T Nation

30 YO, T #'s, Need Advice


#1

I am 30yrs old, 205 and walk around at 9% bf. I had been feeling fatigued and depressed for over a year and I decided to get my test levels checked. Here are the results of the Hormone portion of my labs.

dhea 401 range 160-449 ug/dl for my age
Estradiol 11.3 range 12-42.6 pg/ml
Estrone 43 range 12-72 pg/ml
HSHBG 55 range 10-80 nmol/L
Serum Test 350 range 200-800 ng/dl
Free Test 4.98 range 4.7-24.4 ng/dl says it was calculated

tsh 2.01 .27-4.20
t3 76 80-200 ng/dl
t4 1.15 .93-1.7 ng/dl

My test seems moderate, but my free test seems way low. However it says it was "calculated". Any ideas on this?

Doc recommended I start with 200mg test cyp once every 2 weeks and 50mg clomid 3x a week. Just looking for some recommendations. I have been "clean" my entire life and hate to alter my hormones, however, feeling like crap is NOT an option.


#2

Google “shippen SHBG chart”. FT is measured by TT and SHBG. This will answer your question about the calculation.

Thyroid is already suspect. Get LH/FSH data BEFORE!!! beginning TRT. If you are secondary, fixing other issues (like thyroid) should bring your T back up.

Get more lab tests. They are listed in the blood testing sticky.

200mg/T every two weeks may put you on a hormonal roller coaster. Read through the protocol for injections sticky and see if you can get your doctor on board with that.

You have a lower BF%, but keep an eye on your estradiol. You may need an aromatase inhibitor in the future.

hCG to keep the testes functional and to prevent atrophy.


#3

[quote]Kaynon311 wrote:
Google “shippen SHBG chart”. FT is measured by TT and SHBG. This will answer your question about the calculation.

Thyroid is already suspect. Get LH/FSH data BEFORE!!! beginning TRT. If you are secondary, fixing other issues (like thyroid) should bring your T back up.

Get more lab tests. They are listed in the blood testing sticky.

200mg/T every two weeks may put you on a hormonal roller coaster. Read through the protocol for injections sticky and see if you can get your doctor on board with that.

You have a lower BF%, but keep an eye on your estradiol. You may need an aromatase inhibitor in the future.

hCG to keep the testes functional and to prevent atrophy.[/quote]

I went ahead a got a shot and have done a few days worth of Clomid. Can I simply quit all this for a few months and get those labs done for my LH/FSH?

And in the mean time jump on a thyroid med? She was suggesting Armour 30mcg a day.


#4

[quote]stlre wrote:
I went ahead a got a shot and have done a few days worth of Clomid. Can I simply quit all this for a few months and get those labs done for my LH/FSH?

And in the mean time jump on a thyroid med? She was suggesting Armour 30mcg a day.
[/quote]

It makes it nearly impossible to know exactly why your T was low without LH/FSH data. TRT can be a hard road. For some, it’s a road that must be traveled for life. For those who can avoid it, anyone who has been there would suggest that they do. I think now it’s up to you if you want to find out why you felt unwell, which means stopping TRT now and waiting longer, or simply feel better for a little bit and find out later.

If you choose to continue, you will need to find an aromatase inhibitor quickly, or you will feel better for a bit, quickly followed by feeling terrible when your estradiol rises, which it will on your protocol.

Both exogenous testosterone AND clomid will make your estradiol rise.

Depending on your choice, I would immediately ask your doctor to prescribe anastrozole for you. If they are unwilling, google “anastrozole research chemical”.


#5

[quote]Kaynon311 wrote:

[quote]stlre wrote:
I went ahead a got a shot and have done a few days worth of Clomid. Can I simply quit all this for a few months and get those labs done for my LH/FSH?

And in the mean time jump on a thyroid med? She was suggesting Armour 30mcg a day.
[/quote]

It makes it nearly impossible to know exactly why your T was low without LH/FSH data. TRT can be a hard road. For some, it’s a road that must be traveled for life. For those who can avoid it, anyone who has been there would suggest that they do. I think now it’s up to you if you want to find out why you felt unwell, which means stopping TRT now and waiting longer, or simply feel better for a little bit and find out later.

If you choose to continue, you will need to find an aromatase inhibitor quickly, or you will feel better for a bit, quickly followed by feeling terrible when your estradiol rises, which it will on your protocol.

Both exogenous testosterone AND clomid will make your estradiol rise.

Depending on your choice, I would immediately ask your doctor to prescribe anastrozole for you. If they are unwilling, google “anastrozole research chemical”.
[/quote]

How long do I need to quit for before I can get my LH/FSH tested? Is that the only other thing that you would suggest I get tested? Do I need to follow any protocol to come off the test and clomid?

Thanks for the help


#6

[quote]stlre wrote:
How long do I need to quit for before I can get my LH/FSH tested? Is that the only other thing that you would suggest I get tested? Do I need to follow any protocol to come off the test and clomid?
Thanks for the help[/quote]

The math is complicated and involves several half-lives. You’ve only had one shot, correct? You will be at the mercy of the requesting physician, but I would say one month from now you should be fine to get LH/FSH data.