T Nation

29 Year Old, Candidate for Low T Treatment?


#1

I’m 29, love working out and active lifestyle. Feel like crap most of the time…
My numbers:

Total T: 291
free T: (Last time was 9) For some reason can’t see it on this lab report but I have an apt today to talk to doc, he has the official copy
LH: 2.2 (1.7-8.6)
Prolactin: 5.1 (4-15.2)
estradiol: 6.4 (7.6-42) Low
SHBG: 32 (16.5-56)

My test and estradiol are both super low. I’m thinking about TRT for the main reason of me getting myself back together mentally but putting on more muscle wouldn’t be a bad side effect as well.

Other tests such as lipid panel, TSH, etc. came back normal.


#2

Post ALL lab readings and ranges for ALL including total T.


#3

Additional info:
I am 29, weigh about 210, 15 percent bodyfat, have been eating healthy for a long time , previous illicit drug use, mostly in college, no steroid cycle history, am taking 20 mg mk677 which has helped sleep quality dramatically

Total T: 291 (264-916)
free T: 9 (9.3-26.5)
LH: 2.2 (1.7-8.6)
Prolactin: 5.1 (4-15.2)
estradiol: 6.4 (7.6-42) Low
SHBG: 32 (16.5-56)
TSH- .473 (.45-5.0)

CMP:
Glucose: 81 (65-99)
Urea Nitrogen: 12 (6-20)
Creatinine: 1.09 (.76-1.27)
EGFR (non black)- 92 (>59ml/min/1.73)
EGFR (black)- 106 (>59ml/min/1.73)
BUN/Creatinine Ratio- 11 (9-20)
Sodium- 141 (134-144)
Potassium 4.0 (3.5-5.2)
Chloride- 102 (96-106)
Total CO2- 25 (18-29 mmol/L)
Anion GAP 14 (10-18)
Calcium- 9.0 (8.7- 10.2)
Protein, TOTAL- 6.2 (6.0-8.5)
Albumin, S 4.3 (3.5-5.5)
Globulin 1.9 (1.5-4.5)
A/G 2.3 (1.2-2.2) High
Bilirubin 0.5 (0.0-1.2)
Alkptase 38 (39-117)
AST (GOT) 19 (0-40 IU/L)
ALT (GPT) 23 (0-44 IU/L)

CBC:
WBC:5.8 (3.4-10.8)
RBC: 4.77 (4.14-5.80)
HGB: 14.9 (12.6-17.7)

HCT: 42.3 (37.5-51%)
MCV: 89 (79-97)
MCH: 31.2 (26.6-33)
MCHC: 35.2 (31.5-35.7)
RDW: 13.4 (12.3-15.4)
Placelet CT: 216 (150-379)

MY Lipid profile is skewed because I accidently ate before this particular test. My doctor said my values were normal considering how soon after I took it
:
Cholesterol: 193 (100-199)
Triglyceride 164 (H) (0-149)
HDL Cholesterol:37 (L) (>39mg/dl)
VLDL: 33 (5-40)
LDL Cholesterol : 123 (H) (0-99)
CHOL/HDL Ratio 5.2 (H) (0.0-5.0 units)

Please let me know if additional info needed.


#4

You should have no problem getting TRT from a knowledgeable doctor, a doctor who is unskilled in male hormones would assume you’re fine for the fact you’re a few points above low normal. If the latter happens simply walk out of the doctors office, he isn’t qualified to help you anyway.

No real thyroid hormones tested, we’ll guess. If a doctor ordered these tests it time to start looking for another one. TSH tests thyroid function, not thyroid hormones. Thyroid hormone include fT3, rT3, fT4. fT3 is the active thyroid hormone, it regulates your metabolism and speeds up every cell in your body and it’s not tested.


#5

okay great,thx for the input and I’ll be sure to get all thyroid tests. Thank you.