T Nation

48, On T Replacement , ?????'s

As stated above, i really used to stay in shape. It was quite ez for me in earlier yrs to do so. I really responded well to exercise and lifting. However, over yrs just let myself go. I’m typical guy with all the usual low t symptoms w/ exception of loss of libido. With T inj’s I always want to chase my wife around the house. She has to beat me off w/ a stick! Below r my labs:

For incase it helps im posting a LabCorp lab I had 8/17/11 (1yr+ before any TRT):

*eGFR = 93
*BUN/Creatinine ratio = 11
*Sodium serum = 141
*Potassium, serum = 4.4
*Chloride, serum = 101
*Carbon Dioxide = 27
*Calcium = 9.6
*Protein total = 6.8
*Albumin = 4.3
*Globulin = 2.5
*A/g ratop = 1.7
*Bilirubin = 0.4
*Alkaline phosphatase = 59
*AST = 22
*ALT = 40
*TTL Cholesterol = 101
*Triglycerides = 51
*HDL Cholesterol = 52
*VLDL = 10
*LDL = 39
*A1c = 5.7 HIGH
*Testosterone, serum = 348
*WBC = 8.0
*RBC = 5.20
*Hemoglobin = 15.9
*Hematocrit = 47.8
*Monocytes = 1.0
*Glucose, serum = 97
*BUN = 12
*Creatinine = 1.10
*TSH = 1.300

1st Lab 11/06/12 Low T ctr (before any TRT):
*FastPack TT = 149
*FastPack PSA = .09
**Dr gave me 200mg inj T-cyp on the spot after explaining HPT Axis, etc., etc.
**Also gave blood for complete work up.

1st comprehensive LabCorp Lab drawn approx 2pm on 11/06/12 (before any TRT):
*Glucose = 87
*BUN = 13
*Creatinine = 1.12
*eGFR = 77
*BUN/creatinine ratio = 12
*Sodium = 141
*Potassium = 4.3
*Chloride = 100
*CO2 = 25
*Calcium = 9.6
*Protein = 7.1
*Albumin = 4.5
*Globulin = 2.6
*Bilirubin = .05
*AST = 42 HIGH
*ALT = 73 HIGH
*TSH = 1.510
*LH = 8.1
*FSH = 3.2
*Prolactin = 7.2
*WBC = 10.7 HIGH (was feeling fine, not sure why that was high)
*RBC = 5.26
*Hemoglobin = 16.1
*Hematocrit = 46.9
*MCV = 89
*MCH = 30.6
*MCHC = 34.3
*RDW = 13.6
*Platelets = 258
*Monocytes absolute = 1.3 HIGH
*Estradiol = 35.2
*Free T (direct) = 8.0 (dr says we need to get it up to around 20.0)

11/27/12 LabCorp Lab (getting 160mg inj 1 x/wk):
*E2 = 46.4 HIGH
*FT = 15.5
*TT = 485

Note–I decided to find a new dr after perusing all KSman’s most excellent info. Paid few hundred bucks for shots at low t ctr. Found dr that would provide script. Below is 1st labs:

12/16/12 Quest Lab:
*Cholesterol total = 97 LOW
*HDL = 38 LOW
*Triglycerides = 112
*LDL = 37
*DHEA sulfate = 50mcg/dl
*Insulin = 9 ulU/mL
*B12 = 342pg/mL
*E2 = 42 HIGH
*PSA = .03 (actually went down since on T)
*Vit D, 25-OH, total = 37
*A1c = 5.5 (actually went down since on T)
*TT = 762
*FT = 164.7 HIGH

—sorry if this is too much info. I did not show everything on the labs. Again, upon perusing KSman’s stickies, doc gave me script for Anastrozole 1mg. He asked that i use pill cutter to qtr the 1mg dose. I take 1/4mg after T inj, so 2 x per week. I’ve been up and i’ve been down. Sometimes am wood and sometimes not. Times have felt utterly fantastic, other times still brain fog, etc. etc…

I would really appreciate any insight from you all. One BIG ???, I think that my testicles are literally going to shrink up and die. Now, i do not plan on having any more kiddos, but am slightly panicked in what’s going to happen with my nuts long-term.

You need to keep everything about your ‘case’ in a single thread. Copy this and paste into the other thread. When that is done, come back here and delete everything and replace with “deleted”.

Your labs will be responded to there.