T Nation

23 YO: Low T? Adrenal Problem?


#1

–age: 23 years old next month
–height: 5’9
–waist: 32 inches
–weight: 146 pounds
–body/facial hair: semi hairy legs , lights arm hair , peach fuzz on chest, moderate amount of facial hair , can only grow a goatee, normal pubic hair
–fat storage/change: i’ve had stubborn fat around my midsection for years(when i diet , fat leaves my entire body, but doesn’t seem to shrink in my gut. skinny fat)

–symptoms: when i got into lifting some years ago , i got fat when attempting to put on muscle , i didn’t gain much muscle and gained around 40-50 pounds of mostly fat ( highest weight was 177 pounds) , i was training properly and eating a surplus of healthy macros , correct protein , fats for hormone production and more carbs on workout days. I noticed more symptoms as i started cutting weight.I lost those 40 pounds and noticed my gut was still there , so i cut more and more , ate less and less to where i was starving myself and i was working out intensely 6 days a week , this followed with lethargy , erectile dysfunction and weak erections , tired all the time , loss of motivation , muscle pains , soreness , muscle weakness, an increase in anxiety and come and go slight depression.

–over the counter drugs: i was on anti depressants when i was in my teens which did cause ed problems and i believe gave me hard lumps behind the nipples aka gyno . They could have lowered my testosterone levels but im not sure . i started lifting after i stopped taking anti depressants for a year or 2. I originally had beginner gains of around 20 pounds , i once weight 117-120 pounds.

—LAB RESULTS WITH RANGES:

Total Testosterone: 451.6 [normal range 249.0 - 836.0]

Free Testosterone: 105.8 pg/mL [normal range 46.0 - 224.0]

E2: Doctor refused to order

FSH-0: 1.9 [normal range 1.5 - 12.4]
LH-O: 2.7 [normal range 1.7 - 8.6]

Prolactin-O: 11.31 [normal range 4.04 - 15.20]

DHEA-S: Doctor refused to order

AM cortisol: 19.2 [reference range 4.0 - 22.0]

CBC: BASO%-O 0.4
EOS-O: 0.4
Hemoglobin-0: 16.4 [normal range 12.7 - 17.7]
LYMPH#-O: 1.45 [normal range 0.80 - 4.50]
LYMPH%-O: 30.9
MCH-O: 31 [normal range 27 - 32]
MCHC-O: 34 [normal range 32 - 36]
MCV-O: 91 [normal range 80 - 100]
MONO#-O: 0.42 [normal range 0.20 - 1.00]
MONO%-O: 9.0
MPV-O: 13.1 [normal range 9.0 - 13.0]
NEUT#-O: 2.77 [normal range 1.50 - 7.80]
NEUT%-O: 59.1
PLT-O: 197 [normal range 150 - 450]
RBC-O: 5.3 [normal range 4.2 - 6.1]
RDW-CV-O: 12.8 [normal range 11.0 - 14.5]
WBC-O: 4.7 [normal range 3.6 - 11.0]

HEMATOCRIT-O: 48.7 [normal range 37.7 - 54.0]

TSH W/REFLEX TO FREE T4- TSH W/Reflex: 2.22 ulU/ml [normal range 0.50 - 4.80]

describe diet/training: when i tried to gain muscle i ate too much because i wasn’t gaining muscle and got fat , when i lost the weight i was eating very little calories close to my bmr , after reading about 2 years ago i’ve been eating around my maintenance calories and work out less , i do full body 3 times a week with heavy weight , 4 sets instead of 5 for 5 by 5 because i feel too out of breath and weak to do 5 sets. In the past i did body part splits and lots of intense cardio. But now i try to eat around my maintenance , and motivation if lacking. I try my best to eat enough healthy fats .

testes achen/fever?: sometimes they do after ejaclulation , and every once in a great while ill get a zing kind of pain .
morning wood/sparse outer eyebrows?: sometimes i wake up with erections and sometimes i do not. My outer eyebrows are indeed sparse , i’ve even heard someone comment on them.