T Nation

25 Y/O Lab Results


#1

So I just got my labs back, can someone let me know what you think of them.

FSH 3.4 on a scale of 1.6-8
LH 4.1 on a scale of 1.5-9.3
Prolactin 8.3 on a scale of 2-18

Test Total 691 on a scale of 250-1100
Free Test 149 on a scale of 35-155


#2

Labs are good :slight_smile:


#3

weird i got my test taken one time and it came back at 325 and so i freaked out and went to the urologist and had them redone and now they are 691…both taken in the morning.


#4

The medical community from what my doctor tells me, has no idea what all affects your T levels to make them low. There is no one thing, sometimes its genetic, sometimes its environment, sometimes stress, or a combo of a lot of things. Its one of the big mystery’s in medicine. For me I had the symptoms but didn’t know what to do then found out both my brothers and my fathers had shut off and they were on HRT. Mother never told me dads shut down in his 50’s and my brothers shut off at around my age 45. My own HRT is going very well. Lucky for me my doctors base degree is in human genetics.


#5

Sleep can be a big player also. REM sleep is very important or so I read to stimulate lh production. Good sleep, high vit D over all good general healthy eating should help a healthy person :slight_smile:


#6

E2 lab results would have been useful for this situation.