T Nation

24 Y/O Elevated SHBG/ E2


#1

Hi all,

-age 24
-height 5 10
-waist 34
-weight 195
-Body hair is pretty light. Do have a good amount of chest hair and a mildly hairy torso. Thighs have very little hair on them and lower legs do have some hair on them. Facial hair does grow in lightly but not super thick or dense. Hair on head is pretty thick and dense.

-I am quite muscular but do hold extra chest fat (possibly gyno), fat on my lower back, fat on lower abdomen, legs are pretty lean, arms and shoulders pretty lean as wel.
-no current health conditions, symptoms are up and down moods, poor libido, trouble staying asleep, inconsistent erections, very little motiviation, and little sexual desire.
-NEVER taken steroids, prohormones, hair loss or prostate drugs, rarely drink alcohol, don't smoke weed cigarettes or do other drugs

-Diet currently is around 2200 calories (cutting to 187 pounds). Consists of roughly 75 grams of fat, 190 grams of protein, 190 carbs. Mainly lean meats, fruits, veggies, healthy oils, some bacon

-Powerlifting/strength training with heavy compounds low reps, heavy weight, low-moderate volume
-Testes never ache
-Very rarely wake up with solid morning wood however I used to remember waking up with it. This may be a result of a porn addiction with too much masturbation (sometimes 3-4 times a day) which I have been working to cut down on a lot.

(Quest Labs)
Values are elevated
E2 (Standard NOT sensitive nor ultrasensitive) 46 pg/mL (< or= 39 pg/mL)
SHBG 54 nmol/L (10-50 nmol/L)

Values are in lower end of the range
FT 85.5 ng/dl (46.0-224.0 pg/mL)
DHEA 369 ng/dL (61-1636 ng/dL)

Values are in range
TT 903 ng/dl (250-1100 ng/dL)
LH 5.5 mIU/mL (1.5-9.3 mIU/ml)
FSH 3.7 mIU/mL (1.6-8.0 mIU/mL)
AST 39 U/L (10-40 U/L)
ALT 26 U/L (9-46 U/L)
Free T3 3.3 pg/mL(2.3-4.3 pg/mL)
Free T4 1.2 ng/dL(.8 -1.8 pg/mL)
Progesterone <0.1 ng/mL (< or= 0.3 ng/mL)
Prolactin 4.7 ng/mL (2.0-18.0 ng/mL)
Vitamin B12, Serum 616 (200-1100 pg/mL)
Vitamin D 25-OH total 36 (30-100 ng/mL)

Tot Cholesterol 188 125-200 mg/dl
HDL 63 >40 mg/dl
LDL C 115 <130 mg/dl
Trig 52 <150 mg/dl

Spoke with my PCP about the E2 and SHBG being elevated on lab results from 2013 and 2015 and he didn't seem to think it was a problem. He would not prescribe an AI but did say that he wasn't an expert with hormones and he would refer me to an endo. Truthfully, it's probably a waste of time for me to see an endo as he will probably just brush it off as well.

Is it possible that the elevated levels of E2 and SHBG and the not so stellar levels of DHEA and FT are responsible for the symptoms that I am having? Would it be wise to take a low dose of Anastrozole (liquid) for the next 6 weeks or so and see how I am feeling then?

Thanks for all replies.


#2

I'm in a similar situation as you.

Did you take any prescription or hair loss drugs?

Also, when did you start noticing your symptoms?

You could try anastrozole and see how you respond to it. I have similar numbers (highish testosterone with a mildly high E2 that may potentially be affecting my libido).


#3

No, I have never taken hairloss drugs, don't drink often, no cigarettes weed or any other drugs. I feel like I haven't been myself for the last 2 or 3 years or so. At 17-20 years old I remember being a much happier person with more zest for life. However, not sure of my E2 SHBG FT DHEA numbers back then.

Also, I've recently decided to stop watching porn/ cut down on fapping, not sure if that has anything to do with my current feelings. I will most likely try a low does AI perhaps .25 mg E3D at first to start. Any recommendations are greatly appreciated.


#4

Do you have secondary sex characteristics? Deep voice, facial/body hair, developed testes, etc?


#5

Voice is deep but not super deep, facial hair grows in but it isnt very dense or thick, and my tests are developed.