T Nation

28 YO (Canada) Started HCG Monotherapy

Reposting because I’ve just started my HCG protocol and really want feedback to make sure I’m not messing anything up and to get an extra set of eyes on this stuff if possible.

Major apologies (Canadian and can’t help it) for the extra thread but this is a massive step in my life and I’m excited/terrified and want to make sure I get things right.

Symptoms: severe ED, brain fog, needing 12+ hours sleep, lack of focus, libido almost non-existant for a number of years. I’m in Canada (Toronto) GP just prescribed me viagra and basically told me to go screw myself on low ranges. Went to private anti-aging clinic and got prescribed HCG.

Bloodwork:

  1. Nov 2018

Total testosterone: 279.49 range = 250 - 835 ng/dl
FSH: 5.1 IU/L range = 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
LH: 2.8 IU/L range = 1.7 - 8.6 IU/L
Free testosterone: 31.1 range = 15.6 - 146 pmol/L
TSH (ultra sensitive): 0.75 range = 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L
T4 FREE: 20 range = 12 - 22 pmol/L
Hemaglobin: 161 range = 130 - 180 g/L
Hematocrit 0.48 range = 0.40 - 0.52 L/L
Cholesterol total: 3.77 <5.20 mmol/L
Triglycerides 0.97 <1.70 mmol/L
HDL - Cholesterol 2.00 > 1.00 mmol/L
LDL - Cholesterol 1.33 <3.5 mmol/L
Non-HDL-Cholesterol 1.77

  1. Dec 2018

E2: 84 <162 pmol/L
Progesterone: 1.2 <1.7 nmol/L
Total Testosterone: 554 242-831 ng/dl
Testosterone Free: 275 196-636 pmol/L
Testosterone Bioavailable: 6.4 3.6 - 11.2 nmol/L
SHBG: 59.2 10-70 nmol/L
Vitamin B12: 465 138-652 pmol/L
Ferritin: 115 22-275 ug/L

TSH: 0.97 0.32-4.00 mIU/L
Free T4: 16 9-19 pmol/L
Free T3: 4.1 2.6-5.8 pmol/L
PSA: 0.15 <4.0 ug/L
25-Hydroxy Vitamin D: 282 range 75 - 250 nmol/L
Reverse T3: 20 range 8 - 25 ng/dl
DHT: 38 range 16-79 ng/dl

C Reactive Protein: 0.38 <1.0 mg/L
WBC: 4.7 4-11 x E9/L
RBC: 5.46 4.5-6 x E12/L
Hemoglobin: 173 135-175 g/L
Hematocrit: 0.4999 .400-.500 L/L
MCV: 91 80-100 fL
MCH: 31.7 27.5 - 33.0 pg
MCHC: 347 305-360 g/L
RDW: 11.7 11.5 - 14.5 %
Platelet count: 206 150-400 x E9/L

Neurophilis: 2.9 2.0-7.5 xE9/L
Lymphocytes: 1.2 1.0-3.5 xE9/L
Monocytes: 0.5 0.2-1.0 xE9/L
Eosinophils: 0.1 0.0-0.5 xE9/L
Basophils: 0.0 0.0-0.2 xE9/L
Immature Granulocytes: 0.0 0.0-0.1 xE9/L
Nucleated RBC: 0 /100 WBC

Glucose Fasting: 4.7 3.6-6.0 nmol/L
Hemoglobin A1C/Total Hemoglobin: 5 <6.0%
Sodium: 145 135-145 mmol/L
Potassium: 4.0 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride: 105 98-108 mmol/L
Creatinine: 94 67-117 umol/L
eGFR: 95 90-173 m2

Urate: 456 230-480 umol/L
Albumin: 48 35-52 g/L
Bilirubin Total: 8 <20 umol/L
Alkaline Phosphatase: 66 40-129 U/L
Alanine Aminotransferase: 28 <50 U/L

Triglyceride: 0.32 mmol/L no range
Cholesterol: 3.68 mmol/L no range
HDL Cholesterol: 2.10 mmol/L no range
Non HDL Cholesterol: 1.58 mmol/L <2.6 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol: 1.43 <2.0 mmol/L
Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol: 1.8 no measurement given, no range given
Albumin (Urine) <5 mg/L no range given
Creatinine (urine) 16.1 3.25-24.5 mmol/L

  1. January 2018 (DUTCH Test)

Testosterone: 10 25-115
E2: 0.9 0.5 - 2.2
24hr free cortisol: 397 100-310
Total DHEA: 5152 1000-5500

37%20PM

45%20PM

Prescribed protocol: Anti-aging doctor currently has prescribed 500 IU HCG twice weekly with follow up bloodwork in 90 days. I’m choosing to divide up my HCG dose to 250 IU EOD based on what I have read on this forum.

Questions: (1) is it true that continued use of HCG is going to desensitize my leydig cells ala this article: https://medicinecoach.com/why-you-need-hcg-if-you-are-on-testosterone-therapy/

I’m planning to be on HCG alongside T (if I go that far) for many years so reading the above kind of worried me.

(2) Where do folks get their syringes from? Right now I’m using a pharmacy that is costing me $$

(3) Any input on my thyroid bloods would be much appreciated. I want to make sure I’m not missing anything here (I do get cold easily) - I have ordered some iodized salt to start using on everything.

(4) the DUTCH urine test revealed I have terrible T but also really high cortisol (especially at night). Anti-aging doctor ruled out adrenal fatigue but I’m really not so sure. I am taking ashwagandha and relora to try to curb this naturally but any other advice on this would be much appreciated.

(5) The HCG has felt really great so far but I am really wanting to go on T as well I think (in conjunction with HCG), I’d rather just be fully optimized than halfway. Any idea how to navigate that with my anti-aging doctor would be helpful.

5 posts were merged into an existing topic: 28, Bloodwork, Low T. Looking at TRT But Want More Info