T Nation

31 Yrs Old, Doc Says Hypogonadism and Wants TRT


#1

I just fond this site and it looks like a lot of helpful information.

I am a 31 year old male in decent, not great, shape. I go to the gym and left several times a week but I do not have much in the way of gains. I used to run 3 miles per day and do sprints daily but I am recovering from torn ligaments and bone bruising in my foot and ankle.

I suffer from low sex drive (especially compared to my 22 year old wife), erectile dysfunction, lack of motivation, foggy mind, and low temperatures. I only have one testicle, I lost the other when I was 14 from a kick to the groin. Doctors surgically removed the testicle as they feared the immune system would damage the remaining one if the damaged one was left in there.

From what I have read so far it sounds like the doctor should run some more tests, like free testosterone E2 ect., before I start the 100 mg per week of testosterone cypionate he prescribed me. Am I correct in my thinking?

My temperatures have averaged 96.1 waking, 97.2 afternoon, and 96.6 at bedtime over the last week. I use iodized salt at home, but I eat out often as I am always on the road at work.

Results from the blood labs this week:

Test Result Range

SODIUM 138.3 134-146
POTASSIUM 4.4 3.4-5.5
CHLORIDE 103 97-118
CO2 28 22-32
GLUCOSE 102 70-110
BUN 12 7-18
CREATININE 1.3 0.7-1.3
BUN/CREAT 9.2 6-25
CALCIUM 9.3 8.5-11

WBC 6.1 4.1-11
RBC 5.41 4.2-6.3
HGB 17.2 12-19
HCT 51 37-51
MCV 94.5 80-97
MCH 31.8 26-32
MCHC 33.7 31-36
RDW 13.9 11.5-14.5
PLT 241 140-440
NEUTROPHILS 3.5 2-7.8
LYMPHOCYTES 2.1 0.6-4.1
MONOCYTES 0.4 0-1.8

CHOLESTEROL 201 125-200
HDL 35 >=40
LDL 140 <130
TRIGLYCERIDE 120 <150

T3 UPTAKE 31 22-35
T4 THYROXINE 7.4 4.5-12
FREE T4 (T7) 2.3 1.4-3.8
TSH 2.28 0.4-4.5

TESTOSTERONE 236 241-827

PROTEIN 7.5 6-8.3
ALBUMIN 4.7 2.3-5.7
ALK PHOSPHATE51 10-121
ALT (SGPT) 26 5-30
AST (SGOT) 24 7-31
TOT BILIRUB 0.8 0.2-1.2
DIR BILIRUB 0.2 0-0.5
IND BILIRUB 0.6

Results from urine lab:

Test Result Range

COLOR YELLOW YELLOW
APPEARANCE CLEAR CLEAR
PH 5.5
GLUCOSE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
KETONE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
BLOOD NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
PROTEIN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
NITRATE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
LEUKOCYTES NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
UROBILINOGEN 0.2
SPEC GRAVITY 1.025


#2

You should get:
TSH
fT3
fT4
LH/FSH
prolactin
DHEA-S
AM cortisol

You appear to have thyroid issues. Have you read the thyroid basics sticky?

Also read the advice for new guys sticky and provide more info about you.
Diet, stress, drugs, health issues. Have you taken corticosteroids? prednisolone etc …

Get screened for iron over-load
HGB 17.2 12-19
HCT 51 37-51
serum iron
ferritin
Donate blood if you can and note if you feel better.
Blood pressure?