T Nation

27Y/O, Signs of Low T, Unclear on Bloodwork


#1

-Turned 27 last month.
-177cm tall
-Normal build - Been working out since 17, trying to put on muscle, but without much luck.
-Facial hair is very very sparse.
-Late to puberty.
-Always had a baby-face which really bothers me as I’m applying to the police academy soon.
-Just started ZMA and am taking some vitamins like D3, Biotin, Curcuma and gensing.

Lab results:

Testosterone = 26 nmol/L (8,6-29)
TSH = 3,57 IU/L (0,65-4,80)

My doctor only had one option for measuring my T levels. But from the labresults it links to a page with the headline Testosterone (total)
From what I can see in my country’s health system, it’s not possible to get a more precise measure.

My doctor tells me my levels are normal, and wants to leave it at that. Should I take her word?

From reading online it’s possible to do additional tests for:
SHGB
DHEAS
Androstendion
Estradiol
LH & FSH

But not sure if my doctor wants to do the tests since she is convinced that my levels are normal. What do you think?


#2

Where are you located? Affects diagnostic and treatment options.

TT=26 nmol/L should be enough to develop facial hair at your age. But it is possible that SHBG is high, producing more non-bioavailable SHBG+7 that inflates TT which then overstates your T status.

TSH is way too high, should be near 1.0
Could be a result of not using iodized salt.
Please check oral body temperatures as discussed below.
Low TSH can affect your energy levels, mood, libido.
Thyroid can affect SHBG and sex hormones.

Please describe libido and sexual function. Do you fantasize about women. If you see a pretty girl, is she art or something you want to molest? Not everyone processes their hormones the same.

Are your testes firm and normal size? Hang down OK?

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

I’m located in Scandinavia.

Wow. that is way too high then. I’ve also read that anything over 3, is considered hyperthyroidism by some doctors.
Which is weird, since I’m not in any way overweight.

I’ve started taking iodine and selenium supplements every day and exercising 4 times a week.

How soon would the TSH improve, if it’s a result of iodine/seleium?

Libido is good! Don’t need sex everyday, but it’s good!
Testes are firm and hang down.