T Nation

45 yo Starting TRT

I started IR after TRT. I kept a log of my daily body temps and posted them earlier in the thread. After several weeks of IR my body temps went upward to the “normal” range. I check my stats weekly (weight, bf %, waking/afternoon body temp, blood pressure).

My average temp in the afternoon is 98.5F.

hCG can work rather fast, depends also on depth and duration of atrophy. See in 10 days.

Ok, here’s the lab from 11-11:

Total Testosterone 865 ng/dL 348-1197 (adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old)
Free Testosterone (Direct) 22.5 High pg/mL 6.8-21.5
Estradiol 11.7 pg/mL 7.6-42.6

I generally feel good (energy, libido, attitude) and starting today lowering the Liquidex (1 mg/ml) EOD to 250 iu from 330 iu to raise E2 closer to 22.

My only issue is water retention. Since starting HCG I’ve probably put on 8 lbs of water weight. I’m drinking over a gallon of water daily. My diet hasn’t changed since starting HCG so the water retention/bloat is definitely caused by the introduction of it.

QUESTIONS ===> What can I do to get rid of it? Will the bloat pass after a few weeks? Do I reduce the dosage of HCG?

Thanks!

FT is a good youthful level. Might decrease with more E2.

Can’t explain the great thirst. I checked your glucose levels, not diabetic.

Try cutting back on hCG and see if bloat changes, half life means it will take a while before dose change leads to final serum levels. Maybe you can figure some of this out.

Thanks for the reply. The drinking over a gallon of water daily is an attempt to counter the bloat with (over)hydration.

I plan to eat properly (super clean) this week, combined with the water intake to see if the bloat reduces.

If not, I’ll start reducing the HCG dosing.