T Nation

41 Male, Diagnosed with Low T 2 Months Ago


#1

Hi Everyone,

I was diagnosed with Low T approximately 2 months when I started experiencing symptoms, low energy, gained a lot of weight, near zero libido, no morning wood,etc… All the classic symptoms.
Below are my lab results. Any advice is much appreciated!

Age 41, height 5’9" weight 207 Lb (gained 20 pounds in 6 months!) previous weight 185-188.
Diet: varies, some mornings scrambled eggs,fruit and coffee. I drink a lot of large coffee 2-3 cups a day
mid morning: protein shake
lunch: typically ham/turkey sandwich and water.
late afternoon: trail mix
Dinner: chicken breast, rice and veggies or Chiptole Chicken bowl,etc…

Always had similar diet but never gained so much weight in such short amount of time

2 months ago: Total Testosterone 319 ng/dL
Received one injection of Cypionate 200ml. Felt great for one week then crashed.
Total Testosterone dropped to 200 ng/dL 2 weeks later

1 month ago Total Testosterone 484 ng/dL (250-1100 ng/dL)
Free Testosterone 58.3 pg/mL (35.0-155 pg/ml)
PSA .3 ng/mL
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 32 nmol/L
Cholesterol 222 mg/dL (125-200mg/dL)
HDL Cholestrol 56 mg/dL
Triglycerides 110 mg/dL ( <150 mg d/L)
LDL Cholesterol 144 mg/dL (<130 mg/dL)
FSH 4.1 (1.6-8.0 mIU/ml)
LH 2.6 (1.5-9.3 mIU/mL)
GGT 15 (3-95 U/L
Iron Total 126 (50-180 mcg/dL)
LD 154 (100-220 U/L)
Phosphate 30 (2.5-4.5 mg/ dL)
Uric Acid 4.9 (4.0-8.0 mg/dL)
Glucose 100 (65-99 mg/dL)

Urea 22 (7-25 mg/dL)
Creatinine 1.01 (.60-1.35 mg/dL)
eGFR 92
Potassium 5.2 (3.5-5.3 mmol/L
Sodium 141 (135-146 mmol/L)
Calcium 9.5 (8.6-10.3 mmol/L)
Protein Total 7.2 (6.1-8.1 g/dL)
Insulin 7.0 (2.0-19.6 uIU/mL)
Prolactin 6.0 ( 2.0-18.0 ng/mL)
TSH 1.23 (.40-4.50 mIU/L)
Estradiol 45 <39 pg/mL)
DHEA Sulfate 279 (70-495 mcg/dL)
Alkaline Phosphatase 53
Albumin 4.5
Globulin 2.7
AST 23
ALT 37

WBC 3.8
RBC 5.17
Hemoglobin 16.2
Hematocrit 47.7
Platelet 252

There are a lot of other blood cell results that were within normal range. Not sure to include or not.
I did fast for this blood draw.

2 weeks ago, I added the following supplements to see if I could improve my lab results and reduce symptoms naturally:

Androsurge Anti Estrogen supplement: Vitamin D 1000IU
Grape Seed Extract 150mg
DIM 150mg
Rhodiola Root Extract 125mg
Eurycoma Root Extract 100mg
BioPerine 5mg

and Prime Male Natural Testosterone Booster
Vit D3 5000IU
Vit K2 45mcg
Vit B6 7.5mg
Magnesium 100mg
Zinc 30mg
D-Aspartic Acid Calcium 1600mg
Asian Red Ginseng 120mg
Luteolin 60mg
Mucuna Ext 300mg
Nettle Root 160mg
BioPerine 10mg
Boron 5mg

This was most recent blood drawn 10 days ago after start of the above supplements
Total Testosterone 414 ng/dL (348-1197 ng/dL)
Free Testosterone 9.31 (5.0-21 ng/dL)
%Free Testosterone 2.25 (1.50-4.20 %)

Estradiol Eclia methodology 13.0 (7.6-42.6 pg/mL)

My Estradiol went down quite a bit from 45 to 13 even at the sacrifice of Testosterone from 484 to 414.

Yet, although I have my energy back, no spontaneous and seldom morning erection, and no sex drive.

Im getting ready to make an appointment with a TRT doctor in my area but wanted to be prepared and also see what any of you guys on here recommend!
Thank You So Much
Mike


#2

Libido and sexual performance are a measure of male health and vitality. There can often be issues other than low T. Low thyroid function is a common problem [often causes by not using iodized salt]. Please eval this issue via last paragraph in this post.

Suggested TRT:

  • self inject 50mg T SC/SQ, not IM, twice a week with #29 1/2" 0.5ml insulin syringes, upper leg, pinch up skin, inject into end of fold, needle parallel to muscles below
  • 0.5mg anastrozole oral at time if T injections
  • 250iu hCG SC/SQ EOD, same size syringe or #31 5/16" 0.3-0.5ml
  • always do labs half-way between injections, time of office visit can be wrong

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

Hi KSman,

I honestly overlooked my T3 and T4 levels and put a lot more importance on Estradiol, T, and pituitary signaling hormones.Ill read the Thyroid sticky and report back.

Thanks


#4

I checked my body temperature, at wake up, it was 97.6 F,
Early Evening was 97.6 F

Not sure if these temperature readings or normal or a little low.
Im having my fT3,fT4 and Revers T3, even Cortisol checked on Friday.