32 Yr Old After Opinions on Next Steps Forward

hi all,

symptoms, feel like im losing muscle, increasing in fat. feel a bitch, far too skinny.
been actually training 10 years, but have absolutely nothing to show for it.

6ft, 168lbs. body fat? maybe 20%? i feel fat, but i do have muscle. i am small boned and slim but do have a tiny bit of muscle underneath

Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Male Hormones 3.89 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L 07/06/18
Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Male Hormones 3.56 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L 27/03/18
Free Androgen Index Male Hormones 27.25 24 - 104 Ratio 07/06/18
Free Androgen Index Male Hormones 27.96 24 - 104 Ratio 27/03/18
Free Testosterone (calculated) Male Hormones 0.187 0.2 - 0.62 nmol/L 07/06/18
Free Testosterone (calculated) Male Hormones 0.209 0.2 - 0.62 nmol/L 27/03/18
Luteinising Hormone (LH) Male Hormones 6.44 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L 07/06/18
Luteinising Hormone (LH) Male Hormones 5.12 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L 27/03/18
Oestradiol (Oestrogen) Male Hormones 40.2 41 - 159 pmol/L 07/06/18
Oestradiol (Oestrogen) Male Hormones <18.4 41 - 159 pmol/L 27/03/18
Prolactin Male Hormones 389 86 - 324 mU/L 07/06/18
Prolactin Male Hormones 511 86 - 324 mU/L 27/03/18
Sex Hormone-Binding Globulin Male Hormones 40 18.3 - 54.1 nmol/L 07/06/18
Sex Hormone-Binding Globulin Male Hormones 44.7 18.3 - 54.1 nmol/L 27/03/18
Testosterone (total) Male Hormones 10.9 8.64 - 29 nmol/L 07/06/18
Testosterone (total) Male Hormones 12.5 8.64 - 29 nmol/L 27/03/18
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) Advanced thyroid health 2.66 0.27 - 4.2 mIU/L 21/06/18
Thyroxine (T4, free direct) Advanced thyroid health 16.2 12 - 22 pmol/L 21/06/18
Triiodothyronine (T3, free) Advanced thyroid health 4.67 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L 21/06/18

my iodine intake is pretty bad i think, i don’t eat diary or eat much fish or use iodine salt. i have not taken any body temps recently.

appreciate anyones opinions.

i have a doctors appointment with my gp to discuss. i have had a previous testicle injury where it ballooned up with water, but it all simmered down.

thanks all
adam

It would be helpful if you included ranges, every labs has different ranges so it’s difficult to tell if LH or prolactin is midrange or not.

By the looks of it you look to have primary hypogonadism do to midrange (?) LH and low testosterone. SHBG is binding up what little bioavailable testosterone you’re producing. Again no clue about thyroid numbers without ranges since there are different than US measurements.

You may be able to forgo thyroid testing if oral body temperatures are normal, check waking and afternoon body temperatures on rest days where you are lounging, you need to be 97.8 waking and 98.6 2pm.

TSH closer to 1.0 is optimal. Free T3, Free T4 and T4 need to be midrange or slightly better than midrange. TSH increases to encourage the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormones, if it’s not getting the message the pituitary gland will again increase TSH to in an attempt to encourage the thyroid to get to work.

A lack of iodine intake could be a reason why TSH is slightly elevated, thyroid requires iodine. Iodine intake could improve TSH score and restore optimal thyroid levels. You shouldn’t have to argue with the doctor, your free testosterone is low, end of story.

Estrogen is extremely low, by out measurements its near zero, testicles look damaged.

Did you notice low testosterone symptoms after the testicles injury?

hi systemlord, please see the updated results in the OP.

i didn’t notice anything after the testicle injury, it is just something that happened a good few years ago.

also i have an cyst on my testicle in the epydidymous which i am going to get double checked.

adam

Elevated prolactin I would expect to see lower LH together with lower testosterone and that’s not what I’m seeing, testicles look damaged and aren’t responding well to LH stimulation. If body temperatures are lower and you are unable to get them up to normal, order Reverse T3 test.

I had perfect Free T3, Free T4 and T4 but had high Reverse T3 which negates some of that Free T3 which is the only active thyroid hormone. My TSH remained low, TSH sometimes isn’t to be trusted.

You need inject 50-60mg twice weekly once doctor approves TRT, doctors put guys on terrible protocols that usually fail to relieve symptoms by injecting infrequently (once weekly, once every 2 weeks), you need to keep levels stable and prevent fluctuations.