T Nation

3 Months on T, How Does First Bloodwork Look?


#1

3 months at 200 mg every two weeks just started dosing at 40mg every 3days within last month
Only taking Test nothing else.
Blood drawn 3 days after last injection.

ESTRADIOL (pg/mL) 59. <OR = 39 Above high normal

TESTOSTERONE, FREE (pg/mL) 84.6 46.0-224.0Normal

TESTOSTERONE,BIOAVAILABLE (ng/dL) 166.6 110.0-575.0

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN (nmol/L) 18 10-50

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, MALES (ADULT), IA (ng/dL) 402 250-827

ALBUMIN (g/dL) 4.3 3.6-5.1

TRIGLYCERIDES (mg/dL) 84 <150


#2

Your SHBG is exactly the same as mine when after starting TRT, twice weekly may not be enough shots as your excreting most of your test into your urine. Suggest injections EOD which might even help with your high E2.

https://naturalbiohealth.com/2015/05/06/shbg-critical-to-your-health/


#3

Ok I thought it was a little low I see my doc in 3 days to review everything. I’m using the 29g insulin syringes so I don’t care if I have to inject every day I don’t feel anything using those.

Test is still a little low should I try to get it increased to 150mg a week? Or will it increase by lowering the estrogen?


#4

Agreed about possibly needing EOD injections. Yeah your testosterone levels are not ideal for being on TRT. Talk to the doc about upping your dose.