

The test and Adex are not that expensive even without insurance since both are generic. You can do without HCG if having kids in the future is not a concern. The only high cost part of the treatmant is the labs, but once you are dialed in you should only need them once a year or so. These are typically covered by insurance anyway. This assumes that you are on a doctors's care, and are not purchasing illegally, or via some online clinic (sorry, but I am not familiar with the matrix you refer to).


#3

Read the stickies.
Read the stickies.
Read the stickies.
Read the stickies.
Read the stickies.

Sounds like adrenal fatigue.


#4

Please see edited thread. Thanks again.


#5

^^^Don't edit your first post, instead just post a new reply in the thread...doing otherwise makes it very difficult to keep track of where you are coming from and where you currentyl are