T Nation

24 Y/O, What Do You Think of My Blood Test?


#1

Age: 24

I’ve been having symptoms for the last 5-6 years, but I’ve always kept going on by sheer will, thinking that was just the way I’m wired. I’ve finally decided to do a blood test to find out if something was wrong with my hormones.

From what i can see Testosterone is fine, but Free Test is quite low.

Weight: 61 kg
Height: 1.68 cm
Bodyfat: I think something around 12-13%, I carry most of the fat on my waist.

TSH 1,34 microUI/ml (0,35 - 4,94)
FT3 2,88 pg/ml (1,71 - 3,71)
FT4 1,06 ng/dl (0,70 - 1,48)

FSH 1,71 mUI/ml (1,00 - 10,00)
LH 2,32 mUI/ml (1,10 - 7,00)
Prolactin 24,01 ng/ml (3,00 - 25,00)
Test 680 ng/dl (280 - 800)
Free Test 27,40 pg/ml ( 10 -20 yrs 24,50 - 64,80 / 20-30 yrs 27,30 - 69,30 / 30 - 50 yrs 20,80 - 64,00 / >50 yrs 15,30 - 51,80)
DHT 598,00 pg/ml (300,00 - 1200,00)
E2 22,75 pg/ml (up to 62,00)
Cortisol 16,30 microg/dl (3,70 - 20)
SHBG 44,90 nmol/I (13,00 - 71,00)
PSA 1,23 ng/ml (up to 4,00)

My life style:

I have been working out for 10 years. Started counting macros 5 years ago. I would say diet is in check.
I usually go to the gym 4 times a week.
I don’t drink, I don’t smoke and I do a pretty regular life.

My symptoms:

  • Fatigue and lack of energy
  • Mood swings, but in a bad mood most of the time
  • lack of confidence
  • lack of motivation
  • low libido
  • No morning wood
  • IBS
  • lack of appetite
  • Low quality of sleep
  • Hard to get muscle
  • Hard to improve strenght
  • Hard to stay concentrated

Supplements

  • Adam Multivitamin
  • Vitamin D3 5000 IU
  • Alpha Lipoic Acid 500 mg
  • Vitamin C 1000 mg
  • Melatonin
  • Minoxidil 5%
  • Never taken Finasteride

Temperature: Hour - (F°)

26/10

9.00 97,3

15.00 98,42

19.00 97,3

23.00 97,88

27/10

9.00 97,88

12.00 97,7

17.00 97,7

28/10

10.00 98,06

17.00 98,6

1.00 97,34


#2

Free T is what matters since it’s the one that gets the job done, Total T is just a reservoir for free T.


#3

And mine is low, what could it be that is lowering it? I know that SHBG is often a cause, but mine seems in range.


#4

Normally high SHBG will decrease free T, I see guys in here all the time with high SHBG and very low free T. It could be that an SHBG of 44 could high for you, Dr Crisler explains that there’s a great variability in the stickiness of SHBG meaning your SHBG grabs on to more T than the next guy.


#5

I see. Could Prolactin be an issue too? Mine is in range, but on the high end.


#6

I have similar numbers for SHBG and prolactin. I don’t think the prolactin is an issue, but definitely the SHBG is.


#7

Ouch! and TRT is the only way to lower it right? It’s going to be really difficult to find a doctor here in Italy. TRT is basically unknown here, they’ll probably just think i’m searching for steroids :sweat_smile:.


#8

I seriously doubt doctors in your country will understand the relationship that high SHBG has on free T, that’s it’s basically the same a low T. There going to take one look at your total T and say what are you doing in my office. You’re going to have to arm yourself with medical studies showing that you’re right.


#9

Yeah…that’s my fear. And if I describe my symptoms they’ll probably send me to a psychiatrist and throw a bunch of antidepressants at me.


#10

Here’s an idea, don’t tell them you’re depressed, just tell them you haven’t had an erection in years and you’re not at all interested in women and you have horrible fatigue and losing muscle mass. They’re not going to give AD if you’re not depressed. If you’re high SHBG now it will only get higher with age.


#11

They’ll probably throw cialis at me :joy:. My doctor isn’t even treating my IBS, since my exams were normal he just said “you are anxious, go out with your friends and fuck more”, I ended up managing it by myself.
But self TRT is kind of scary.


#12

UPDATE:

I did another test to rule out the possibility I had some other deficiency that could have explained some of my symptoms, and in the meanwhile I tested for Testosterone again to exclude the possibility that my low free T was the result of a lab error.

Results:

Prolactin: 16,45 ng/ml (3,00 - 25,00)
E2: 24,29 pg/ml (up to 62)
SHBG 36,20 nmol/l (13,00 - 71,00)
Testosterone 6,63 ng/ml (2,80 - 8,00)
Free Test 26,00 pg/ml (10 -20 yrs 24,50 - 64,80 / 20-30 yrs 27,30 - 69,30 / 30 - 50 yrs 20,80 - 64,00 / >50 yrs 15,30 - 51,80)
Albumin 4,50 g/dl (3,50 - 5,00)
Vitamin D3 66,2 ng/ml (30,00 - 100,00)
Zinc 925 microgr/l (800 - 1600)

Free T came out lower, this time under the range for my age, but SHBG came out lower too…strange. If it’s not SHBG that is lowering my Free T what is it?


#13

If i put the results of the blood work inside a calculator I get a completely different result, what’s the one to take into consideration?


#14

Your SHBG has improved and TT looks consistent, everything else looks great. There’s no way testosterone is the cause of your problems, your symptoms would more closely match someone well below the 300 range and you’re more than double that. Not everyone who has your symptoms are going to find testosterone to be the answer to their problems, there are so many other things that can be responsible for your symptoms.

A ton of guys think testosterone can fix ALL of their problems, it can help if low T is part of the problem. There’s no way any doctor is going to give you TRT, your labs are so good you’d be the last person any doctor would give TRT to. Your TT, FT, SHBG and E2 are all good. Something else is causing your symptoms. Not every man on earth is going to have high FT, genetic diversity suggests everyone’s body will operate in it’s own ranges efficiently. More is not always better if your body can function well at a lower level.

Throughout my life I have met overly happy people like myself who are down to earth and positive thinkers, I’ve also met people at the other end of the spectrum who are miserable all the time, I believe this is why medication exists. To help those who were dealt a poor hand (genetically) in life who have more trouble achieving true happiness.


#15

I understand, I guess that the root of my problems lie somewhere else then. Thank you for your answers :slight_smile: