T Nation

31, Low T, High Normal LH


#1

Hello everyone,

I’m a new member and this is my first post after reading so much from all the knowledgeable people here, especially @KSman

I was wondering why my T is low after discontinuing use of AAS. I’m 31.

I did a three week PCT of nolva/clomid two weeks after an 8 week cycle which included tren (details of cycle unknown, I was getting jabbed by my trainer). I took letro at 2.5 mg ED to combat the gyno I was getting, I tapered the letro and stopped taking it as soon as I began my PCT. I ran HCG at the end of the cycle, 5000 iu once a week for 3 weeks and only after HCG I ran the clomid/nolvadex.

Did bloodwork 1.5 months after PCT:

TT: 8.4 RR: (8.64-29.0) nmol/L
FT: 0.124 RR: (0.086-0.547)
Bio: 3.07 RR: (0.28-2.8))
FSH: 4.42 RR (1.5-12.4)
LH: 8.25 RR (1.7-8.6)

E2: 18.35 RR (28.0-156)

SHBG: 43.09 RR (11-52)
Prolactin: 195 RR(86-390)

I didn’t do bloodwork prior to my first cycle three years ago but I have never suffered from any of the symptoms associated with low T, quite the opposite I would say as my libido was well above average my entire life and my energy and strength and ability to add muscle was never an issue.

Could it be a hard shutdown from tren and I simply need more time for my body to reach homeostasis?

In a panic, I started the new PWR PCT and I’m currently on day 30, with the last day left for the clomid and continuing the nolvadex for an additional two weeks.

I haven’t tested my levels again and plan to get bloods one month after the pct although I’m dreading this event as the thought of lifetime TRT scares the T right out of me. I wouldn’t mind self injecting twice a week if need be but the complications I see many people deal with is such a letdown.

Any thoughts?


#2

Did your testicles shrink at all from the AAS? Have you noticed they’ve been getting any bigger after starting the PCT? Your LH looks good for a PCT, but it fluctuates a lot. The FSH should be a little higher with the clomid. What dose and schedule are you running the clomid right now?


#3

My testicles have regained their size (maybe not fully) after my initial HCG use at the end of my cycle.

The 20 day EOD blast of 2000iu did not much for size.

I have been running the clomid at 100 (50X2) for 30 days. Today is the last day of Clomid and I have two weeks left of 40mg nolvadex to go.


#4

Your hCG dose was insanely wrong.
SERMs should never be stacked.
SERM doses by BB guys is typically way to much.
LH receptors might be desensitized.

See the HPTA restart sticky

and

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#5

I was unaware of the wrong HCG dose as everyone in my circle used the same dose.

Update:

Since I began the PWR PCT a month ago, today marked the first time I thought of a woman in a lusftul way. I also woke up with morning wood and had a very sexual dream. I hope this is a signal that my T has been increasing, fingers crossed. Only labs will tell.