39 and Dealing with Low T Symptoms

Im 39, 5 foot 9, 200 lbs; and around 15% bf, and have been dealing with low testosterone symptoms for several years now. I have had a sleep study done around the age of 35 and do not have sleep apnea. My diet is decent but I’m sure there is room for improvement. I stay away from processed and junk food as much as possible. I really donâ??t exercise any more but between feeling like crap all the time and a very active two year old and a three month old its pretty hard right now (poor excuse…I know). I actually posted on tnation back in 2008 when this began and got some great advice but after dealing with doctors who are more concerned about getting you our the door than helping, I kinda gave up.

I believe that the symptoms started not long after I discovered a varicocele at age 34. Over time my left testicle, which at one time was larger than my right, began to shrink. I had the varicocele repaired at age 35 and now my left testicle is probably 60% the size of my right and is fairly soft. As my symptoms became worse, I saw a few doctors who said everything from “its all in your head” to “I would like to put you on antidepressants”. I suffered through the next few years and recently found a doctor who was willing to listen and who happens to be on TRT himself so he understands what its like living with low T. He agreed to do some initial lab work and checked TT, FT, E2, Vitamin D. My TT came back at 290 ng/dl, FT 5.6 pg/ml and E2 was 17.3 pg/ml, Vit D 54.3 ng/ml. We discussed TRT and he said that he would like to start me on a transdermal like Axiron if I would like. I asked about E2 management and he stated that he likes to keep his patients in the low to mid 20â??s. I also asked about injections and adding HCG. He said he would ok with that too. Before I started TRT I asked for more lab work in which I have attached. With the attached lab work I would also like to add that it was first thing in the morning and I did have a mild cold and was slightly dehydrated. I was actually a little surprised that my TT was as high as it was in the second test. It is strange but I have always been able to maintain a better erection when I had a mild cold than if I felt well. As soon as I am over the cold, my erection quality fades. I have done some research on the subject and am aware of the pros and cons but Iâ??m tired of feeling like crap and would like to ask for you help in making sure TRT is the right choice. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I’m having a hard time uploading my lab results. Any suggestions on what works best?

Ok, since I wasn’t able to upload my labs, here is everything minus the CBC and Metabolic Panel

		Result			Reference range

Cortisol: 12.7 ng/ml morning 7.0 - 10.0
7.4 ng/ml midday 3.0 - 7.0
5.4 ng/ml afternoon 2.0 - 4.0
7.9 ng/ml evening less than 1.5

Testosterone 464 ng/dl 348 - 1197
Free T 7.9 pg/ml 8.7 - 25.1
LH 12.5 mUI/ml 1.7 - 8.6
FSH 10 mUI/ml 1.5 - 12.4
Estradiol 13.6 pg.ml 7.6 - 42.6 Roche ECLIA methodology
TSH 1.8 uIU/ml .450 - 4.50
T4 Free 1.17 ng/ml .82 - 1.77
T3 Free 2.6 pg/ml 2.0 - 4.4
Prolactin 9.4 ng/ml 4.0 - 15.2
Progesterone .4 ng/ml .2 - 1.4
SHBG 46.1 nmol/L 16.5 - 55.9
PSA .5 ng/ml 0 - 4.0
Cholesterol 217 mg/ml 100 - 199
LDL 142 mg/dl 0 - 99