T Nation

35 Years Old. New to TRT


#1

Over the past several years I've had a decline in motivation, been harder to keep weight off, brain fog.

I asked my internist to check my testosterone. He refused. Told me I'll definitely be within normal range, and it's a waste of money.

I found an HRT clinic. They sent my blood to LabCorp. My test results don't seem to be exactly the same as some others have posted, but I'll include all of the results. Am I on the right track?

35 yo
5'10"
205lbs
Waist: 38 at hips. 41 at belly button.
I carry most weight in stomach and low back, love handles.
I have full facial hair but whiskers are thin.
Lexapro 10mg for approx 10 years for anxiety.

Temp waking 96.8
Temp afternoon 97.7
Blood Pressure 138/72 pulse 84 (BP at 3pm. I'll get a multiple day average)

Glucose 81.0 mg/dL 74 - 106
Cholesterol 216 mg/dl 140 - 200
HDL 65 mg/dl 30 - 75
Trig 131 mg/dl 39 - 150
LDL 125 mg/dl 50 - 140
Non HDL 151
TC/HDL Ratio 3.3 %

WBC 5.0 x10E3/uL 4.0 - 10.5
RBC 5.44 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80
Hemoglobin 15.7 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7
Hemotocrit 45.7 % 37.5 - 51.0
MCV 84 fL 79-97
MCH 28.9 pg 26.6 - 33.0
MCHC 34.4 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7
RDW 13.3 % 12.3 -15.4
Platelets 197 x10E3.uL 140 - 415
Neutrophils 56 % 40 - 74
Lymphs 34 % 14 - 46
Monocytes 8 % 4 - 13
Eos 2 % 0 - 7
Basos 0 % 0-3

Neutrophils (absolute) 2.8 x10E3/uL 1.8 - 7.8
Lymphs (absolute) 1.7 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 4.5
Monocytes (absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 1.0
Eos (absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4
Baso (absolulte) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0 - 2
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL

Testosterone, Serum 357 ng/dl 348 - 1197
Luteinizing Hormone (LH), S 4.7 mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6
Estradiol (Roche ECLIA methodology) <5.1 pg/mL 7.6 - 42.6
Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.6 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0
Testosterone, Free, Direct 9.7 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1
AST (SGOT) 23 IU/L 0 - 40
ALT (SGPT) 23 IU/L 0 - 40

Prescribed:
200mg Testosterone Cyn Injection (once per week)
0.5mg Anastrazole (day after injection)
500IU HCG Tablet (twice weekly)

Thanks in advance!


KSman is Here
KSman is Here
Advice for New Guys
#2

Please read these stickies: - carefully, there is a lot go go through

  • Advice for new guys, consider possible conditions that can damage your hormones
  • Thyroid basics
    – post your history of using iodized salt or vitamins listing iodine
    – post your waking and mid afternoon oral body temperatures
    — screening for [subclinical] hypothyroidism or iodine deficiency.
  • Protocol for injections
    – note the standard protocol
    – many aging clinics are over dosing and guys often do not get balanced
    – too much T
    – should inject twice a week
    – too much hCG

Labs: Also need fasting cholesterol, fasting glucose, blood pressure, TSH

You can edit your post above with “[EDIT]” in the corner

Low T is a symptom and TRT clinics do not look for causes. You need to look for causes and we will help.

Your low E2 is suspicious and one might suspect a lab error. But on TRT, your E2 should increase.

Thyroid problems can cause many of your symptoms, so that needs to be looked at.

Your LH does not look so bad, but LH levels change a lot from hour to hour. The LAB should have been LH and FSH.

You need to loose a lot of weight. High normal T and suggested E2 levels will facilitate that. If your thyroid levels are low, that would explain some of your weight gain.

Your hormone problems may have been the root of your mood problems and the SSRI’s may have been inappropriate. SSRI’s can also contribute to hormone problems. You might try wellbutrin, it does not rewire your brain, but your brain will need to find its own path again. You can explore this when your TRT and other things are properly managed. Something to look forward too.

There is a lot of learning. You have to take control of your health care, you cannot be passive with the system.


#3

After 7 weeks on this protocol I had another lab test.
200mg/ml T Cypionate injected once per week.
500iu hCG sublingual tablet twice weekly.
.5mg anastrozole twice weekly.

New Labs. 7 days after last injection.
AST 21 IU/L 0-40
ALT 16 IU/L 0-44
PSA 0.7 ng/ml 0.0-4.0
Testosterone, Serum 511 ng/dl 348-1197
Free Testosterone 11.9 pg/ml 8.7-25.1
LH <0.2 miu/ml 1.7-8.6
Estradiol 10.7 pg/ml 7.6-42.6
WBC 4.6 x10e3/ul 3.4-10.8
RBC 5.52 x10e6/ul 4.14-5.80
Hemoglobin 16.2 g/dl 12.6-17.7
MCV 84 fl 79-97
MCH 29.3 pg 26.6-33
MCHC 35.1 g/dl 31.5-35.7
RDW 13.6 % 12.3-15.4
Platelets 187 x10e3/ul 155/379
Neutrophils 62 % 40-74
Lymphs 27 % 14-46
Monocytes 9 % 4-12
Eos 2 % 0-5
Basos 0 % 0-3
Neutrophils 2.9 x10e3/ul 1.4-7
Lymphs (absolute) 1.3 x10e3/ul 0.7-3.1
Monocytes (absolute) 0.4 x10e3/ul 0.1-0.9
Eos (absolute) 0.1 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.4
Baso (absolute) 0.0 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0.0-0.1
Immature Grans (abs) 0.0 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.1

After the doctor at the T clinic reviewed my labs, he recommended that I switch to twice per week injections, switch to injectable hCG, reduce my anastrozole dose. He said that he wants my Free T closer to 25 and my E2 closer to 22.

T Cypionate 200mg- 0.5ml twice weekly.
hCG- 500iu twice weekly.
anastrozole .25mg twice weekly.

3 months after the previous lab, I switched doctors to a family Naturopath. I think I’ve found a doctor that’s willing to work with me on the trt as well as all my other health concerns. Doctor reviewed my previous labs and protocol. He’s keeping me on the protocol for the time being. He ordered a few labs of his own. He uses a different lab, so the ranges are different. These labs were taken 4 days after injection.

T3, Total 110 ng/dl 76-181
WBC 7.1 Thousand/ul 3.8-10.8
RBC 5.96 Million/ul 4.20-5.80
Hemoglobin 16.9 g/dl 13.2-17.1
Hemotocrit 52.5% 38.5050
MCV 88.2 fl 80-100
MCH 28.3 pg 27-33
MCHC 32.1 g/dl 32-36
RDW 13.2% 11-15
Platelet Count 199 Thousand/ul 140-400
Homocysteine, Nutritional and Congenital 13.3 umol/l 5.4-11.9
Testosterone, Total 707 ng/dl 241-827
Estradiol 40 pg/ml < or =39

The new doctor kept me on T cypionate .5ml twice weekly, hCG at 500iu twice weekly, increased my anastrozole to .5mg twice weekly. He gave me vitamin d3 5000iu daily and a multi-vitamin. He recommend that I donate blood right away and continue to do so every two months. He wants to see me again in a few weeks to do more labs. I plan to ask for Free Testosterone, tsh, ft3, ft4. I’m not sure why he only looked at my T3. My wife is a patient of his and he looks at her ft3 and ft4.

My weight is still 205 but I’ve definitely lost some fat.

Morning temperature is usually between 97.2 and 97.7.
Afternoon temperature is usually between 97.2 and 97.7.
Blood pressure averages to right around 130/80.

How many days after my injection should my labs be done?
I understand that the recommended dose on the sticky is 100mg of T divided into 2 or more doses, but my levels don’t seem to be too high. My Testosterone levels seems low to me considering my dosage.
I want to split my hcg up into EOD. Should I avoid hcg on the same days that I take testosterone or anastrozole. Here’s my current schedule.
Day 1: T
Day 2: Anastrozole
Day 3: hCG
Day 4:
Day 5: T
Day 6: Anastrozole
Day 7: hCG

Thanks in advance!


#4

[quote]rca wrote:
After 7 weeks on this protocol I had another lab test.
200mg/ml T Cypionate injected once per week.
500iu hCG sublingual tablet twice weekly.
.5mg anastrozole twice weekly.

New Labs. 7 days after last injection.
AST 21 IU/L 0-40
ALT 16 IU/L 0-44
PSA 0.7 ng/ml 0.0-4.0
Testosterone, Serum 511 ng/dl 348-1197
LH <0.2 miu/ml 1.7-8.6
Estradiol 10.7 pg/ml 7.6-42.6
WBC 4.6 x10e3/ul 3.4-10.8
RBC 5.52 x10e6/ul 4.14-5.80
Hemoglobin 16.2 g/dl 12.6-17.7
MCV 84 fl 79-97
MCH 29.3 pg 26.6-33
MCHC 35.1 g/dl 31.5-35.7
RDW 13.6 % 12.3-15.4
Platelets 187 x10e3/ul 155/379
Neutrophils 62 % 40-74
Lymphs 27 % 14-46
Monocytes 9 % 4-12
Eos 2 % 0-5
Basos 0 % 0-3
Neutrophils 2.9 x10e3/ul 1.4-7
Lymphs (absolute) 1.3 x10e3/ul 0.7-3.1
Monocytes (absolute) 0.4 x10e3/ul 0.1-0.9
Eos (absolute) 0.1 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.4
Baso (absolute) 0.0 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0.0-0.1
Immature Grans (abs) 0.0 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.1

After the doctor at the T clinic reviewed my labs, he recommended that I switch to twice per week injections. Switched to injectable hCG. Reduce my anastrozole dose. He said that he wants my Free T closer to 25 and my E2 closer to 22.

T Cypionate 200mg- 0.5ml twice weekly.
hCG- 500iu twice weekly.
anastrozole .25mg twice weekly.

3 months after the previous lab, I switched doctors to a family Naturopath. I think I’ve found a doctor that’s willing to work with me on the trt as well as all my other health concerns. I shared my labs and protocol. He agreed to keep me on the protocol for the time being. He ordered a few labs of his own. He uses a different lab, so the ranges are different. These labs were taken 4 days after injection.

T3, Total 110 ng/dl 76-181
WBC 7.1 Thousand/ul 3.8-10.8
RBC 5.96 Million/ul 4.20-5.80
Hemoglobin 16.9 g/dl 13.2-17.1
Hemotocrit 52.5% 38.5050
MCV 88.2 fl 80-100
MCH 28.3 pg 27-33
MCHC 32.1 g/dl 32-36
RDW 13.2% 11-15
Platelet Count 199 Thousand/ul 140-400
Homocysteine, Nutritional and Congenital 13.3 umol/l 5.4-11.9
Testosterone, Total 707 ng/dl 241-827
Estradiol 40 pg/ml < or =39

The new doctor kept my T cypionate .5ml twice weekly, hCG at 500iu twice weekly, increased my anastrozole to .5mg twice weekly. He recommend that I donate blood right away and continue to do so every two months. He wants to see me again in a few weeks to do more labs. I plan to ask for Free Testosterone, ft3, ft4. Is it also necessary to look at SHBG at this point? I’m not sure why he only looked at my T3. My wife is a patient of his and he looks at her ft3 and ft4.

Morning temperature is usually between 97.2 and 97.7.
Afternoon temperature is usually 97.2 and 97.7.
Blood pressure averages to right around 130/80.

How many days after my injection should my labs be done?
I understand that the recommended dose on the sticky is 100mg of T divided into 2 or more doses, but my levels don’t seem to be too high. My Testosterone levels seem low to me considering my dosage.
I want to split my hcg up into EOD. Should I avoid hcg on the same days that I take testosterone or anastrozole. Here’s my current schedule.
Day 1: T
Day 2: Anastrozole
Day 3: hCG
Day 4:
Day 5: T
Day 6: Anastrozole
Day 7: hCG

Thanks a lot!

[/quote] your schedule looks fine so far. Looks a lot like mine , but I do 250 hcg 3 times a week.


#5

[quote]rca wrote:
After 7 weeks on this protocol I had another lab test.
200mg/ml T Cypionate injected once per week.
500iu hCG sublingual tablet twice weekly.
.5mg anastrozole twice weekly.

New Labs. 7 days after last injection.
AST 21 IU/L 0-40
ALT 16 IU/L 0-44
PSA 0.7 ng/ml 0.0-4.0
Testosterone, Serum 511 ng/dl 348-1197
LH <0.2 miu/ml 1.7-8.6
Estradiol 10.7 pg/ml 7.6-42.6
WBC 4.6 x10e3/ul 3.4-10.8
RBC 5.52 x10e6/ul 4.14-5.80
Hemoglobin 16.2 g/dl 12.6-17.7
MCV 84 fl 79-97
MCH 29.3 pg 26.6-33
MCHC 35.1 g/dl 31.5-35.7
RDW 13.6 % 12.3-15.4
Platelets 187 x10e3/ul 155/379
Neutrophils 62 % 40-74
Lymphs 27 % 14-46
Monocytes 9 % 4-12
Eos 2 % 0-5
Basos 0 % 0-3
Neutrophils 2.9 x10e3/ul 1.4-7
Lymphs (absolute) 1.3 x10e3/ul 0.7-3.1
Monocytes (absolute) 0.4 x10e3/ul 0.1-0.9
Eos (absolute) 0.1 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.4
Baso (absolute) 0.0 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0.0-0.1
Immature Grans (abs) 0.0 x10e3/ul 0.0-0.1

After the doctor at the T clinic reviewed my labs, he recommended that I switch to twice per week injections, switch to injectable hCG, reduce my anastrozole dose. He said that he wants my Free T closer to 25 and my E2 closer to 22.

T Cypionate 200mg- 0.5ml twice weekly.
hCG- 500iu twice weekly.
anastrozole .25mg twice weekly.

3 months after the previous lab, I switched doctors to a family Naturopath. I think I’ve found a doctor that’s willing to work with me on the trt as well as all my other health concerns. Doctor reviewed my previous labs and protocol. He’s keeping me on the protocol for the time being. He ordered a few labs of his own. He uses a different lab, so the ranges are different. These labs were taken 4 days after injection.

T3, Total 110 ng/dl 76-181
WBC 7.1 Thousand/ul 3.8-10.8
RBC 5.96 Million/ul 4.20-5.80
Hemoglobin 16.9 g/dl 13.2-17.1
Hemotocrit 52.5% 38.5050
MCV 88.2 fl 80-100
MCH 28.3 pg 27-33
MCHC 32.1 g/dl 32-36
RDW 13.2% 11-15
Platelet Count 199 Thousand/ul 140-400
Homocysteine, Nutritional and Congenital 13.3 umol/l 5.4-11.9
Testosterone, Total 707 ng/dl 241-827
Estradiol 40 pg/ml < or =39

The new doctor kept me on T cypionate .5ml twice weekly, hCG at 500iu twice weekly, increased my anastrozole to .5mg twice weekly. He gave me vitamin d3 5000iu daily and a multi-vitamin. He recommend that I donate blood right away and continue to do so every two months. He wants to see me again in a few weeks to do more labs. I plan to ask for Free Testosterone, tsh, ft3, ft4. I’m not sure why he only looked at my T3. My wife is a patient of his and he looks at her ft3 and ft4.

My weight is still 205 but I’ve definitely lost some fat.

Morning temperature is usually between 97.2 and 97.7.
Afternoon temperature is usually between 97.2 and 97.7.
Blood pressure averages to right around 130/80.

How many days after my injection should my labs be done?
I understand that the recommended dose on the sticky is 100mg of T divided into 2 or more doses, but my levels don’t seem to be too high. My Testosterone levels seems low to me considering my dosage.
I want to split my hcg up into EOD. Should I avoid hcg on the same days that I take testosterone or anastrozole. Here’s my current schedule.
Day 1: T
Day 2: Anastrozole
Day 3: hCG
Day 4:
Day 5: T
Day 6: Anastrozole
Day 7: hCG

Thanks in advance!
[/quote]

I am also 35 and 3 weeks into TRT treatment

looks very similar to my protocol, I take hCG w/ Vitamin B12 /MIC/L-Carnitine M/W/F, Anast @ 1mg M/TR and also take Sermoreline + GHRP-2 every night before bed. take my T cyp + Vit D - 200mg /2x week @ .5ml per
as well as 6g daily fish oils + SuperFood/Greens

Recently added injectable BCAA’s and GAC 375mg (Injectable Glutamine/Arginine/Carnitine) for workout recovery.


#6

Thanks for the responses.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to why my Free T isn’t higher? Is this related to SHBG? I didn’t have a test that includes SHBG. After 7 weeks of 200mg per week my TT was 511 ng/dl (scale 348-1197). My free T was 11.9 pg/ml (scale 8.7-25.1).

My next doctors appointment isn’t until April. I’m willing to get my own labs done right away if necessary. Should I also have ft3 and ft4? I take T on Sunday and Thursday. Should my blood be drawn on Thursday morning (before injection) for most accurate results?

If I switch my hcg to EOD at 250iu, is this schedule optimal?

Sun: T
Mon: Ai and hcg
Tues:
Wed: hcg
Thurs: T
Fri: Ai and hcg
Sat: