T Nation

27 Yr Old Needs Help

I will like to first and foremost thank all who will be assisting me in the future with my problem. My problems started at age 19. When I turned 18 is when I start experimenting with all sorts of drugs. Marijuana, Coke (couple of times), ecstasy (4 times), penis enlargement pills (yes I know, stupid to take knowing now) alcohol, oral testosterone boosters for a few months.

When I turned 19 is when I started noticing my first symptom. Hard very very sensitive nipples. They started to puff out slightly. Shortly thereafter I noticed my erections started to lose their power, although I was still able to get it up, it was about I’d say a 25-40% in drop of hardness. I stopped all drugs except for 1. Marijuana. I continued using that until recently.

Around 21 my nipples started to get a little more puffier and harder ( noticed as my intake of marijuana increased) and my erections were very nil. Couldn’t get it up. I was very tired at the time. At the time, my sleep was off as well and my nutrition wasn’t up to par so that surely had an effect. Had my testosterone checked at that time, it was at 5 nmol/L, equivalent to 144 ng/dl.

A couple years later, yet again I noticed the fat behind my nipples getting even harder and irritated coinciding with my increase in marijuana intake as well. But this time there were little pores around the nipple inside the areola. Hair started to come out in that area that remain til this day. I tried to pop one of the pores and white cloudy liquid came out. Only did that once. Erections were at about the same level from the prior stage, id say 80-90% from full effectiveness at age 18.

It should be noted that I’ve been lifting consistently from age 13-17. Had impeccable diet and routine. The lifting continued til present day but not nearly at the same intensity. My body fat has always been about the same. Recently my diet has returned to acceptable, I sleep normally from 11-7, and try to work out about 3 times a week with a few cardio HIIT sessions.
No drugs and no alcohol.

I’ve been seeing a Urologist since about age 21. This doc did a special test (was in a room watching porn as they watched blood flow through some sort of heat sensor) to make sure my blood flow to my penis was fine, which he said it was. Prescribed me viagra at that time cuz I kept nagging at him. Went back to him recently when I was sick of my troubles and wanted to take action. I’ve been researching plenty to see what it could be.

I told him I wanted to be put on the Trifecta plan (Test E, Arimidex, HCG) and explained that I wanted to get my gyno removed and wanted to make sure my hormones were in check first. Told him I wanted my test levels to be at around 1,0000 ng/dl and he said no my test is fine. I continued pestering him and he set me up with the Endo. He took my levels and said NO, my test is fine as well, but he did provide me with Arimidex 1mg a day.

I knew I shouldn’t have been taking so much but after 3 days I got blood from a stool sample, a small amount. I immediately stopped, researched and found it was due to overdose of the drug. Emailed the doc and he said has nothing to do with it, if it continues, go see my GP?! WTF. So needless to say, I’m not going to see him again.

Even though he wants to see me in 6 months to see any improvements. I understand why he wanted to give me the arimidex. Given my gynecomastia, I’m sure a lot of my testosterone is being turned into estrogen (by looking at my test results).

I want to continue taking the Arimidex at .25mg E3D, but I’m in the process of seeing a new GP so I wanted my levels to be at baseline. I want to be at the top of the physiological level so I don’t want to ruin any test.He’s a sexology doctor and I believe he’s a lot open minded. I told him my symptoms, showed him my gyno and explained maybe we should see what my levels are at.

He said were gonna take the blood test, see where you’re at. We may have to do another test and if we can’t figure out whats wrong with you, he says he’ll send me to an Endo. But something tells me this guy maybe the guy.

age: 27
height: 5’11
weight: 170 lbs (pretty lean, I’d imagine 15% body fat at most.)
Body hair/facial hair: Medium full (I’m riding with no handlebars)
testes ache or hurt? A few times last summer, it felt like they were heating up. Very rare.
depression: No
libido : Very low

get cold easily? a change? no
dry skin, brittle nails? only on the elbows
use iodized salt? Just sea salt
eat much sea food? Tuna (from plastic package) and salmon every now and then (2-3 times a week)
exposure to chemicals? Smoked Marijuana for 7 years, on the stop plan at the moment
ever used hair loss drugs? No
Rx and OTC drugs: Viagra

general energy levels: Lethargic, I’d say medium low from what I’m used to
difficulty gaining muscle / recent muscle loss: Yes and no
weight gain (difficulty losing weight): Feel like my baseline weight has risen 5 or so lbs. Recently my belly as gotten a pudge underneath.
general diet: 2200 Calories Generally 40/40/20
concentration/focus/drive/memory: perky memory starting to fade, cant trade like i used to, don’t feel as driven.

confidence level/anxiety level: Hard to feel confident with man boobs. Medium high level
chest size/gyno?/chest sensitivity: About 2 lbs of gyno give or take. Puffy nipples with hard with hard chunky underneath the areola.
morning erections/ability to maintain erections : every now and then but when I do, it goes away a lot quicker than what I remember.
supplement history: Creatine ,glutamine,protein,psyllium husk,EPA/AEP

headaches: Only when I hardly get any sleep and I’ve been working out hard.
body aches: Pain in elbows (may be tendonitis) and wrists from boxing. I’m doing eccentric excersies at the moment to fix the problem.

I’ll attach the photos of the latest test. I’ll be receiving another blood test in 5 weeks and will post those results and let you know what my GP says. Any recommendations on what I should say the next time around? What I should start out with and why? I want to eventually end up with 125 mg of Test E per week taken bi-weekly, with .25 mg Adex, 500 IU of HCG taken all at the same time, if it’s going to fix my ED.


Lab Report

Lab Report

You are pooling t3 which means you are not getting it into the cell to cause the TSH to drop resulting in cellular hypothyroidism. This is due to low cortisol, low iodine, low ferrritin levels. I see this a lot in my practice.

[quote]Hardasnails wrote:
You are pooling t3 which means you are not getting it into the cell to cause the TSH to drop resulting in cellular hypothyroidism. This is due to low cortisol, low iodine, low ferrritin levels. I see this a lot in my practice. [/quote]

?

Another possibility would be Hashi’s…it would be more produent to get the antibodies tested, since his T4/T3 actually look quite good.

[quote]Hardasnails wrote:
You are pooling t3 which means you are not getting it into the cell to cause the TSH to drop resulting in cellular hypothyroidism. This is due to low cortisol, low iodine, low ferrritin levels. I see this a lot in my practice. [/quote]

You’re a fucking genius! I did a little research and found out that people generally feel good at TSH levels of 1-2 and that recently they’ve noted that levels above 3 indicate you may have a hypothyroid. Noticed its genetic which my father I believe has the same problem. Also it may be brought on by drug abuse, so that’s a double whammy!

The article I was reading mentioned to take T4 along with T3 as they have noted people generally feel better. Thyrolar along with Cytomel? Would you recommend that? I know treatments are self specific, but what would you estimate my test levels would be after that and should my dick work after? If this is the reason I’m quite excited because they say its quick to notice results, normally a couple of weeks.

I’m going to check into Hashi’s. Thanks for the input.

Why are you talking about supplementing thyroid when your thyroid hormones are at the top of the range (T3) and HAN pointed out your issue is likely due to cortisol, iodine, or ferritin levels?

[quote]VTBalla34 wrote:
Why are you talking about supplementing thyroid when your thyroid hormones are at the top of the range (T3) and HAN pointed out your issue is likely due to cortisol, iodine, or ferritin levels?[/quote]

So would it be that I have a hyper*thyroid? I was just doing research under hypo thyroid

"TSH 4.7/5.5 to 10 – Formerly considered “subclinical hypothyroidism” levels, but as of March 2003, above 3.0 is considered evidence of possible hypothyroidism. These levels show hypothyroidism, but amazingly, some doctors won’t even treat these levels, and do not attribute hypothyroidism symptoms felt by patients at this level to the hypothyroidism itself. Many people have symptoms at these levels. "

I know what the research says but it does not address your actual T3/T4 being more than adequate. What is basically happening is your body is makin gplenty of good hormones, but they are not being utilized in your body at the cellular level. SO technically another (primary) issue is causing you to have (secondary) hypothyroidism, since the hormones are not being used.

Those issues can include what HAN described above.

Hashimoto’s and other auto immune disorders can also cause your TSH to swing wildly even in the presence of proper hormone levels–I personally think think this is more usually the case than the others, but that is just based on limited cases.

Hes got the blinders on LOL

Yea, I most likely do have blinders on. More so uneducated than anything else. Sounds like I need to do more research into hashi’s and other auto immune disorders. I appreciate you looking into my case VTBalla34 and Hardasnails. At least I’m being pointed in the right direction with my blinders on!

SPeaking of blinders, I may go blind staring at your avatar…jesus

Hahaha yea, she’s special. I’ll keep you guys posted in what happens next.

[quote]VTBalla34 wrote:
SPeaking of blinders, I may go blind staring at your avatar…jesus[/quote]
Hope she has the titties to match LOL…

.