T Nation

28 Y/O Low T. Blood Results Posted. Advice Needed


#1

Hey everyone, hoping for some feedback…

Alittle about me, I’m a 28 y/o male, and have been going o the gym or 8 years now… I’ve gained a considerable amount of weight and strength… I do lift heavy in the gym, and I also do cardio… I have made progress in the gym and have been as recently as this week… I would have never thought I had low T due to the fact I go to the gym as often as do, but it turns out I do, and my biggest concern is how it effects me in my personal life (brain fog, low aggression, low motivation, mood swings… sex drive it mildly affected at times but that hasn’t really been an issue)

I 1st got my T levels checked as part of a routine checkup, and they came back at 378 ng/dl… I then went to a TRT clinic where they said I’m low and retested me and offered TRT… my retest came back 267 ng/dl. I then went to a urologist, and had a full workup that I will post below with reference ranges… My urologist wont do anything for me and basically said I’m low end of normal… my diet consists of a lot of protein and carbs… I’ve been cutting down on the junk food.

RESULT: NORMAL RANGE:

Total Testosterone: 313.6 ng/dl (249-836)
Albumin 5.0 g/dl (3.5-5.2)
Sex Binding Hormone 24 nmol/L (10-57)
Free Test 67.53 pg/ml (30.00-150.00)
Vitamin D 41.3 ng/ml (32.00-100.00)
Luteinizing Hormone 7.2 miu/ml (1.7-8.6)
Follicle stimulating Hormone 1.6 miu/ml (1.5-12.4)
Estrogen 20.58 pg/ml (7.02 - 49.06)
T4 8.0 ug/dl (4.9 - 12.9)
T3 34.5 (24.3.39.0)
TSH 1.330 (0.178-4.530)
Free T4 INDEX 2.8 (1.5-3.8)