T Nation

34 Yr old 212-233 T


#1

-age - 34
-height â?? 5â??11
-waist - 36
-weight - 205
-describe body and facial hair -
Goatee neck and sideburns grow, not much grows between goatee space and side burns. I could not grow a beard. No chest/back hair, always thought that was from being Scandinavian.
-Describe where you carry fat and how changed â?? spare tire. Mostly fat around the midsection

-health conditions, symptoms [history]
Anxiety, depression, fatigue, loss of strength, MAJOR brain fog

-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever -
Lexapro 20 MG daily
Nasacort

-lab results with ranges for initial visit
WBC 7.9 K/uL 4.0 to 10.5
RBC 5.16 MIL/uL 4.22 to 5.81
Hemoglobin 15.1 g/dL 13.0 to 17.0
Hematocrit 44.5 % 39.0 to 52.0
MCV 86.2 fL 78.0 to 100.0
MCH 29.3 pg 26.0 to 34.0
MCHC 33.9 g/dL 30.0 to 36.0
RDW 13.2 % 11.5 to 15.5
Platelet Count 225 K/uL 150 to 400
Test: TSH
TEST COMPONENT YOUR RESULT STANDARD RANGE RESULT COMMENTS
TSH 1.197 uIU/mL 0.350 to 4.500
Test: Urinalysis rflx Microscopic
TEST COMPONENT YOUR RESULT STANDARD RANGE RESULT COMMENTS
Color YELLOW YELLOW
Appearance CLEAR CLEAR
Specific Gravity 1.007 1.005 to 1.030
pH 6.0 5.0 to 8.0
Glucose NEG mg/dL NEG
Bilirubin NEG NEG
Ketone NEG mg/dL NEG
Blood NEG NEG
Protein NEG mg/dL NEG
Urobilinogen 0.2 mg/dL 0.0 to 1.0
Nitrite NEG NEG
Leukocyte Esterase NEG NEG
Test: Hemoglobin A1C
TEST COMPONENT YOUR RESULT STANDARD RANGE RESULT COMMENTS
Hemoglobin A1C 5.6 % <5.7
Estimated Average Glucose 114 mg/dL <117
Test: Lipid Profile
TEST COMPONENT YOUR RESULT STANDARD RANGE RESULT COMMENTS
Cholesterol 144 mg/dL 0-200
Triglyceride 126 mg/dL <150
HDL Cholesterol 38 mg/dL >39 Below low normal
Total Chol/HDL Ratio 3.8 Ratio
VLDL Cholesterol (Calc) 25 mg/dL 0-40
LDL Cholesterol (Calc) 81 mg/dL 0-99
Test: Testosterone, Free and Total (includes SHBG) (CPT- 84403,84270)
TEST COMPONENT YOUR RESULT STANDARD RANGE RESULT COMMENTS
Testosterone, Total (Males), IA 212 ng/dL 300-890 Below low normal
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 16 nmol/L 13-71
Testosterone, Free (Calc) 57.6 pg/mL 47.0-244.0
Testosterone, % Free (Calc) 2.7 % 1.6-2.9
Test: CMP with Estimated GFR (CPT-80053)
TEST COMPONENT YOUR RESULT STANDARD RANGE RESULT COMMENTS
Sodium 141 mEq/L 135-145
Potassium 4.3 mEq/L 3.5-5.3
Chloride 103 mEq/L 96-112
CO2 27 mEq/L 19-32
Glucose 96 mg/dL 70-99
BUN 15 mg/dL 6-23
Creatinine 0.90 mg/dL 0.50-1.35
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL 0.2-1.2
Alkaline Phosphatase 78 U/L 39-117
AST/SGOT 13 U/L 0-37
ALT/SGPT 10 U/L 0-53
Total Protein 6.7 g/dL 6.0-8.3
Albumin 4.3 g/dL 3.5-5.2
Calcium 8.8 mg/dL 8.4-10.5
Est GFR, African American >89 mL/min
Est GFR, NonAfrican American >89 mL/min

Lab results from Endocrinologist blood work
Sorted By: Result Date (Descending)
This section includes results starting from 22 Jul 2015

Lab Test: Not Applicable
Specimen:
Date/Time Collected: 22 Jul 2015

Test Name: FSH SerPl aCnc
Result: 3.70
Units: mIU/mL
Reference Range: 1.6 to 8.0
Interpretation: Not Applicable
Performing Location:
Status: completed
LOINC: 15067 dash 2

Source:

Lab Test: Not Applicable
Specimen:
Date/Time Collected: 22 Jul 2015

Test Name: LH SerPl aCnc
Result: 4.50
Units: mIU/mL
Reference Range: 1.5 to 9.3
Interpretation: Not Applicable
Performing Location:
Status: completed
LOINC: 10501 dash 5

Source:

Lab Test: Not Applicable
Specimen:
Date/Time Collected: 22 Jul 2015

Test Name: Prolactin SerPl mCnc
Result: 7.40
Units: ng/mL
Reference Range: 2.0 to 18.0
Interpretation: Not Applicable
Performing Location:
Status: completed
LOINC: 2842 dash 3

Source:

Lab Test: Not Applicable
Specimen:
Date/Time Collected: 22 Jul 2015

Test Name: Testost SerPl dash mCnc
Result: 233.0
Units: ng/dL
Reference Range: 250 to 1100
Interpretation: Not Applicable
Performing Location:
Status: completed
LOINC: 2986 dash 8

Source:

Lab Test: Not Applicable
Specimen:
Date/Time Collected: 22 Jul 2015

Test Name: Testost Free SerPl dash mCnc
Result: 60.10
Units: pg/mL
Reference Range: 35.0 to 155.0
Interpretation: Not Applicable
Performing Location:
Status: completed
LOINC: 2991 dash 8

Source:
MU2 Ambulatory Summary source

-Describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]
1-3 times a week mostly cardio since weight training was not producing results

-testes ache, ever, with a fever? No.

-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed
Significant decrease in occurrence

I am going to the endo tomorrow to discuss treatment options, I am going to be getting injections I think. Thanks for any info!


#2

Prescribed 25mg clomid eod


#3

[quote]TeedOff wrote:
Prescribed 25mg clomid eod[/quote]

Please keep us posted on your success with Clomid.

I’m on 50 and have a similar T level to you. I also was always unable to make gym gains despite having a very good routine. Just over 2 months of Clomid use and I’ve clearly made gains at the gym but no improvement sexually.

Good luck.


#4

With no change to diet and exercise I gained a lot of Fat on Clomid. Mostly in the belly area. When I started I think I weighed 207 and I got up close to 225 last month. My E2 was out of range (76 pg/ml)and I called the doc last week and told him I didn’t want to take it anymore because my clothes don’t fit. I have also been diagnosed with sleep apnea and have a machine now so I will see if I am back in Range without meds. It already feels like a couple of pounds have come off since stopping Clomid last week but my joint pain is coming back and I am feeling more tired again. I also have never had any sexual issues but it seriously felt like my unit died.

My doc doesn’t like arimidex because he said there are lots of side affects. He said he doesn’t like to prescribe unless people have man boobs. I work out a lot so I don’t have that. So if I am low again on my bloodwork next week (Results in 2 weeks) I will go for injections.


#5

This makes me angry and sad for your situation. Your Dr won’t prescribe an AI to control your high estrogen unless you’re sensitive to developing gyno/pseudo-gyno due to high e2??? As if gyno/pseudo-gyno are the only possible negative implications of high e2?

You need to find a new Dr immediately. Call around pharmacies to see if they can suggest one that has male patients who are prescribed T & an AI like arimidex/anastrazole.

There’s a good chance your e2 issues may continue once you switch to injections.


#6

I stopped the clomid and got tested 4 weeks later and I am back to being low. Sleep apnea machine is making me feel a lot better in general but didn’t help my T levels. I am going to try the next 6 months to lose some weight and if I can’t I will start injections with AI in August. The Dr. agreed that would be the next step.


#7

TRT makes snoring worse.


#8

I have my appointment next week to get the injections and AI. My body can not keep up with me in the gym. I get injured or have joint pain with tough workouts or frequent cardio.

My stress stays high and my sleep quality stays low. I may ask to add cortisol to the next blood test.