T Nation

27 Yrs Old and High Estradiol


#1

Hey every body here
first of all sorry for my bad language

I am 27 year old h 172 cm w 65kg
I have low libido and lack of morning wood so I did test to check

TT 5.04 2.80 - 8.00
FT 17.5 pg/ml 4.50 - 42.0
E2 119 20 - 65
TSH 2.46 uIU/ml 0.27 - 4.20
prolactin 9.14 ng/ml 4.17 - 15.2
FSH 2.50 IU/ml 1.0 - 10
LH 8.54 mIU/ml 1.7 - 12

after all these my problem is in e2 very high so my doctor put me on
nolvadex 10 mg 2 times/day for 2 months and my e2 lower to 74 then after
month it raise again to 109 so what I did to lower my e2 to normal side
cause the doctor did all examination and every thing is ok and he check
for liver and kidney but the e2 still high what can I do ??


#2

Nolvadex does not decrease E2, it increases E2. To decrease E2 use anastrozole.

Need these labs, you have some now: post with ranges
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
TSH
fT3
fT4
AST/ALT

Read these stickies:
advice for new guys - note first paragraph
things that damage your hormones

Where are you located?

TSH is too high, better near 1.0
Do you use iodized salt? Get cold easily?
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning and also in the middle of the afternoon.


#3

TT 5.04 2.80 - 8.00
FT 17.5 pg/ml 4.50 - 42.0
E2 119 (20 - 65 )
TSH 2.46 uIU/ml 0.27 - 4.20
prolactin 9.14 ng/ml 4.17 - 15.2
FSH 2.50 IU/ml 1.0 - 10
LH 8.54 mIU/ml 1.7 - 12
ALT / SGPT 23 U/L 10 - 44
AST/SGOT 30 U/L 10 - 34
WBC 11.79 ( 4 - 11 )
RBC 4.76 ( 4.3 - 5.9 )
HGB 14.9 ( 13 - 18)
HCT 40.7 ( 40 - 50 )
MCV 85.5 ( 80 - 96 )
MCH 31.3 ( 28 - 33 )
MCHC 36.6 ( 32 - 36 )
PLT 229 (150 - 450 )

sorry but I can’t did ft3 and ft4 now

Do you use iodized salt? no
Get cold easily? I think yes

I am in Saudi Arabia now

So you think I should stop nolvadex now cause 3 doctors prescribed it for me
and if I use arimidex I will use it forever

TSH is too high, better near 1.0 ?. what can I do

other question can high estradiol cause ED and lack of libido ?


#4

You are iodine deficient. That increased TSH and decreases the other thyroid hormones. You end up with symptoms of hypothyroidism and the doctors do not see that because you are not half dead yet and even then they call it subclinical. Your whole body slows down and this can also show up as secondary hypogonadism.

You need to:

Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning and also in the middle of the afternoon.
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning and also in the middle of the afternoon.
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning and also in the middle of the afternoon.
Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning and also in the middle of the afternoon.

And read the ‘thyroid basics’ sticky.

You will need to replenish your iodine levels, see the sticky.

Try Nolvadex 10mg/day, might need to go to 10mg EOD.

SERM’s [Nolvadex, Clomid] increase LH/FSH and if those are too high, T–>E2 conversion inside the testes is very high. You cannot control T–>E2 conversion inside the testes with Arimidex/anastrozole.

Are you able to get T cypionate or ethanate there and are you able to self-inject there?
See the protocol for injection sticky. The “standard protocol” recommendation is:
100mg T cyp/eth per week in divided doses
1mg anastrozole per week in divided doses
250iu hCG SC EOD

Is your thyroid enlarged, asymmetric, lumpy? Throat seems thick? Outer eyebrows sparse? Dry skin?

Are you hiding from the sun/heat and vitamin D deficient?

Also see a third sticky, advice for new guys.

You have to understand these things yourself and manage your own health care. You cannot be passive, most doctors don’t know enough and don’t care to learn anything new.


#5

Check your oral body temperature when you first wake up in the morning and also in the middle of the afternoon.

IN THE MORNING 98.4 IN NIGHT 98.06

Are you able to get T cypionate or ethanate there and are you able to self-inject there?

NO AND I DON’T WANT DO IT

Is your thyroid enlarged, asymmetric, lumpy? Throat seems thick? Outer eyebrows sparse? Dry skin?

NO

Are you hiding from the sun/heat and vitamin D deficient?

YES

AND I DID T3 AND T4 TEST

T3 1.47 NG/ML 0.58 - 1.59
T4 7.52 UG/DI 4.87- 11.72

AND I STOP NOLVADEX

SO HOW I CAN REDUCE E2 ???
CAN HIGH E2 CAUSE LACK OF MORNING WOOD AND LOSE SEX DRIVE AND ED ???


#6

NO ANSWER
???


#7

You need to ping him with a link in the “KSman is here” thread. He’s working in so many, that’s the only way to keep up.


#8

still no answer !!!