T Nation

27 y/o Male, Test and Thyroid Bloodwork Analysis


#1

-age: 27
-height: 6'5"
-waist: 32"
-weight: 220 lb
-describe body and facial hair: Full beard, moderate hair on chest, arms, stomach, minimal on back
-describe where you carry fat and how changed: Fat stores in upper thighs below buttocks, midsection. 10-12% BF
-health conditions, symptoms: Low/no libido, brain fog, frequent night sweats,
-Rx and OTC drugs: modafinil/armodafinil
-lab results with ranges (6/21/16)

  • TT: 566 (ng/dL) [348 - 1197]
  • FT: 9.3 (pg/mL) [9.3 - 26.5]
  • DHT: 38 (ng/dL) [none given]
  • Estradiol: 25.9 (pg/mL) [7.6 - 42.6]
  • DHEA-S: 117.2 (ug/dL) [138.5 - 475.2]
  • PSA: 0.1 (ng/mL) [0.0 - 4.0]
  • LH: 7.3 (mIU/mL) [1.7 - 8.6]
  • FSH: 6.3 (mIU/mL) [1.5 - 12.4]

  • TSH: 2.37 (uIU/mL) [0.45 - 4.5]

  • T4: 7.9 (ug/dL) [4.5-12.0]
  • fT4: 1.27 (ng/dL) [0.82 - 1.77]
  • fT3: 4.1 (pg/mL) [2.0 - 4.4]
  • rT3: 14.2 (ng/dL) [9.2 - 24.1]

I also had the following labs done 5/24/16:
* TT: 429 (ng/dL) [348 - 1197]
* FT: 5.2 (pg/mL) [9.3 - 26.5]
* Estradiol: 19.2 (pg/mL) [7.6 - 42.6]
* DHEA-S: 56.2 (ng/dL) [138.5 - 475.2]

-describe diet: Intermittent fasting style, 2 big meals/day (12pm/8pm). 2500-3500 Cal/day. high protein and fat, low carb. lots of red meat and veggies
-supplements: creatine monohydrate, beta alanine, citrulline, BCAAs, taurine
-daily vitamins: magnesium threonate 300mg, vitamin D 5000IU, Zinc 50mg, aspirin 81mg
-describe training: compound lifts and muay thai/BJJ 5-6x/wk.
-testes ache, ever, with a fever: no
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: morning wood very very rare

Some more info,

I work in a paper mill and specifically with the chemicals. I have read the adrenal fatigue book and know I am at risk. However, the self diagnosis in the book indicated I am unlikely suffering from adrenal fatigue.

I have what seems like narcolepy (hence the modafinil) where I can go from awake to unable to keep my eyes open in under a minute. Worst when driving, and in afternoons. Happens regardless of food intake / doesn't seem to be related to what and when I eat.

At the time of the 6/21/16 blood test I had been taking a fat burning supplement containing T2.

I did the temperature testing for several days, low to mid 97 in morning, never got to 98.6 in the afternoon, only as high as 98.2.

I have had night sweats for several years, usually randomly once or twice a month. In late 2015 they suddenly began happening 3-4x/week and have maintained that schedule. Doctors ran TT, FT, TSH, fT4, fT3 and said all were normal and that they can't refer me to an endo.

my TT has usually been 500-600. The 5/24/16 result was abnormal. FT has always been low in tests. I try to always have blood tests drawn at 8am.

Arthroscopic hip surgery late last year.

I do not seem to have erection issues during sex, unless I try for back to back rounds. However, sometimes I have a hard time feeling things, but varies by partner. Condoms make that problem worse, which typically leads to losing erection strength. My low libido and sex drive leads to me having to remind myself to try to have sex with the girls I bring home, its not a natural desire.

I have just recently begun using iodized salt

Would love to know what my blood tests reveal to those more experienced than me.