T Nation

5 Weeks into TRT


#1

I am 5 weeks into TRT. I have waited to ask any questions until now. I have went through all 17 pages of stickies and read probably 45-50 different post. The wealth of information is staggering and somewhat overwhelming. I know this is not "rocket science" but it is damn close. Thanks to all you vet's out there for putting in your time and effort to answer all these questions many of which are the same day in and day out.

As I said I am 5 weeks in, but I really am not experiencing much either positive or negative.
I have had slight weight gain 5 lbs, slight strength increase(but have really been lifting a lot even prior to starting). No increase in mood or energy, no increase in sex drive(probably a little less even). When should I get to positive moods, decrease in %BF and the sex drive of a 25 y/o?

STATS
40 y/o
188 lbs
6'2.25" or 74.25in
waist 35in
wrist 7in
%BF 14-16%

LABS prior to TRT RESULTS RANGE INTERVAL
Serum Glucose 78 mg/dl 65-99
BUN 15 mg/dl 5-26
CREATININE, SERUM 1.21 MG/DL 0.76-1.27
eGFR >59 ML/MIN/1.73 >59
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 12 8-27
NA 138 MMOL/L 135-145
K 4.4 MMOL/L 3.5-5.2
CL 101 MMOL/L 97-108
CO2 27 MMOL/L 20-32
CA 9.4 MG/DL 8.7-10.2
PROTEIN TOTAL 6.7 G/DL 6.7-8.5
GLOBULIN TOTAL 2.1 G/DL 1.5-4.5
ALBUMIN 4.6 G/DL 3.5-5.5
A/G RATIO 2.2 1.1-2.5
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 1.3 H MG/DL 0.0-1.2 *
ALKALINE PHOS 54 IU/L 25-150
AST(SGOT) 24 IU/L 0-40
ALT(SGPT) 22 IU/L 0-55

LIPIDS
CHOLESTEROL TOTAL 158 MG/DL 100-199
TRIGLYCERIDES 53 MG/DL 0-149
HDL 54 MG/DL >39
VLDL 11 MG/DL 5-40
LDL 93 MG/DL 0-99
LDL/HDL RATIO 1.7 0-3.6

THYROID
TSH 0.822 UIU/ML 0.450-4.500
T4 7.5 UG/DL 4.5-12.0
T3 UPTAKE 35 % 24-39
FREE THYROXINE INDEX 2.6 1.2-4.9

INSULIN-LIKE GROWTH FACTOR-1 235 NG/ML 109/284
TESTOSTERONE SERUM 371 NG/DL 280-800
FREE TEST 8.4 PG/ML 6.8-21.5

ESTRADIOL 21.6 PG/ML 7.6-42.6

SEX HORM BINDING GLOB 27.7 NMOL/L 14.5-48.4

TRIIODOTHYRONINE 2.7 PG/ML 2.0-4.4

FSH 6.2 MIU/ML 1.5-12.4

LH 5.8 MIU/ML 1.7-8.6

PSA 0.7 NG/ML 0.0-4.0

CBC
WBC 4.1 X10E3/UL 4.0-10.5
RBC 4.83 X10E6/UL 4.10-5.60
HEMOGLOBIN 14.5 G/DL 12.5-17.0
HEMATOCRIT 44.5 % 36.0-50.0
MCV 92 FL 80-98

REST OF CBC IS ALL NORMAL- CAN PROVIDE IF REALLY NEEDED..

TRT PROGRAM
( MY DR wanted to start me out like this: T-Ethan 270mg per W, Anastrozole 1mg x 3 day post T,
HCG 500iu x2 days prior to T)

After reading this forum I chanaged it somewhat and informed my MD.
D-1 T-Ethan 135mg or .5ml (IM)
D-2 Anastrozole 1mg
D-5 HCG 250iu .12ml SQ
D-6 HCG 250iu .12ml SQ

Daily suppliments include
Fish Oil, Multi Vit, extra MG, CA,& Vit C, NAC, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Glucosamine.

I workout with Crossfit/Gym Jones/Mountain Athlete routines 3-4 times a week plus the climbing gym 2 a week.

I eat pretty healthy 2500-3000 cal a day. I try to get 1-1.5gm per Lb of protein and limit my complex carbs, NO FAST FOOD.

So my MD suggested I increase my T to 1ml-270mg a week. He also suggested adding 200mg of Decanoate a week(WTF). Granted I have some nagging joint issues, but I am not trying to get huge.I want my body to use as little T as needed to get ME UP more, to look and feel better.

My plan was to try this: T-Ethan 67.5mg-(.25ml) SQ E2D, Anastrozole 2mg W, HCG 250iu SQ each day prior to T-E? My Anastrozole comes in 1mg caps. When should I take it? Is that too much AI (1mg/100mg)-right? Would B-12 injectios help, I could mix with HCG?

Another thought is maybe I am rushing it too much. I have read that T-Ethan can take up to 7 weeks to see benefits-TRUE?

Thanks for your input. I am a newbie and I have READ the stickies. So much so I have more questions than answers.


#2

You need to be on a fixed routine, then test TT, FT, E2

No need to time hCG to T injections. Do both at the same time for ease of routine.

Try 50mg EOD and take 0.5mg anastrozole at the same time and inject 200iu hCG at the same time.

I think that that is way too much T. You should be taking a more typical amount then get labs and go from there.

The big problem is the inflexibility that you have in breaking Anastrozole tabs.

Introducing Decanoate at this point is really stupid.

What is your iodine intake? Your thyroid numbers look a wee bit odd. Please check, record and report waking body temps.


#3

starting off at 270mg a week of T-ethan!!! uhhmmm.... is he a regular doc or was he referred to you by someone prepping for body builder competition?

most people start off at around 100mg a week and then get blood tests a month or two in and make adjustments from there.

also the standard for arimidex is 1mg a week - and usually only when you have high estrogen symptoms or blood tests showing high E2.

did you test for D25-OH or ferritin/Total Iron Binding Capacity?

can you provide a complete list of your symptoms?


#4

He says he read the stickies, so he should know those basics already.


#5

he just needs some reassurance he's on the right track, plus remembering all the stickies would make him a rocket scientist. Supportive words from u ksman go along way, we appreciate your knowledge.


#6

KSman, I have been on a fixed routine and will probably stay where I am for 2 more weeks (8total). Then I will get some new numbers with Iodine levels, Ferritin/Total Iron Binding Capacity and check my am Temps for a week. Then repost.

50mg. EOD = 200mg and 150mg in a biweek cycle, which is more than I am taking now. Sounds like a good idea but will wait and see where my labs are.

I could break the Anastrozole caps and weigh out .5mg and put into separate gel caps. Labor intensive-oh well.

Toyally agree with you on the Deca.

PureChance, You are right. I got advice for a friend of mine who has been on "TRT" through an anti-aging clinic. He has been on T for 11 years and is more of the body builder type, as you can see by my stats, I am not.

My symptoms were simply decrease libido, lack of overall drive and slower and slower recovery. I want to feel more youthful, morning wood would be nice again.

Danny880--Toatally! This whole thing can be difficult. Support and validation goes a long way. I understand how KSman and many others feel. I have read the stickies and they are full of people hijacking and commenting inappropriately. Many really have no idea. I am sure it is very frustrating to them. I am just glad they are still here to spread the knowledge, over and over again--THANKS


#7

hi trex,

the morning wood thing is over rated, its hard to roll over in bed in the morning, night wood works better, i can also use it then, lol

good luck with it all dude


#8

50 EOD is 50 * 3.5 = 175 per week. That allows for 1/2 Arimidex caps and that was a solution for a matched dose. Capsules do complicate things. I don't know what to suggest other than disolving caps contents in vodka and dispensing with a calibrated dropper or syringe [I did not say inject], then you have more freedom to get dosing right.


#9

In a case like this, is it possible that what he is injecting is fake and not real testosterone?


#10

In a case like this, is it possible that what he is injecting is fake and not real testosterone?