T Nation

25 Y/O Low T, Symptoms, Labs


Free Test: 52 Range 47-244 pg/ml
Total Test: 245 Range 400-1080 ng/dl


Test Free: 103 Range 47-244 pg/ml
%Free: 2.4 Range 1.6-2.9
Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 19 Range 11-80 nmol/L
Total Test: 432 Range 400-1080 ng/dl
Prolactin: 18.6 Range 2.6-13.1 ng/ml
LH: 8.5 Range 1.2-8.6 mlu/ml
FSH: 8.9 Range 1.3-19.3 mlu/ml
Calcium: 9.3 Range 8.4-10.2
Glucose: 91 Range 75-99
Creatinine: 1.2 Range .7-1.3
BUN: 24 Range 10-25
Sodium: 138 Range 135-145
Potassium: 4.3 Range 3.5-5.1
Chloride: 101 Range 101-111
CO2: 30 Range 21-32


TSH: 4.42 Range .34-5.60
Free T4: 1 Range .58-1.64
Prolactin: 34.6 Range 2.6-13.1
Free Test: 82 Range 47-244
%Free Test: 2.1 Range 1.6-2.9
Sex Horm Bng Glob: 24 Range 11-80
Total Test: 383 Range 400-1080


Prolactin: 37.4 Range 2.6-13.1
Free Test: 127 Range 47-244
%Free Test: 2.5 Range 1.6-2.9
Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 17 Range 11-80
Total Test: 504 Range 400-1080

Started using cabergoline

Free Test: 112 Range 47-244
Prolactin: 15.8 Range 2.6-13.1
%Free Test: 2.5 Range 1.6-2.9
Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 18 Range 11-80
Total Test: 459 Range 400-1080

Prolactin: 32.8 Range: 2.6-13.1

Then got some labs done through privatelabsmd


Then decided to get a 4x saliva test done

got cortisol results back

Morning 8.0 (3.7-9.5)
Noon 1.0 (1.2-3.0)
Evening 1.7 (0.6-1.9)
Night 0.4 (0.4-1.0)

Then they attached another sheet because I had filled out a symptom list, It listed a list of possible conditions, along with like a point system based on my responses (4 pts severe, 3 points i have this issue sometimes, etc.) it listed:

Low Androgens (DHEA/Test) 32.9
Low Cortisol 23.4
Metabolic Syndrome 23.1
Hypometabolism 20.8
High Cortisol 18.8
Estrogen Dominance/Progesterone Deficiency 16.5
High Androgens 10.4

Tough to lose fat
Hard to gain muscle
erection issues
no libido
Foggy memory
feelin lethargic at times
tough to wake up in the morning

As you can see, my prolactin was elevated. My doctor perscribed me cabergoline and it lowered prolactin but the testosterone didnt change, and after I got off it the prolactin went right back up. The doc is attacking the prolactin, however I dont think that is the issue. My LH is high, and from I think I understand that means that my brain is sending my testicles the signal to kick it in gear and its obvious they cant? maybe I have testicular failure? Also DHEA was low, what does this point towards?


I don't want to alarm you, but you need to rule out a few things.

Your prolactin and test symptoms were similar to mine and it ended up being testicular cancer. Do you do a self exam once a month?


This is probably a small likelihood but you need to rule it out.

Have you had an MRI of your pituitary? Could be a prolactin secreting andenoma (tumor)...


do you have a thread to your story?

how did you fix it? what were symptoms like afterwards?


haha yeha I have a thread...its called Bloodwork and TRT Cheatsheet...the short answer is my shit is still not fixed...in fact I am a mess right now...but I just found out about the cancer in early March and had the surgery exactly a month ago today...so still relatively recently...trying to figure things out...


checked out thread. good stuff.

i think im gonna have a family friend who is a GP give me a nut check, just cause i dont really know what to feel for


i strongly recommend retesting your TSH, free T4, free T3, Reverse T3, and ferritin levels. and then treating your thyroid if the numbers indicate an issue (TSH > 3 indicates a serious thyroid issue)