T Nation

26, Just Diagnosed with Low T


#1

Hello,

I have just been diagnosed with low T by my doctor. I have already made appointment with a specialist to confirm that they are going to treat me correctly. My current doctor want to do a test injections once bi-weekly. Everything I have read screams that this is a bad idea.

Test levels are as follows. Any advice would be appreciated. Im not sure what to ask the doctor to do or how to make sure that I am getting proper treatment. I would prefer to inject myself to keep from having to go into the doctor once every two weeks.

I really just want to feel normal again. I feel horrible and I dont know what is causing me to have low T to begin with. If I have left any important information out please let me know.

Testosterone, serum: 376 (348-1197 ng/dl)
Free Testosterone: 8.4 (9.3-26.5 pg/mL)
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 27.2 (30.0-100.00 ng/mL)


#2

Please read stickies. You need more labs before any treatment to understand what's the cause of your T levels being low.


#3

Read the stickies, paying special attention to the HPTA restart thread.

Measure your body temperature in the morning per the Thryoid sticky.

Take vitamin d3, 5000iu daily.

You should be attempting a HPTA restart, you are too young to be injecting T when you have other viable options.


#4

I am reading through them now. Trying to understand all of it.


#5

My concern here is finding a doctor that actually knows what they are doing. Is there a certain type of doctor that I should be looking for. I dont think that I will be able to tell my doctor I need to do this, this, and this. I need to find a doctor that knows what the heck they are doing, but I dont even know where to start.


#6

No matter the doctor, the problem is that everyone is different in their response and needs regarding hormones. Just like people feel symptoms at different numbers. You will not know how to manage your long term health on TRT. So you need to learn atleast the basics for you to make it work.


#7

Update: Went to a Urologist today and he seemed very knowledgeable. He started me on a does of Clomid 25/mg once per day to see if we can get my system going again.

He is also do a full panel of blood work to try and find out what is causing the issue. He said there is a possiblity that it is a pituitary tumor which kind of scared me. Are these common? Has anyone here had one? Any info is appreciated.


#8

It's unlikely with your levels. We typically see this way lower T levels. Have you done prolactin labs?


#9

I haven't yet, but I believe he is doing them this run. He said he is doing a full hormone panel.


#10

Weird that he prescribed clomid without seeing LH/FSH. We don't know you are secondary or primary!


#11

I think I may need to go back and read stickies again. Can you elaborate further or point me in the direction so I can educate myself on secondary/primary?


#12

Yep, back to the stickies.

The short version is:

Primary -> Testicles don't work
Secondary -> Pituitary isn't telling the testicles to work (Low LH/FSH levels)

At your age, and assuming no injury, I'd assume secondary, but seeing bloodwork is the only way to know for sure.


#13

Thanks! I will post them as soon as I get them back. I keep reading that Clomid is shit anyways.

That being said I would drink cat piss if it made me feel better, haha....


#14

Clomid works great for me. You should attempt to pinpoint the lowest dose that makes you feel better.


#15

Right now he has me on 50mg EOD or 25mg ED... Do you know which will provide better results?


#16

Clomid has such a long half life, it may not matter.

In practice, I believe in daily dosing because I cannot trust myself to remember if I took the pill yesterday or now. I just do it every day.


#17

10-4 I will do the 25/mg ED then so I dont forget...


#18

Update:

New lab results are in, but I haven't spoke with the doctor yet.

Total T: 539 (up from 376, but I wasn't fasted as long)
Free T: 8.2 (Low)
FSH: 3.6
LH: 6.3
Prolactin: 6.6

Can somebody help me interpret these?