T Nation

26/M, Low T; Thoughts on These Results/What They Mean?


#1

26-year-old white male here, with low T results for my age range. I’m curious what everyone’s opinion here is on my full blood test panel results, what they mean, and perhaps where I should go from here.

Thyroid, Testosterone, and LH/FSH/Prolactin: http://i.imgur.com/2sLuaNQ.png (taken Dec 2015)

Sex Hormone Panel: http://i.imgur.com/GRXQVuE.png (Taken Oct 2015)

Metabolic Panel: http://i.imgur.com/nJArOWZ.png (Taken Oct 2015)

Platelet Panel: http://i.imgur.com/1Z5xdUX.png (Taken Oct 2015; I was dehydrated, which is why platelets are high)

Some random notes:

  • For both tests, my testosterone level was 379 (Oct) and 334 (Dec). Both are very low for my age range, and the latter is below even the liberal lab standard for all men.

  • I have all the classic low T symtoms. VERY low sex drive, difficulty achieving and maintaining erections, no morning wood, HORRIBLE brain fog, belly fat that won’t go away, fatigue, terrible anxiety, etc.

  • My diet consists mainly of lean meat (chicken and turkey), dark leafy greens (in the form of salads–my typical salad is field greens, spinach, kidney beans, egg whites, broccoli, sunflower seeds, etc. with olive oil as my dressing), fruit (apples and bananas), eggs, peanut butter, nuts, and once a week, a frozen Amy’s pizza.

  • I exercise at least three times a week, usually more.

  • No high-fructose corn syrup, no trans fats, no aspartame, very little added sugar. I eat very cleanly.

  • I supplement with a multivitamin, a Vitamin D supplement (5,000 IU, highly soluable), zinc, and fish oil (Carlson’s liquid fish oil, the most bioavailable).

So, my questions are:

1.) What do you notice or interpret from my results? What, in your opinion, do they mean?

2.) What are some possible courses of action from here?


#2

Thyroid labs:
Lab ranges are not useful. What you want are:
TSH near 1.0
T3, T4, fT3, fT4 near mid-range or a bit higher.
Your TSH indicates that something is not right.
Have you always used iodized salt and/or vitamins that list iodine+selenium?
Please see the Thyroid Basics Explained topic linked in the 2nd post of this forum’s sticky.

Also see:

  • advice for new guys — more info please.
  • things that damage your hormones

Are you taking any medications regularly? Rx or OTC.
Have you been sick lately [for the labs]?

5,000 iu tiny oil based caps are also good.
Do not take Vit-D3 or fish oil with high fiber meals.

Your low FSH and higher LH looks a bit odd.
FSH is typically a better indicator of LH status than LH itself because LH is pulsatile with a shorter half life.
But that does not seem to fit. A second LH/FSH lab might shed more light in this.

Low fat diets can mess with hormones.