T Nation

41, Overweight, Low T. Opinions?


#1

6ft 260lbs - Always been chubby or overweight. Not athletic, desk job entire life and fairly sedentary. But over the past year have noticed its been getting more and more difficult to get an erection. Wife suggested a male clinic and here are the test results:

Albumin: 4.6 ------ 3.2 - 4.8
T3 Free: 3.1 ------ 2.3 - 4.2
T4 Free: 1.46 ------ 0.89 - 1.76
TSH: 1.912 ------ 0.55 - 4.78

PSA Total: .854 ------ 0.00 - 4.0

E2: 30.7 ------ <40
DHEA: 141.5 ------ 34.5 - 568.9
T Total: 202 ------ 280 - 1100
SHBG: 23 ------ 14.55 - 94.64
T Free: 4.5 ------ 1.9 - 27
Cortisol: 9.1 ------ 2.68 - 10.5 (afternoon)

This clinic only does the pellets, its in Southern California.

I measured my temps for a few days:

97.1 - 97.6 waking temp but it always got to 98.7 or above by 3 pm.

After reading as much as i could over the past weeks on this forum I’m a little concerned over the pellets and not having something in place to check for E2 and HCG. I asked the Dr about shots and he didn’t recommend them because they were not as natural as the pellets and the spike. From what i can tell from these forums the spike would be from a bad dosing protocol, I asked about the natural thing and he stated the shots have oil and things that make it less desirable than the pellets. I will ask him about E2 and HCG again but what do you think about the pellets in my situation?


#2

Wrong clinic, see the sticky: Finding a TRT doc below.

Directly edit your post to add lab ranges to the results. Look for pencil icon below the post.

TSH indicates probable iodine deficiency from not using iodized salt. Check wife’s temperatures too.

Self injecting T subq twice a week provides very stable T levels. Pellet get high and fade over a few months creating problems. Pellets means paying doc for the surgical procedure.

Probably have seen:


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

Thanks KSman,

So why check my wifes temp? cant tell if your serious. I will read the finding a doc section again.


#4

Injections are the most popular and most effective method of raising T levels with no side effects if done correctly since you’re able to adjust protocol on the fly by lowering/raising dosage and changing injection frequency.

The doctors that like pellets enjoy the extra cost involved implanting them, this is why doctor prefers pellets. You risk infection on pellets and you can’t see the infection until it’s too late. Being overweight and diabetes can decrease SHBG levels.


#5

To be sure that the thermometer is fine . If you don’t get high enough and your wife do you know there’s a problem


#6

You also should get LH, FSH labs before any trt.


#7

Thanks, so I’ve always been borderline high blood pressure and diabetes runs in the family. I’ve been fasting with success so weight is coming down which also makes me feel like my numbers could be moving more than usual. This makes me think that pellets would be a bad idea as well.


#8

If your TSH is up because you are not using iodized salt, that problem typically affects everyone in the home eating the same food.