T Nation

26 YO Male Low Testosterone... WTF?


#1

Just got my blood work from this week…

TT: 398 (348-1197)
Free: 7.6 (9.3-26.5)
E2: 19.2 (8-35)

And here are my results from just over a month ago ( February 17th)(same reference ranges as above)

TT: 772
Free: 17.8
E2: 32.6

Haven’t been on any hormones or anything recently. I did a PH cycle last September with proper PCT

(EDIT scratch that, I was on a cycle of DHEA for about a month at 10mg/day. This was the reason I got back-to-back blood works… I have naturally low DHEA so I started supplementing with it. I was on DHEA for the February blood test but I’ve stopped taking it. As you can see, it raised my E2 by quite a bit, hence why I stopped taking it)

I had gyno surgery on March 17th… could this be the reason my hormones are all out of whack? This was also the first time I didn’t fast for a blood test (although it supposedly doesn’t matter if you eat prior to getting a hormone panel?)

Other than that, I feel fine. No troubles with sleeping and still wake up with morning wood/ can get erections quite consistently…


#2

This is your third thread in this forum.

Is there background data in those other threads that is needed? Creating multiple threads looses context and I do not like duplicate work.

Your low DHEA might have rate limited DHEA–>T inside your testes. LH/FSH data would have been useful. DHEA may have increased E2, TT and FT. Try that DHEA again with 0.5mg anastrozole per week in divided doses. Are you getting 25mg/day zinc?

Please self-check your thyroid hormone function via last paragraph in this post.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

Sorry about the multiple threads.

I got FSH, LH, and T3 checked in my February bloodwork, but I didn’t have them tested in my most recent one. Here’s the numbers:

T3: 3.1 (2- 4.4)
FSH: 3 (1.5 - 12.4)
LH : 5.1 ( 1.7 - 8.6)


#4

Your T was low and consistent with LH/FSH
Secondary hypogonadism.

fT3 should be mid-range or slightly higher. 3.1 VS 3.2
Your oral body temps should be good, but please verify.

I did a PH cycle last September with proper PCT
Proper PCT is in the eyes of the beholder. Many PCT methods are actually quite harmful, but guys rebound/recover so they think that there PCT was perfect. SERM doses are typically way too high, SERMs should not be stacked or combined [at same time] with hCG. AI should be part of PCT and some time afterwards.

Try that DHEA again with 0.5mg anastrozole per week in divided doses and see how you manage on that. If you can increase LH/FSH, pregnenolone may increase, increasing DHEA made in the adrenals.


#5

Any updates?


#6

Hey KSman,

Thanks for the check-up… so after I got my results I visited my endocrinologist and she said that the drop in my levels was due to surgery. Although my hormones took quite a dive, I think that’s the only logical explanation considering my hormones were completely fine just a month prior to surgery.

That being said, I ordered another blood test from discountedlabs.c om just be safe… I’m going to go to Labcorp in a few more weeks because that’ll mark a few months after my surgery. I actually feel a lot better than I did just a couple months ago so hopefully my levels are back to normal.


#7

Meds post surgery are another possibility.


#8

Yeah I was taking some oxycodone which I heard isn’t great for t-levels…

but anyway I’ll update this thread again in a few weeks when I get some blood work done. Thanks again man!


#9

Ok got my latest bloodwork back

TT: 680
Free: 17.6
E2: 23.1

LH: 6.6
FSH: 3.4

DHEA-S still low at 150

It looks like everything went back to normal, besides DHEA.