T Nation

25Y/O Male, Total Test came back at 89ng

age:25
height: 5’10"
weight: 155 lbs
waist: 31"
describe body and facial hair: light body hair, full beard
Fat: Carry almost all of it on my stomach, small amount on my chest
did to grow fast or slow and steady as a teen: Grows fast and pretty full
testes ache or hurt? ever? No
mood- calmer than usual
depression- no
libido - none. Non-existent
get cold easily? a change?- cold a lot more frequently
dry skin, brittle nails? Really dry skin recently
use iodized salt? Yes
eat much sea food? No
exposure to chemicals? No
ever used hair loss drugs? No
Rx and OTC drugs - none
describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]- 2200 cal, track my macros pretty closely
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]- 5x week weightlifting, light cardio
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? No
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed- no morning wood, hard to get up, hard to maintain erections.

I have no sex drive, I have been more tired than usual lately even with consistent sleep(same length and time of sleep). I have been on a slow cut the past couple of months and the problem has not changed. I have been losing more and more strength(squats and deadlifts way down). I have tried increasing my fats but with no luck.

Just got a physical, total testosterone came back at 89 ng/dl (range, 241 to 827). Slightly elevated liver enzyme (AST 42u/l, range is under 37) Alt tested at 32 u/l, range is less than 78. Honestly don’t really know where to go from here, physician was worried about how low that number is, she didn’t seem to think it was a diet issue or a thyroid issue. I have insurance but it’s not great. Located in NJ. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Start with a full hormonal blood screen listed in the sticky. Need LH + FSH at least. Probobly get E2, DHEA, prolactin to name a few.

Did you get a copy of your labs? If so can you post them?