T Nation

31 Y/O Ngiapmac's Journey to Solving Low T


#61

When doing the restart did u get labs after the hcg part? If so what were they?

Am sorry. I see no one responded to you in a while. It baffles me. It seems like sometimes the newer threads get responded to which is good. People give advice and then you don’t hear from them and they are giving advice to others.

But hey this is a forum and I guess we should be thankful for whatever advice. I prefer peoples experience. That’s what helps me make my own decisions. But people tend to make absolute statements that sometimes are not based on their own experiences.


#62

Here are the results from my latest round of blood work, and the first since starting on 50mcg/day of Eltroxin. My TSH has come down since it was last tested, but is still not quite at that 1.0 range. @KSman I would greatly appreciate your feedback on my fT4 and fT3, as well as my rT3 once the results come in. I have a meeting with my endo to follow up on these results in a couple of weeks, and I’m going to ask her if I can try NDT. Or at least, include a T3 compound with the T4 as well. I’ve noticed no difference whatsoever in anything on just the 50mcg of T4. I actually purchased some pharmaceutical grade T3 (Tiromel) and may self-medicate with it if my endo refuses to give me NDT or T3. Thoughts?

Hematology

WBC – 6.6 [4.0-11.0] xE9/L
RBC – 4.83 [4.50-6.00] xE12/L
Hemoglobin – 149 [135-175] g/L
Hematocrit – 0.441 [0.400-0.500] L/L
MCV – 91 [80-100] fL
MCH – 30.8 [27.5-33.0] pg
MCHC – 338 [305-360] g/L
Platelets – 250 [150-400] xE9/L
RDW – 12.6 [11.5-14.5] %

Differential

Neutrophils – 3.4 [2.0-7.5] xE9/L
Lymphocytes – 2.4 [1.0-3.5] xE9/L
Monocytes - 0.5 [0.2-1.0] xE9/L
Eosinophils – 0.2 [0.0-0.5] xE9/L
Basophils – 0.0 [0.0-0.2] xE9/L

Biochemical Investigation of Anemias

Vitamin B12 – HI 1103 [138-652] pmol/L
Ferritin – 173 [22-275] ug/L

General Chemistry

Creatinine HI 123 [67-117] umol/L
Glomerular Filtration Rate (eGFR) – 67 [An eGFR from 60-89 ml/min/1.73 m2 is consistent with mildly decreased kidney function. However, in the absence of other evidence of kidney disease, eGFR values in this range do not fulfill the KDIGO criteria for chronic kidney disease. Interpret results in concert with ACR measurement.]

Thyroid Function

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) – 2.09 [0.32-4.00] mIU/L
Thyroxine Free (Free T4) – 16 [9-19] pmol/L
Triiodothyronine Free (Free T3) - 3.3 [3.1-6.2] pmol/L
Thyroglobulin Antibody - HI 489 < 40 kIU/L
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody - HI 185 < 35 kIU/L
Reverse T3 - 16 [8-25] ng/dL


KSman is Here
#63

@charlie12 great to have you back in here, my dude. Much appreciated! Very true that these older threads seem to get put to the wayside in favor of the new ones. I’m just going to keep doing my due diligence and hope that @KSman or someone else that is knowledgeable can provide some insight.

I didn’t get labs done after the hcg but could definitely tell that it was working i.e., more nocturnal and morning erections. Once I started the nolvadex portion, I felt like the combination of that and the anastrozole was causing my estrogen levels to go too low, so I stopped the anastrozole and decided to start tapering off the serm after 4 weeks at 20mg EOD.


#64

My Antibody results were just posted and frankly, they are quite concerning. Since doing my last bloodwork in November 2017 and starting on Eltroxin both my Thyroglobulin Antibody and Thyroperoxidase Antibody have gone up, with Thryoglobulin Antibody making a big jump from 279 to 489. This is especially concerning because I have been taking the 50mcg/day of Eltroxin consistently, as well as supplementing with 200mcg of selenium per day. @KSman I’m curious to know what you make of these results?

I have a follow-up appointment with my endo next week to discuss all of this, so I’m curious as to where I go from here. Seems like this journey will never end!


#65

Well apparently I’m in here talking to myself now. It’s actually quite sad that we’re expected to keep everything in one thread, yet it’s only the new threads that get attention. I’m hoping that @KSman can just give me some feedback, any feedback at this point…

I updated my latest bloodwork with rT3, which is pretty much in the middle range. I also convinced my endo to switch me from Eltroxin (Levothyroxine) to NDT (Thyroid). I am starting with 60mg in the morning and then 30mg again at noon. I will be measuring its effectiveness primarily by monitoring my oral body temperatures, which I will update here as well.

In regards to the sexual dysfunction, my endo said that it’s not a hormonal issue (although I’m skeptical), and it doesn’t have anything to do with me having Hashimoto’s. Instead she is now saying that she thinks it is a vascular issue, as my LDL cholesterol is very high. I will be testing my cholesterol levels again in 3 months when I have follow up bloodwork done for my thyroid, and if it’s still high she wants to start me on a cholesterol medication. I never thought that at 32 I’d be taking thyroid medication, cholesterol medication, and sleeping with a CPAP machine every night.

Anyways, here are my latest oral body temperatures…

Apr. 7th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 98.3° (4:30pm)

Apr. 8th
AM: 97.5°

Apr. 9th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.6° (4:15pm)

Apr. 10th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 97.6° (4:15pm)

Apr. 11th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 98.0° (4:45pm)

Apr. 12th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 97.5° (3:30pm)

Apr. 13th
AM: 97.1°
PM: 97.6° (4:15pm)

Apr. 14th
AM: 97.0°

Apr. 15th
AM: 97.3°

Apr. 16th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.5° (3:15pm)

Apr. 17th
AM: 97.8°
PM: 96.7° (4:15pm)

Apr. 18th
AM: 97.4°
PM: 97.1° (3:15pm)

Apr. 19th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.7° (3:45pm)

Apr. 20th
AM: 97.8°
PM: 97.7° (3:45pm)

Apr. 21st
AM: 97.2°

Apr. 22nd
AM: 97.5°

Apr. 23rd
AM: 97.7°
PM: 97.5° (3pm)


#66

I read but if I can’t speak intelligently about your situation I won’t comment. I hope you get some attention. So your endo is suggesting a statin and then probably n vasodiolator? I would maintain your skepticism.


#67

Checking in (although less frequently these days because of lack of responses from anyone) with my latest oral body temperatures. I haven’t really noticed much of a difference since switching over to NDT for my Hashimoto’s. The endo has me believing that my sexual issues are vascular in nature due to my high cholesterol, so as of two weeks ago I have switched to a plant based diet and also started taking plant sterols and pantethine as a means of lowering my bad cholesterol and increasing nitric oxide levels and blood flow. Any thoughts on this @KSman?

Apr. 24th
AM: 96.8°
PM: 98.0° (2:45pm)

Apr. 25th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.5° (4:45pm)

Apr. 26th
AM: 97.2°

Apr. 27th
AM: 97.4°
PM: 97.5° (4:30pm)

Apr. 28th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 98.0° (3:30pm)

Apr. 29th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 96.7° (3pm)

Apr. 30th
AM: 97.6°
PM: 97.5° (3pm)

May 1st
AM: 97.1°
PM: 97.9° (5:00pm)

May 2nd
AM: 97.1°
PM: 97.8° (3:30pm)

May 3rd
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.5° (3:15pm)

May 4th
AM: 97.1°
PM: 97.1° (2:30pm)

May 5th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 97.4° (3:30pm)

May 6th
AM: 97.9°

May 7th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

May 8th
AM: 97.6°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

May 9th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 98.0° (4pm)

May 10th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 97.7° (4pm)

May 11th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 97.0° (2:45pm)

May 12th
AM: 97.0°

May 13th
AM: 97.7°
PM: 96.8° (3:15pm)

May 14th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.1° (3:30pm)

May 15th
AM: 96.8°

May 16th
AM: 97.3°
PM: 97.9° (4pm)

May 17th
AM: 97.4°
PM: 98.3° (4pm)

May 18th
AM: 97.0°

May 19th
AM: 97.2°
PM: 97.8° (4:30pm)

May 20th
AM: 97.8°
PM: 97.5° (3:50pm)

May 21st
AM: 97.7°

May 22nd
AM: 96.8°
PM: 97.8° (4pm)

May 23rd
AM: 97.4°
PM: 98.1° (5pm)

May 24th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 98.4° (3pm)

May 25th
AM: 97.8°
PM: 97.4° (2:45pm)

May 26th
AM: 97.1°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

May 27th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 97.0° (3pm)

May 28th
AM: 97.2°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

May 29th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.7° (2:45pm)

May 30th
AM: 96.8°
PM: 98.2° (4:30pm)

May 31st
AM: 97.7°
PM: 98.2° (3:45pm)

June 2nd
AM: 96.8°

June 3rd
AM: 96.8°


#68

Thanks for your message @NH_Watts, it’s nice to have someone stop in here.

I am definitely maintaining my skepticism in regards to the whole cholesterol thing. I have follow up bloodwork at the beginning of July, and based on those results, my endo may recommend that I go on a statin (which I’d prefer not to do). There hasn’t been any mention of a vasodilator at all.


#69

Checking in with my latest oral body temperatures, which still appears to be below where they should be. Pretty disappointed and not even really sure why I’m posting on this forum anymore since @KSman has seemed to have vanished and I don’t get feedback from anyone else either. I guess I’m doing it for my own sake to keep track of my progress, or lack thereof. Anyways, I’ve been on NDT for a few months now at a dose of 90mg/day and haven’t noticed much change in anything. Since my endo seems to think that my issue is vascular, I have also started taking plant sterols and pantethine on top of my usual supplements to help support a healthy thyroid, so I’ll be interested to see where my cholesterol levels are at when I go get bloodwork done the first week of July.

June 4th
AM: 97.4°
PM: 97.2° (3:15pm)

June 5th
AM: 96.8°
PM: 97.4° (3:30pm)

June 6th
AM: 96.9°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

June 7th
AM: 97.8°
PM: 96.8° (3pm)

June 11th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 97.8° (5pm)

June 12th
AM: 97.2°

June 13th
AM: 96.4°

June 14th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 97.8° (4:30pm)

June 15th
AM: 96.8°

June 16th
AM: 97.4°
PM: 97.9° (3pm)

June 17th
AM: 97.2°
PM: 97.7° (2:30pm)

June 18th
AM: 97.9°
PM: 97.0° (3pm)

June 19th
AM: 97.3°
PM: 98.0° (4:30pm)

June 20th
AM: 96.5°
PM: 97.9° (4:30pm)

June 21st
AM: 96.6°
PM: 97.9° (3:30pm)

June 22nd
AM: 96.7°
PM: 97.4° (2:30pm)

June 23rd
AM: 97.6°

June 24th
AM: 97.9°

June 25th
AM: 97.2°
PM: 97.7° (3:15pm)

June 26th
AM: 97.0°

June 27th
AM: 97.0°
PM: 98.0° (4pm)


#70

HELLO, IS ANYBODY OUT THERE? @KSman?

Checking in with my latest oral body temperatures and apparently just talking to myself here since no one wants to provide any feedback anymore. Pretty frustrating that this has become my personal diary vs. a log where I actively give feedback and discuss things with people. Anyways…I have another bloodwork scheduled for the end of July and then meet with my endo again in the beginning of August. I haven’t noticed any difference being on Eltroxin or NDT, and all issues that I was having at the start of this log are still present. I have recently been reading about LDN (low dose Naltrexone) for people with Hashimoto’s and apparently it works wonder for both this and low T. I definitely plan on speaking to my endo about trying this out.

June 28th
AM: 97.3°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

June 29th
AM: 96.8°
PM: 97.6° (3pm)

June 30th
AM: 97.2°
PM: 97.9° (5pm)

July 1st
AM: 96.8°

July 2nd
AM: 98.3°

July 3rd
AM: 97.6°
PM: 97.4° (3:45pm)

July 4th
AM: 97.6°
PM: 98.8° (4:30pm)

July 5th
AM: 97.2°

July 6th
AM: 97.2°

July 7th
AM: 97.4°
PM: 97.5° (3pm)

July 8th
AM: 97.2°
PM: 97.8° (3:30pm)

July 9th
AM: 97.1°
PM: 98.2° (4:15pm)

July 10th
AM: 96.6°
PM: 98.3° (4:30pm)

July 11th
AM: 97.4°

July 12th
AM: 97.5°
PM: 98.3° (3:30pm)