T Nation

3 Weeks into PCT, FSH & LH Still Near 0


Hello there,
I’ve been reading this forum for a while especially the stickies provided by KSman. But since my bloodwork didnt go as I expected, I decided to create this topic so hopefully someone can explain to me what went wrong.

I’ve recently began a PCT after more than a year blast & cruising. Before starting I did 4 weeks of HCG with 250UI 2x / wk. Then I went for 50mg Clomid per day (half in the morning, rest late noon) and 0.5mg Adex twice a week.

Clomid tabs are pharma grade.

Here were my stats 3 days in (09/05)
FSH <0.3 mUI/mL
LH <0.07 mUI/mL
E2 13.5 pg/mL
Prolactin 15.5 ng/mL
SHBG 15.83 nmol/L
FT 9,47 ng/mL
TT 374ng/dL

And then 09/23 :
FSH <0.3 mUI/mL
LH <0.07 mUI/mL
E2 13.0 pg/mL
Prolactin 13.3 ng/mL
FT 6.02 ng/mL
TT 260ng/dL

I know it’s been only 3 weeks but why does it seem that FSH and LH didn’t react ?
What should I do ?

Thanks a lot for your advices.

26 y/o from France.


I think that your clomid is fake.

When you take a SERM, you block estrogen receptors in some tissues so that E2 has less effect. The hypothalamus sees low E2 and that causes the pituitary to produce more LH and FSH.

With low LH and FSH your hypothalamus and/or pituitary does not work or the clomid is fake. Take your choice.

We need lab ranges with lab data.

You still have some TT and FT which is more than expected.

Find another source of clomid.

50mg clomid per day is wrong and will create very high E2 levels if you respond normally. Most advice on BB and steroid forums for SERM dosing is bad.

LH/FSH response to SERMs is actually quite rapid. Waiting does not help you.

Whatever is in your clomid appears to be making your LH/FSH very low. The results are actually reporting that the results are below the reporting thresholds. That is actually the same as undetectable.

Blast and cruise: Did you use hCG or SERMs? If not, the shutdown can have serious consequences.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • HPTA restart <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


What was your weekly amount of steroids? Also, what ester did you use?


Thanks for your quick answers.

My clomid is coming straight out from the pharmacy, prescribed by my endocrinologist. It is made by Sanofi.
Perhaps I should switch to Nolvadex and give it a try ?

My lab ranges are the following :
E2 => 11,8 to 39,8
FSH => 1,4 to 18,1
LH => 1,5 to 9,3
TT => 164 to 753
FT => 1,0 to 3,70

As I mentionned above FT is currently over 6, might it be still too high to allow LH to respond ?
My blast & cruise period involved HCG but not all the time. I did not use any SERMs.

Before PCT I was running Test E + EQ at 600mg / wk for 3 months paired with 60mg of Turinabol ED for the first 4 weeks. I did use small intakes of Adex to manage E2.

I even used a couple of test P injections to maintain my T levels untill EQ finally goes away, then waited 5 days after the last injection to begin PCT. HCG was discontinued about 1 week before.

Hope I provided enough!


Your Clomid is fine.

EQ has a long half-life and is still lingering in your system preventing your LH/FSH to kick start. You probably even have some test left over as well. Just wait few more weeks and your balls will kick in.

Thread closed.