T Nation

24 UK, Considering TRT, Low T High Prolactin


#1

Total T - 12.6 nmol/L (7.60 - 31.40)
Free T - 0.341 nmol/L (0.30 - 1.00)
E2 - 120 pmol/L (0.00 - 191.99)
SHBG - 17.1 nmol/L (16.00 - 55.00)
Prolactin - 432 mIU/L (86.00 - 324.00)
DHEA Sulphate - 9.99 umol/L (0.44 -13.40)
FSH - 1.21 IU/L (1.50 - 12.40)
LH - 5.2 IU/L (1.7 - 8.60)

Free T3 - 5.97 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)
Free T4 - 16.50 - pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)
TSH - 2.74 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Hemoglobin - 152 g/L (130 - 170)
HCT - 0.444 L/L (0.37 - 0.50)
Red Cell Count - 4.86 (4.40 - 5.80)
Ferritin - 80.80 ug/L (30.00 - 400.00)

All bloods taken in the morning. Bold items were highlighted by lab as being out of range.

  • 5’11 and 155lbs - “skinny fat” build with little muscle mass. Only other notable thing physically is a fairly gynoid fat distribution
  • My diet is pretty average - not much sugar/junk food but probably not enough fruit or veg either - I supplement chelated magnesium and Vitamin D3. Don’t do much resistance training anymore as I was frustrated lack of progress, but I do cardio 3x a week.
  • Fairly typical hypogonadal symptoms: mediocre libido, moderate ED, difficulty gaining muscle mass, mild depression and overall sense of lethargy
  • No other real health issues or medication other than above (past or present)

I thinking of TRT due to the above systems which I have since around 18 or 19 and feeling pretty frustrated. Naturally I’m a bit hesitant about signing up for a lifetime of hormone injections, especially if something can be done lifestyle wise or with more minor medical intervention.

Before my blood results, was thinking maybe thyroid issues but based on above this doesn’t appear to be an issue? Also surprised to see prolactin high - does it seem high enough to suggest a small pituitary tumour?

Due to see an endo soon (private not NHS). But would still very much appreciate any thoughts from experienced blood analysers / TRT veterans.


#2

Well that is poor for your age. Either you likely need TRT or you are taking an anti-psychotic or SSRI and may still need TRT. Are you taking ANY prescription medications? Many raise prolactin. The LH cycles rapidly so it is likely to average near the more stable FSH.

TSH should be close to 1.0, please read and follow the thyroid sticky.

Nothing crazy here, an iron supplement wouldn’t hurt though.